This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

Manchester+City+v+Chelsea+Premier+League+va5Ro2wg3Tsl

The English FA Cup field will shrink again this weekend and a matchup between Chelsea and Manchester City will headline the fifth-round fixtures.

Chelsea dropped a 2-1 decision at Paris Saint-Germain in its UEFA Champions League round of 16 matchup earlier in the week, but the Blues should still have some momentum left from their 5-1 thrashing of Newcastle United at home last weekend in Premier League action. Man City, meanwhile, will try to regroup after losing its second consecutive match in a 2-1 result to Tottenham at Etihad Stadium. Considering winning the league title — and the UCL — is somewhat a long shot for either side, capturing the FA Cup is now probably the best chance for these two clubs to pick up some silverware this season.

In other intriguing FA Cup matchups, Tottenham will draw Crystal Palace at White Hart Lane while Everton visits Bournemouth. The two-time defending champion Arsenal, meanwhile, will take on Hull City at Emirates Stadium.

As for league competition across Europe, the most enticing one this weekend is perhaps the tilt between Bundesliga second-place side Borussia Dortmund and third-place Bayer Leverkusen. Other major clubs like Barcelona, Real Madrid and Juventus, will have rather easy tasks in Las Palmas, Málaga and Bologna, respectively.

Not to be forgotten is the CONCACAF Women’s qualifying games for the 2016 Olympics. The U.S., which beat Puerto Rico 10-0 on Monday, will take on Trinidad and Tobago on Friday night for a spot in the final against either Canada or Costa Rica.

Capping the weekend off is a must-see event in the 2016 Copa America Centenario draw. The procedures will take place on Sunday at 7:30 p.m. on Univision as the U.S., Brazil, Mexico and Argentina find out which countries will join them in groups A, B, C and D, respectively, in this summer’s tournament.

Here is a rundown of all the soccer action on TV this weekend:

FRIDAY

SPANISH LA LIGA

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Levante vs. Getafe

ITALIAN SERIE A

2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Bologna vs. Juventus

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

2:30 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hamburg SV

FRENCH LIGUE 1

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Bordeaux vs. Nice

MEXICAN LIGA MX

8:30 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Querétaro vs. Tigres UANL

10:30 p.m. — Azteca America — Tijuana vs. Morelia

WOMEN’S OLYMPIC QUALIFYING

5:30 p.m. — NBC Sports Live Extra/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — Costa Rica vs. Canada

8:30 p.m. — NBCSN/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — United States vs. Trinidad and Tobago

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

2:45 p.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Partick Thistle vs. Aberdeen

SATURDAY

SPANISH LA LIGA

10 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Las Palmas vs. Barcelona

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Espanyol vs. Deportivo La Coruña

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Real Betis vs. Sporting Gijón

4:05 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Celta de Vigo vs. Eibar

ITALIAN SERIE A

Noon — beIN Sports Connect — Hellas Verona vs. Chievo Verona

2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Inter vs. Sampdoria

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Bayern Munich vs. Darmstadt 98

9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Hertha Berlin vs. VfL Wolfsburg

9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Cologne

9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Ingolstadt vs. Werder Bremen

9:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Hoffenheim vs. Mainz 05

FRENCH LIGUE 1

8 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Bastia vs. Nantes

2 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Angers vs. Montpellier

PORTUGUESE PRIMEIRA LIGA

1:30 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Paços de Ferreira vs. Benfica

ENGLISH FA CUP

7:45 a.m. — Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Arsenal vs. Hull City

10 a.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Reading vs. West Bromwich Albion

10 a.m. — Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Watford vs. Leeds United

12:15 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer 2Go — Bournemouth vs. Everton

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

7:30 a.m. — beIN Sports/beIN Sports Connect — Cardiff City vs. Brighton & Hove Albion

10 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Burnley vs. Rotherham United

MEXICAN LIGA MX

6 p.m. — Univision/Univision Deportes — Club América vs. Cruz Azul

8 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Monterrey vs. Veracruz

9:06 p.m. — NBC Universo — Club León vs. Toluca

10 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Chiapas vs. Guadalajara

SUNDAY

COPA AMÉRICA CENTENARIO DRAW

7:30 p.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Univision/Univision Deportes

SPANISH LA LIGA

6 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Rayo Vallecano vs. Sevilla

10 a.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Málaga vs. Real Madrid

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Athletic Bilbao vs. Real Sociedad

12:15 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Granada vs. Valencia

2:30 p.m. — beIN Sports en Español/beIN Sports Connect — Atlético Madrid vs. Villarreal

ITALIAN SERIE A

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Sassuolo vs. Empoli

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Torino vs. Carpi

9 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Genoa vs. Udinese

Noon — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — Frosinone vs. Lazio

2:45 p.m. — beIN Sports USA/beIN Sports Connect — AS Roma vs. Palermo

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

9:30 a.m. — Fox Deportes/Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Bayer Leverkusen vs. Borussia Dortmund

11:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Soccer 2Go — Schalke 04 vs. VfB Stuttgart

11:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Hannover 96 vs. Augsburg

FRENCH LIGUE 1

8 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Marseille vs. Saint-Étienne

11 a.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Caen vs. Rennes

3 p.m. — beIN Sports Connect — Lille vs. Lyon

ENGLISH FA CUP

8:30 a.m. — Fox Sports Go/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Blackburn Rovers vs. West Ham United

10 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Tottenham vs. Crystal Palace

11 a.m. — Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Go/Fox Soccer 2Go — Chelsea vs. Manchester City

MEXICAN LIGA MX

1 p.m. — Univision/Univision Deportes — Pumas UNAM vs. Santos Laguna

6 p.m. — Univision Deportes — Puebla vs. Dorados

WOMEN’S OLYMPIC QUALIFYING

10 a.m. — NBCSN/NBC Deportes en Vivo Extra — TBD vs. TBD (CONCACAF Women’s final)

DUTCH EREDIVISIE

8:30 a.m. — Univision Deportes — Ajax vs. Excelsior

SCOTTISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

8:30 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Hibernian vs. Alloa Athletic

11 a.m. — Fox Soccer 2Go — Queen of the South vs. Rangers

More from

More SBI