Soccer Friday: Your Running Commentary

Soccer Friday: Your Running Commentary

Your Running Commentary

Soccer Friday: Your Running Commentary

ArjenRobbenNetherlands1-Estonia2012 (Getty)

By DAN KARELL

World Cup qualifying springs back into action on Friday, with no less than 34 matches to be played around the world.

Many of the big powers in European soccer face some of the minnows, including England hosting Moldova, France visiting Georgia, and the Netherlands visiting Estonia. However, there are a few intriguing matchups on tap, with Scotland hosting Belgium, Germany facing their neighbors Austria, and Finland, who drew Spain, 1-1 in Gijon, hosting La Roja.

In South America, Argentina get the matchday off but that doesn’t mean there aren’t good games to watch. AS Monaco duo Radamel Falcao and James Rodriguez look to take Colombia joint top of the table when they face Ecuador at home while Luis Suarez plays his first competitive match since the Confederations Cup, due to his suspension with Liverpool.

Later in the evening, CONCACAF draws the spotlight, especially with a crucial match between Mexico and Honduras at Estadio Azteca, with Honduras threatening to become the first team to beat El Tri in a World Cup qualifier in the famous stadium.

Enjoy the action (Today’s TV schedule is after the jump):

11am – Russia vs. Luxembourg – ESPN3

12pm – Czech Republic vs. Armenia – ESPN Deportes/ESPN3

12pm – Jordan vs. Uzbekistan – One World Sports

2pm – Macedonia vs. Wales – ESPN3

2pm – Malta vs. Denmark – ESPN3

2pm – Turkey vs. Andorra – ESPN3

2pm – Romania vs. Hungary – ESPN3

2:10pm – Latvia vs. Lithuania – ESPN3

2:15pm – Georgia vs. France – ESPN3

2:15pm – Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Slovakia – ESPN3

2:30pm – Finland vs. Spain – ESPN Deportes/ESPN3

2:30pm – Switzerland vs. Iceland – ESPN3

2:30pm – Slovenia vs. Albania – ESPN3

2:30pm – Estonia vs. Netherlands

2:45pm – Republic of Ireland vs. Sweden – GolTV USA

2:45pm – Germany vs. Austria – Univision Deportes/ESPN3

2:45pm – Liechtenstein vs. Greece – ESPN3

2:45pm – Poland vs. Montenegro – ESPN3

2:45pm – Serbia vs. Croatia – ESPN3

2:45pm – Northern Ireland vs. Portugal – ESPN3

3pm – England vs. Moldova – Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes

3pm – Scotland vs. Belgium – ESPN3

4:30pm – Colombia vs. Ecuador – beIN Sport en Español

6:30pm – Paraguay vs. Bolivia – beIN Sport en Español

8:30pm – Chile vs. Venezuela – beIN Sport en Español

8:30pm – Queretaro vs. Puebla – ESPN Deportes/Azteca America

9:30pm – Mexico vs. Honduras – UniMas/ESPN News

10pm – Costa Rica vs. USA – beIN Sport USA

10:30pm – Peru vs. Uruguay – beIN Sport en Español

More from

More SBI
Home