MLS Supplemental Draft Results

MLS Supplemental Draft Results

Major League Soccer

MLS Supplemental Draft Results

By

The MLS Supplemental Draft came and went and the story of the day was that Toronto FC ended Xavier Balc’s nightmare by making him the second player taken in the draft. Toronto head coach Mo Johnston must have been happy with his selection, he passed on Toronto’s next three picks.

San Jose made UC-Santa Cruz forward Adam Smarte with the first overall pick in the draft. Not quite Patrick Nyarko but a local sleeper nonetheless.

The Columbus Crew grabbed a goalkeeper, but it wasn’t Ohio State’s Casey Latchem. The Crew grabbed Billy Chiles to serve as the No. 3 behind Wil Hesmer and Andy Gruenebaum. D.C. also found good value, grabbing UCLA defender Brandon Owens.

As for the Red Bulls? They selected Danleigh Borman (Rhode Island), Michael Palacio (Stony Brook), John Gilkerson (Winthrop) and Laurent Manuel (Brown).

FC Dallas might wind up with the steal of the Supplemental Draft after taking Virginia forward Yannick Reyering in the second round, two picks before D.C. United may have bene preparing to grab him.

So why did Toronto only take Balc and pass on its other three picks? Toronto head coach Mo Johnston told SBI that, with the team only allowed a certain number of non-Canadians the club didn’t want to go through the trouble of grabbing American players who probably wouldn’t make the roster anyway.

Here are all four rounds of today’s MLS Supplemental Draft:

Round 1                                                

Pick    Team                                 Player                   Pos.     School

1          San Jose Earthquakes      Adam Smarte          F         Univ. Cal- Santa Cruz

2          Toronto FC                      Xavier Balc              F         Ohio State

3          Colorado Rapids               Kevin Forrest          F         Washington

4          Los Angeles Galaxy         Michael Gavin          D           Portland

5          Colorado Rapids              Cesar Zambrano     M          Illinois-Chicago

6          Columbus Crew               Billy Chiles               GK          Towson State

7          New York Red Bulls         Danleigh Borman     M         Univ. of Rhode Island

8          New England                   Mkokheli Dube         F           Coastal Carolina University

9          Chivas USA                      Kraig Chiles             F            San Diego State

10        D.C. United                     Brandon Owens       D           UCLA

11        Kansas City Wizards       Pat Healey               M           Towson State

12        Chicago Fire                    Kai Kasiguran          M          Messiah College

13        New England Revolution Chris Tierney           D           Univ. of Virginia

14        Houston Dynamo             Johnny Alcaraz       M             Westmont College

Round 2                                                

Pick    Team                               Player                     Pos.      School

1          San Jose Earthquakes    Tim Bohnenkamp     F             Creighton

2          Toronto FC                     pass                        

3          Real Salt Lake                  Tino Nunez              F           UC-Santa Barbara

4          Los Angeles Galaxy         Charles Alamo         GK         Cal-Riverside

5          Colorado Rapids              Mike Graczyk         GK            New Mexico

6          Columbus Crew               Cory Elenio              M            Evansville

7          New York Red Bulls         Michael Palacio        M           Stonybrook

8          FC Dallas                         Yannick Reyering    F             Univ. of Virginia

9          Chivas USA                      Javier Ayala-Hill      F              Cal State

10        D.C. United                    Dan Stratford         M             West Virginia

11        Kansas City Wizards      Vicente Arze           M             Mercer

12        Chicago Fire                   Adrian Bumbut        F              Liberty

13        New England Revs          Kyle Altman             M              Trinity

14        Houston Dynamo             Craig Thompson      F             Col. School of Mines

Round 3                                                

Pick    Team                             Players                  Pos.        School

1          San Jose Earthquakes    Greg Curry              D             Univ. of California-Santa Barbara

2          Toronto FC                      pass                        

3          Real Salt Lake                  Kevin Reiman          M              Michigan St.

4          Los Angeles Galaxy         Greg Folk                D             UCLA

5          Colorado Rapids               Daniel Antunez      M             Hartford

6          Columbus Crew               Lukasz Tumicz        F              Univ. of Rhode Island

7          New York Red Bulls         John Gilkerson        D            Winthrop

8          FC Dallas                          Ben Shuleva             D               SMU

9          Chivas USA                       El-Hadj Cisse           M              NC State

10        Columbus Crew               Zola Short               F                Univ. of Virginia

11        Kansas City Wizards       Tom Gray                M               Monmouth

12        Chicago Fire                    Zach Pope         M              Duke

13        New England Revolution  Saidi Isaac             F                Winthrop

14        Houston Dynamo               Kieran Hall             M               Fort Lewis

Round 4                                                

Pick    Team                                Players                  Pos.           School

1          San Jose Earthquakes    Tim Jepsen              D                Duke

2          Toronto FC                        pass                        

3          Real Salt Lake                  Kenny Anaba          F                  Cincinnati

4          Los Angeles Galaxy           Daniel De Geer        M               San Francisco

5          Chicago Fire                      Steve Bode             D                 Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

6          Chicago Fire                      Tim Conway            M                 Nyack College

7          New York Red Bulls          Laurent Manuel      D                 Brown

8          FC Dallas                             pass                        

9          Chivas USA                         Andre Sherard        D                  UNC

10        D.C. United                        James Thorpe         GK               Franklin-Pierce

11        Kansas City Wizards        Andrew Kartunen   GK                 Stanford

12        Chicago Fire                     Melford James, Jr.  GK               Montevallo

13        New England Revolution    pass       

14        Houston Dynamo              James Georgeff      F                  UCF

More from

More SBI