For Leicester City and Bayern Munich this weekend, a victory equals a title.
The English Premier League and German Bundesliga leaders both have a chance to capture their respective league crowns with wins against Manchester United and Borussia Mönchengladbach, respectively. For the Foxes, they would accomplish the improbable by winning as a 5000-1 favorite before season’s start, while Bayern Munich would take home their fourth consecutive German league title.
Should both clubs fail to pick up all three points to secure the titles themselves, second-place teams Tottenham and Borussia Dortmund would have to take care of business against Chelsea (Monday) and VfL Wolfsburg, respectively, to prolong the races.
In Spain, the pressure continues to mount for the three leading clubs in Barcelona, Atlético Madrid and Real Madrid. Barça would need to pick up a result at Real Betis to hold onto its lead while Atlético looks to defeat Rayo Vallecano and Real the same to Real Sociedad.
Stateside, MLS will see New York Red Bulls-FC Dallas, Portland Timbers-Toronto FC and Sporting KC-LA Galaxy get national coverage this weekend.
Here is a rundown of all the soccer action on TV this weekend (all times Eastern):
FRIDAY
MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER
7 p.m. — UniMás/Univision Deportes/MLS Live — New York Red Bulls vs. FC Dallas
SPANISH LA LIGA
2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Sporting Gijón vs. Eibar
GERMAN BUNDESLIGA
2:30 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — FC Augsburg vs. Cologne
FRENCH LIGUE 1
2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Paris Saint-Germain vs. Stade Rennes
MEXICAN LIGA MX
8:30 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Querétaro vs. Pumas UNAM
10:30 p.m. — Azteca America — Tijuana vs. Puebla
SATURDAY
MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER
4 p.m. — MLS Live — Montreal Impact vs. Colorado Rapids
4 p.m. — YES Network/MLS Live — New York City FC vs. Vancouver Whitecaps
4 p.m. — MLS Live — Seattle Sounders vs. Columbus Crew
4 p.m. — MLS Live — Philadelphia Union vs. San Jose Earthquakes
5 p.m. — CSN Chicago/MLS Live — Chicago Fire vs. D.C. United
7:30 p.m. — MLS Live — New England Revolution vs. Orlando City SC
9:30 p.m. — MLS Live — Real Salt Lake vs. Houston Dynamo
NASL
2 p.m. — WatchESPN/ESPN3/NASL Live — Ottawa Fury vs. Miami FC
7 p.m. — One World Sports/WatchESPN/NASL Live — Fort Lauderdale Strikers vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies
8 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect/WatchESPN/NASL Live — Rayo OKC vs. Indy Eleven
ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE
10 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra — Everton vs. Bournemouth
10 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Stoke City vs. Sunderland
10 a.m. — USA Network/NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Universo/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Newcastle United vs. Crystal Palace
10 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra — Watford vs. Aston Villa
10 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra — West Bromwich Albion vs. West Ham United
12:30 p.m. — NBC/NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Universo/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Arsenal vs. Norwich City
SPANISH LA LIGA
10 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Real Sociedad vs. Real Madrid
12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Atlético Madrid vs. Rayo Vallecano
2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Real Betis vs. Barcelona
4:05 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Granada vs. Las Palmas
GERMAN BUNDESLIGA
9:30 a.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach
9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Borussia Dortmund vs. VfL Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. — Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Darmstadt 98 vs. Eintracht Frankfurt
9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Hoffenheim vs. FC Ingolstadt
9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Hannover 96 vs. Schalke 04
9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Mainz 05 vs. Hamburg SV
12:30 p.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Bayer Leverkusen vs. Hertha Berlin
ITALIAN SERIE A
Noon — beIN Sports Connect/RAI International — Udinese vs. Torino
2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect/RAI International — Chievo Verona vs. Fiorentina
FRENCH LIGUE 1
11 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Saint-Étienne vs. Toulouse
PORTUGUESE PRIMEIRA LIGA
1:30 p.m. — Univision Deportes — FC Porto vs. Sporting CP
MEXICAN LIGA MX
6 p.m. — Univision Deportes/Univision — Club América vs. Monterrey
8 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Tigres UANL vs. Veracruz
9:06 p.m. — NBC Universo/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Club León vs. Pachuca
9:30 p.m. — Azteca America — Morelia vs. Santos Laguna
ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
7:30 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Bolton Wanderers vs. Hull City
SWISS SUPER LEAGUE
11:45 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Grasshopper vs. Young Boys
SUNDAY
MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER
3:30 p.m. — ESPN/ESPN Deportes/MLS Live — Portland Timbers vs. Toronto FC
8 p.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go/MLS Live — Sporting Kansas City vs. LA Galaxy
NASL
6 p.m. — One World Sports/WatchESPN/NASL Live — New York Cosmos vs. Carolina RailHawks
ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE
7 a.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Universo/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Swansea City vs. Liverpool
9:05 a.m. — Telemundo/NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Manchester United vs. Leicester City
11:30 a.m. — NBCSN/Telemundo/NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Southampton vs. Manchester City
SPANISH LA LIGA
6 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Athletic Bilbao vs. Celta de Vigo
10 a.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Espanyol vs. Sevilla
12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Deportivo La Coruña vs. Getafe
2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Valencia vs. Villarreal
ITALIAN SERIE A
6:30 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Juventus vs. Carpi
9 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Milan vs. Frosinone
9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Sassuolo vs. Hellas Verona
2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Lazio vs. Inter
FRENCH LIGUE 1
11 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Angers vs. Marseille
MEXICAN LIGA MX
1 p.m. — Univision Deportes/Univision — Toluca vs. Cruz Azul
6 p.m. — UniMás/Univision Deportes — Guadalajara vs. Dorados
DUTCH EREDIVISIE
8:30 a.m. — Univision Deportes — PSV Eindhoven vs. Cambuur
SCOTTISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
7:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — St. Mirren vs. Rangers
So glad FS1 will have Nascar 2nd Division practice on instead of the Dortmund game. At least we have FJ on and would have had Brooks if he wasn’t hurt.
Come on man. It takes a lot of practice to drive around in a circle for hundreds of miles. Who wouldn’t want to watch that!?!?
We’re talkin ’bout practice!