This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

Zinedine+Zidane+Real+Madrid+Training+Press+NKGbAtPv78Cl

In hopes of salvaging a disappointing season thus far by its standards, Real Madrid will officially enter the Zinedine Zidane era this weekend.

The French legend took over the helm for Rafa Benitez earlier this week after the latter served a mere seven months on the job. Real Madrid president Florentino Perez clearly isn’t happy about a third-place standing in La Liga at the moment for his club, so now it’s up to Zizou to turn things around for Los Blancos, and that starts on Saturday when they host Deportivo La Coruña.

The two clubs leading La Liga, Atlético Madrid and Barcelona, meanwhile, will take on Celta de Vigo and Granada, respectively.

In England, the Premier League takes a short break after a flurry of holiday-season matches, but the FA Cup only picks up steam with third-round contests.

Among those in action include Arsenal, Manchester United, Chelsea and Leicester City. The Gunners will host Sunderland, while the rest take on Sheffield United, Scunthorpe United and Tottenham, respectively.

On this side of the Atlantic Ocean, Liga MX will begin its Clausura season, while Trinidad and Tobago will take on Haiti in Panama City to secure one of the two spots in this summer’s Copa América Centenario.

Also taking place is the Florida Cup, where NASL’s Fort Lauderdale Strikers will face Bundesliga side Schalke 04 on Sunday in Orlando.

Here is a rundown of all the soccer action on TV this weekend:

FRIDAY

COPA AMÉRICA CENTENARIO

5:30 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Trinidad and Tobago vs. Haiti

FRENCH LIGUE 1

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Paris Saint-Germain vs. Bastia

MEXICAN LIGA MX

8:30 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Querétaro vs. Atlas

10:30 p.m. — Azteca America — Tijuana vs. Pachuca

ENGLISH FA CUP

2:55 p.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Exeter City vs. Liverpool

SATURDAY

SPANISH LA LIGA

10 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Barcelona vs. Granada

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Sevilla vs. Athletic Bilbao

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Getafe vs. Real Betis

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Real Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruña

4:05 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Levante vs. Rayo Vallecano

ENGLISH FA CUP

7:45 a.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Wycombe Wanderers vs. Aston Villa

10 a.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Arsenal vs. Sunderland

10 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Eastleigh vs. Bolton Wanderers

10 a.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Doncaster Rovers vs. Stoke City

12:30 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Manchester United vs. Sheffield United

ITALIAN SERIE A

9 a.m. — RAI Internazionale/beIN Sports Connect — Carpi vs. Udinese

Noon — RAI Internazionale/beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Fiorentina vs. Lazio

2:45 p.m. — RAI Internazionale/beIN Sports Connect — AS Roma vs. Milan

FRENCH LIGUE 1

11 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Lyon vs. Troyes

2 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — AS Monaco vs. Gazélec Ajaccio

2 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Montpellier vs. Bordeaux

2 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Angers vs. Caen

2 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Rennes vs. Lorient

2 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Reims vs. Toulouse

MEXICAN LIGA MX

6 p.m. — Univision USA/Univision Deportes — Club América vs. Puebla

8 p.m. — Univision Deporte — Monterrey vs. Pumas UNAM

9:06 p.m. — NBC Universo/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — León vs. Santos Laguna

9:30 p.m. — Azteca America — Morelia vs. Cruz Azul

10 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Chiapas vs. Dorados

SUNDAY

SPANISH LA LIGA

6 a.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Villarreal vs. Sporting Gijón

10 a.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Real Sociedad vs. Valencia

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Eibar vs. Espanyol

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Las Palmas vs. Málaga

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Celta de Vigo vs. Atlético Madrid

ENGLISH FA CUP

7 a.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Oxford United vs. Swansea City

9 a.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Chelsea vs. Scunthorpe United

11 a.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Tottenham vs. Leicester City

ITALIAN SERIE A

6:30 a.m. — RAI Internazionale/beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Inter vs. Sassuolo

9 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Frosinone vs. Napoli

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Bologna vs. Chievo Veronas

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Torino vs. Empoli

2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Sampdoria vs. Juventus

FRENCH LIGUE 1

8 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Nantes vs. Saint-Étienne

11 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Lille vs. Nice

3 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Marseille vs. Guingamp

FLORIDA CUP

5 p.m. — ESPN3/ESPN Deportes/WatchESPN — Bayer Leverkusen vs. Santa Fe

7:25 p.m. — ESPN Deportes/WatchESPN — Fort Lauderdale Strikers vs. Schalke 04

MEXICAN LIGA MX

1 p.m — Univision USA/Univision Deportes — Toluca vs. Tigres UANL

6 p.m. — Univision Deportes/UniMás — Guadalajara vs. Veracruz

More from

More SBI
Home