Top Stories

Americans Abroad: A Look Ahead

Michael Bradley Chievo (Getty Images)


By FRANCO PANIZO

Michael Bradley may not currently be a starter on the U.S. men's national team, but he'll have a big chance to show head coach Jurgen Klinsmann that he's ready for more minutes.

Bradley and Chievo Verona take on league leader Juventus this weekend in a match that the U.S. international should play a big part of. Bradley has played well for Chievo in recent weeks, and another strong outing could help the club close the three-point gap between them and Juventus.

Fresh off of two solid performances with the U.S. team, Oguchi Onyewu will aim to help Sporting CP advance in the Taca de Portugal (Portuguese Cup). Onyewu and Sporting battle Famalicao in the third round of the tournament.

Jermaine Jones isn't likely to start, but he could continue his recent spell of playing time when Schalke 04 takes on Kaiserslautern. Jones has seen increased minutes in recent weeks, and he could make a case to start a game should he come off the bench on Saturday.

Here is who the Americans Abroad play this weekend:

FRIDAY

Bobby Wood and TSV 1860 Munich play Hansa Rostock.

Matt Taylor and SC Paderborn 07 play Eintracht Braunschweig.

Ricardo Clark and Eintracht Frankfurt play VfL Bochum.

Jonathan Bornstein and Tigres UANL play Morelia.

SATURDAY

Brad Guzan, Eric Lichaj and Aston Villa play Manchester City. (Lichaj is out injured.)

Zak Whitbread and Norwich City play Swansea City. (Whitbread is out injured).

Clint Dempsey and Fulham play Stoke City.

Stuart Holden and Bolton Wanderers play Wigan Athletic. (Holden is out injured.)

Tim Howard, Marcus Hahnemann and Everton play Chelsea.

Robbie Findley and Nottingham Forest play Coventry City.

Conor Doyle and Derby County play Southampton.

Mike Grella and Brentford play Scunthorpe United.

Anton Peterlin and Walsall play Preston North End.

Frank Simek and Carlisle United play Yeovil Town. (Simek is out injured.)

Dominic Cervi and Celtic play Kilmarnock.

Maurice Edu, Alejandro Bedoya, Carlos Bocanegra and Rangers play St Mirren.

Alfredo Morales and Hertha Berlin play Bayern Munich.

David Yelldell and Bayer Leverkusen play Borussia Moenchengladbach.

Fabian Johnson, Danny Williams and TSG 1899 Hoffenheim play VfB Stuttgart. (Johnson is out injured.)

Timmy Chandler and FC Nurnberg play VfL Wolfsburg.

Jermaine Jones and Schalke 04 play Kaiserslautern.

Luis Robles and Karlsruher SC play FC Union Berlin.

Edson Buddle and FC Ingolstadt 04 play MSV Duisburg.

Quentin Westberg and Evian Thonon Gaillard play St Etienne.

Jozy Altidore and AZ Alkmaar play Ajax.

Oguchi Onyewu and Sporting CP play Famalicao in the third round of the Taca de Portugal.

Michael Parkhurst and FC Nordsjaelland play Chris Rolfe, Marcus Tracy and Aalborg BK. (Tracy is out injured.)

Mix Diskerud and Stabaek IF play Lillestrom.

Adrian Ruelas and Jaguares de Chiapas play Sonny Guadarrama and Atlante.

Edgar Castillo and Club America play Monterrey.

Herculez Gomez and Estudiantes Tecos play Chivas de Guadalajara.

Jose Torres and Pachuca play Club Tijuana. (Torres is out injured.)

Michael Orozco and San Luis play Cruz Azul.

SUNDAY

Brad Friedel and Tottenham Hotspur play Newcastle United.

Jonathan Spector and Birmingham City play Leicester City.

Michael Bradley and Chievo Verona play Juventus.

Steve Cherundolo and Hannover 96 play FC Cologne.

Eugene Starikov and FK Tom' Tomsk play Lokomotiv Moscow.

Sacha Kljestan and RSC Anderlecht play Standard Liege.

Brad Rusin and HB Koge play Conor O'Brien and SonderjyskE.

Clarence Goodson and Brondby IF play FC Midtjylland.

Samuel Petrone and Mjallby AIF play IFK.

Josh Gatt, Sean Cunningham and Molde FK play Odd Grenland.

DaMarcus Beasley and Puebla play Queretaro.

MONDAY

Ryan Miller and Halmstads BK play Djurgardens IF.

————-

Which matches are you most looking forward to? What are you expecting of Bradley against Juventus? Do you see Onyewu and Sporting CP winning? Think Jones will see minutes versus Kaiserslautern?

Share your thoughts below.

Comments

  1. If anyone in the NYC area (East Vlg) is looking for somewhere to catch some of the games, I’m going to be bartending at Fat Buddha on 212 Avenue A (@ 13th st), and we’ll be showing the following games:

    7:45 am – EPL: Liverpool v Manchester United
    9:30 am – Bundesliga: Werder Bremen v Borussia Dortmun
    10:00 am – EPL: Manchester City v Aston Villa
    11:30 am – CONCACAF World Cup Qualifier: Panama v Nicaragua
    12:30 am – EPL: Chelsea v Everton
    2:00 pm – SPL: Barcelona v Racing Santander
    4:00 pm – MLS: Kansas City v New York Red Bulls
    4:00 pm – SPL: Granada vs. Atl├ętico Madrid

    Drink Specials:
    $4 draft/well/wine

    Reply

Leave a Comment