This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

OldFirm (Reuters Pictures)

The significance might be lacking more than usual this time of year, but that does not mean that the final Celtic-Rangers battle of the season doesn't have the potential for an intense atmosphere to unfold on the playing field.

The Old Firm derby remains one of the most fierce in all of the world, and considering Rangers' financial issues, it could very well be the last in which Maurice Edu, Carlos Bocanegra and Alejandro Bedoya participate as a summer of uncertainty awaits.

Elsewhere around Europe, matches with major ramifications for promotion, relegation and places in European competition loom. All three of those will be in play during Newcastle's match at Wigan Athletic, which has morphed into a super spoiler down the stretch. 

In Italy, Udinese meets Lazio, and Roma squares off with Napoli, with all four teams having a realistic shot of finishing third place and securing a place in next season's UEFA Champions League, so intensity should be high.

Spanish powers Barcelona and Real Madrid return to action after an emotionally exhausting week as well, with Barca hitting the road to take on Rayo Vallecano in one of Pep Guardiola's final matches as manager and Madrid hosting Sevilla with a chance to seal their La Liga championship.

Here is this weekend's soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

FRIDAY

9 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Estudiantes Tecos vs. Queretaro

SATURDAY

7:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer2Go – Southampton vs. Coventry City

7:30 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – West Ham vs. Hull City

7:30 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Crystal Palace vs. Cardiff City

7:30 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Dundee United vs. Heart of Midlothian

9:30 a.m. – ESPN3.com – Bayern Munich vs. Stuttgart

9:30 a.m. – GOLTV – Kaiserslautern vs. Borussia Dortmund

9:30 a.m. – ESPN3.com – Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Augsburg

10 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Wigan Athletic vs. Newcastle

10 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer2Go – West Brom vs. Aston Villa

10 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Everton vs. Fulham

10 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Sunderland vs. Bolton

10 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Swansea City vs. Wolverhampton

10 a.m. – ESPN2/ESPN Deportes – Stoke City vs. Arsenal

12 p.m. – GOLTV – Levante vs. Granada

12 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer2Go/ESPN3.com – Palermo vs. Catania

12:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Norwich City vs. Liverpool

2 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – Montreal Impact vs. Portland Timbers

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel/ESPN3.com – Roma vs. Napoli

2:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Lyon vs. Quevilly (Coupe de France final)

3:15 p.m. – ESPN3.com – Maritimo Funchal vs. Porto 

3:30 p.m. – NBC Sports Network – New York Red Bulls vs. New England Revolution

4 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Villarreal vs. Osasuna

5 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Everton vs. Fulham (delayed)

5:40 p.m. – GOLTV – Boca Juniors vs. Colon

6 p.m. – ESPN Deportes/Azteca America – Jaguares vs. Morelia

7 p.m. – MLS Live/Direct Kick – Philadelphia Union vs. San Jose Earthquakes

7:30 p.m. - MLS Live/Direct Kick – D.C. United vs. Houston Dynamo

7:30 p.m. - MLS Live/Direct Kick – Columbus Crew vs. Vancouver Whitecaps

8 p.m. – Telefutura – Tigres UANL vs. Puebla

8 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Pachuca vs. Chivas de Guadalajara

8:30 p.m. - MLS Live/Direct Kick – Chicago Fire vs. Seattle Sounders

9 p.m. - MLS Live/Direct Kick – Colorado Rapids vs. Chivas USA

9 p.m. - MLS Live/Direct Kick – Real Salt Lake vs. Toronto FC

9:30 p.m. – Galavision – Atlas vs. Santos Laguna

10 p.m. – Univision Deportes – Atlante vs. Monterrey

10:30 p.m. - MLS Live/Direct Kick – Los Angeles Galaxy vs. FC Dallas

SUNDAY

6 a.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Real Madrid vs. Sevilla

7:45 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer2Go – Celtic vs. Rangers

8:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Chelsea vs. Queens Park Rangers

8:30 a.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Twente vs. Ajax

9 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer2Go/ESPN3.com – Novara vs. Juventus

9 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go/ESPN3.com – Siena vs. AC Milan

10:15 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – St. Mirren vs. Hibernian

11 a.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Tottenham vs. Blackburn

11 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Auxerre vs. Brest

11 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Nancy vs. Caen 

11 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Stade Rennes vs. Ajaccio 

11 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Sochaux vs. Bordeaux 

11 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – Valenciennes vs. Nice 

11 a.m. – FoxSoccer2Go – St. Etienne vs. Dijon

12 p.m. – GOLTV – Malaga vs. Valencia 

1 p.m. – Univision – Toluca vs. San Luis

1:45 p.m. – ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes – Real Betis vs. Atletico Madrid

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Channel – Udinese vs. Lazio

3 p.m. – Fox Deportes/Azteca America – Tijuana vs. Pumas UNAM

3 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus/FoxSoccer2Go – Lille vs. Paris-St. Germain

3:45 p.m. – GOLTV – Rayo Vallecano vs. Barcelona

5 p.m. – Univision – America vs. Cruz Azul

6:15 p.m. – GOLTV – Aldosivi vs. River Plate

More from

More SBI
Home