Top Stories

Atlético Madrid – Manchester United headlines This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

13 Shares

Atletico Madrid and Manchester United are in the midst of frustrating seasons in their respective domestic leagues, but they will both have a chance for some Champions League redemption when they face off in Round of 16 action that headlines this week’s Soccer TV viewing options.

Atletico is currently in fifth place in La Liga, and is facing the real threat of not qualifying for the Champions League next season now that surging Barcelona has revamped its squad. Manchester United has hit a better run of form to climb back into the Premier League top four, but Old Trafford hasn’t quite recovered fully from the rough first half of the season under former manager Ole Gunnar Solskjaer.

Chelsea and Lille face off on Tuesday, which is likely to see American stars Christian Pulisic and Tim Weah go head to head on the highest stage in Europe. Neither team has a real argument for a league title and should be prepared to go all-in on the UCL.

Elsewhere, the Europa League, Europa Conference League, Concacaf Champions League, and SheBelieves cup round out an action-packed week for soccer viewing.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of fuboTVESPN+, and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-month trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Atlético Madrid vs Manchester United – Is either side capable of performing at their best at the moment?

2. Chelsea vs Lille – An interesting matchup on its own merits with a heightened interest for U.S. men’s national team fans.

3. USWNT vs Iceland – The SheBelieves Cup finale, where the Americans could find themselves in a must-win (that could require a tiebreaker) if they take care of business on Sunday night against New Zealand.

4. Seattle Sounders FC vs Motagua – Seattle is in a good position with its CCL contest in a 0-0 tie heading back to Lumen Field.

5. Napoli vs Barcelona – Europa League games will be a bit of an afterthought this week, but this one is in a 1-1 tie heading back to Italy, between two teams who really should be in the UCL weight class.


This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


Spanish La Liga

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Celta de Vigo vs Levante

Italian Serie A

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cagliari vs Napoli
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bologna vs Spezia

Argentine Primera División

3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Barracas Central vs Tigre
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Aldosivi
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs Gimnasia La Plata
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Lorenzo vs Defensa y Justicia

Ecuadoran Primera A

7 p.m. – fuboTV – Técnico Universitario vs Nueve de Octubre

French Ligue 2

2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Toulouse vs Le Havre

Portuguese Segunda

1 p.m. – fuboTV – Benfica II vs Farense
Turkish Super Lig
12 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Göztepe vs Galatasaray


Tuesday


UEFA Champions League

3 p.m. – CBS, Paramount+, fuboTV – Chelsea vs Lille
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Villarreal vs Juventus

CONCACAF Champions League

8 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – CF Montréal vs Santos Laguna
10:15 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – León vs Guastatoya

Copa Libertadores

5:15 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Everton vs Monagas
7:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Millonarios vs Fluminense
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Plaza Colonia vs The Strongest

Argentine Primera División

5:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Patronato vs Talleres Córdoba
5:15 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Unión Santa Fe vs Atlético Tucumán
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Colón
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Racing Club vs Argentinos Juniors

English Championship

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich Albion

FIFA Women’s World Cup Qualifying

4:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Honduras vs British Virgin Islands
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Suriname vs Anguilla
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bermuda vs Cayman Islands
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Barbados vs Aruba
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – St. Kitts and Nevis vs Curaçao
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Nicaragua vs Turks and Caicos Islands

Tournoi de France (Women’s)

12:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Brazil vs Finland
3:10 p.m. – fuboTV – France vs Netherlands


Wednesday


UEFA Champions League

3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – Benfica vs Ajax
3 p.m. – CBS, Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN – Atlético Madrid vs Manchester United

CONCACAF Champions League

6 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – New York City vs Santos de Guápiles
8:15 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Colorado Rapids vs Comunicaciones
10:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Pumas UNAM vs Deportivo Saprissa

English Premier League

2:30 p.m. – USA Network, fuboTV – Watford vs Crystal Palace
2:30 p.m. – Peacock – Burnley vs Tottenham Hotspur
2:45 p.m. – Peacock – Liverpool vs Leeds United

SheBelieves Cup

6 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – New Zealand vs Czech Republic
9 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV – United States vs Iceland

Copa Libertadores

5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – América Mineiro vs Guaraní
5:15 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Bolívar vs Universidad Católica
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Barcelona vs Universitario
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Audax Italiano vs Estudiantes

Copa Argentina

5:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Lanús vs Defensores de Cambaceres
8:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Independiente Rivadavia vs Gimnasia Mendoza

English Championship

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sheffield United vs Blackburn Rovers

Arnold Clark Cup (Women’s)

9:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Spain vs Canada
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – England vs Germany

CAF Confederation Cup

8 a.m. – fuboTV – Otôho d’Oyo vs Cotonsport

Recopa Sudamericana

7:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Athletico-PR vs Palmeiras


Thursday


CONCACAF Champions League

8:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, Fox Sports Deportes – Cruz Azul vs Forge
10:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, Fox Sports Deportes – Seattle Sounders FC vs Motagua

UEFA Europa League

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Lazio vs Porto
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Dinamo Zagreb vs Sevilla
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – Real Sociedad vs RB Leipzig
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Olympiakos Piraeus vs Atalanta
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Napoli vs Barcelona
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Real Betis vs Zenit
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN.com – Sporting Braga vs Sheriff
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, Galavision – Rangers vs Borussia Dortmund

English Premier League

2:45 p.m. – Peacock – Arsenal vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

UEFA Europa Conference League

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Bodø / Glimt vs Celtic
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Maccabi Tel Aviv vs PSV
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Partizan vs Sparta Praha
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Randers vs Leicester City
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Qarabağ vs Olympique Marseille
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – PAOK vs Midtjylland
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Vitesse vs Rapid Wien
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Slavia Praha vs Fenerbahçe

Copa Libertadores

7:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olimpia vs Atlético Nacional

Liga MX

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Pachuca vs Mazatlán
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Querétaro vs Toluca

Argentine Primera División

7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Huracán vs Vélez Sarsfield

Argentine Copa Argentina

7:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Almirante Brown vs Agropecuario

Leave a Comment