Americans Abroad: A Look Ahead

Americans Abroad: A Look Ahead

Americans Abroad

Americans Abroad: A Look Ahead

Conor Doyle 1 (Getty Images)

 

By FRANCO PANIZO

Like many of the Championship and League One teams, Derby County has two games in a span of three days this weekend, meaning Conor Doyle is likely to get a chance to score his first goal at the club level.

The U.S. U-20 national team striker has not played for Derby County since assisting in the March 12 win against Swansea City, but that should change as Derby faces Burnley on Saturday and Norwich City (and American centerback Zak Whitbread) on Monday. With Doyle likely to see minutes in at least one of the games, he could make a case for more playing time with a strong outing or a goal.

Another intriguing match on tap will be when red-hot Everton and Tim Howard battle with the American goalkeeper's former club, Manchester United. Howard and Everton have not lost in their last seven league games, but that streak will be put to the test as the Toffees visit Old Trafford on Saturday.

Here is a rundown of who the Americans Abroad play this weekend:

FRIDAY

Robbie Findley and Nottingham Forest play Leicester City.

Mike Grella, Eric Lichaj and Leeds United play Reading.

Anton Peterlin and Plymouth Argyle play Dagenham & Redbridge.

Quentin Westberg and Evian Thonon Gaillard play Le Havre AC.

Oguchi Onyewu and Twente Enschede play ADO Den Haag.

SATURDAY

Tim Howard and Everton play Manchester United.

Brad Friedel, Brad Guzan, Michael Bradley and Aston Villa play Stoke City.

Marcus Hahnemann and Wolverhampton Wanderers play Clint Dempsey and Fulham.

Jonathan Spector and West Ham United play Chelsea.

Conor Doyle and Derby County play Burnley.

Eddie Johnson and Preston North End play Millwall.

Frank Simek and Carlisle United play Rochdale.

Ricardo Clark and Eintracht Frankfurt play Bayern Munich.

Luis Robles and Karlsruhe play RW Oberhausen.

Bobby Wood and TSV 1860 Munich play SpVgg Greuther Furth.

Jozy Altidore and Bursaspor play Manisaspor.

Jose Torres, Herculez Gomez and Pachuca play Queretaro.

Edgar Castillo and Puebla play Monterrey.

Gustavo Adrian Ruelas and Santos Laguna play San Luis.

SUNDAY

Stuart Holden and Bolton Wanderers play Arsenal. (Holden is out injured).

Maurice Edu and Rangers play Dominic Cervi and Celtic.

Timmy Chandler and FC Nurnberg play Mainz.

Amaechi Igwe, Edson Buddle and FC Ingolstadt 04 play FC Union Berlin. (Igwe is out injured.)

Carlos Bocanegra and St Etienne play Bordeaux.

Sacha Kljestan and RSC Anderlecht play Lokeren in the playoffs.

Michael Parkhurst and FC Nordsjaelland play Marcus Tracy, Chris Rolfe and Aalborg BK. (Tracy is out injured.)

Gale Agbossoumonde and Djurgardens IF play Norrkoping.

Ryan Miller and Halmstads BK play Trelleborg FF. 

Jonathan Bornstein and Tigres UANL play Morelia.

Sammy Ochoa and Estudiantes Tecos U.A. de G. play Toluca.

Sonny Guadarrama and Atlante play America.

MONDAY

Jermaine Jones and Blackburn Rovers play Manchester City.

Robbie Findley and Nottingham Forest play Bristol City.

Mike Grella, Eric Lichaj and Leeds United play Crystal Palace.

Zak Whitbread and Norwich City play Conor Doyle and Derby County.

Eddie Johnson and Preston North End play Cardiff City.

Frank Simek and Carlisle United play Leyton Orient.

Anton Peterlin and Plymouth Argyle play Milton Keynes Dons.

David Yelldell and MSV Duisburg play Alfredo Morales and Hertha Berlin.

Clarence Goodson and Brondby IF play Randers FC.

Alejandro Bedoya and Orebro SK play Helsingborg.

Mikkel Diskerud and Stabaek IF play Fredrikstad. 

Josh Gatt and Molde FK play Brann.

—————-

Which matches are you most looking forward to? Do you see Doyle scoring his first goal at the club level this weekend? Expect Howard and Everton to extend their unbeaten run to eight games?

Share your thoughts below.

More from

More SBI
Home