Top Stories

Napoli – Inter Milan headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

36 Shares

The Serie A title race remains the best television for another week in a row, and Saturday’s heavyweight Napoli – Inter Milan contest headlines the action.

Last week, Inter Milan’s loss to AC Milan shrank its lead to one single point over the crowd of Serie A contenders and put none other than this weekend’s opponent right on its heels.

Napoli has not garnered many of the headlines in Europe this year, but that could change with a win on Saturday. Napoli will need to improve upon their November matchup with Inter, where a penalty was the difference-maker in the 3-2 loss.

Atalanta and Juventus’ head-to-head contest will change the landscape of the back end of Italy’s Champions League picture on Sunday. At the moment, Juve occupies fourth place after clawing out of an early-season hole.

Chelsea was initially scheduled to take on Arsenal at Stamford Bridge this weekend but is instead in the United Arab Emirates where the Blues will face reigning Copa Libertadores champion Palmeiras in the FIFA Club World Cup final. Neither side has ever won the title, and what happened the last time Chelsea made a final? The Blues lost to Corinthians, another Brazilian club, in 2012.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of fuboTV, ESPN+, and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-month trial.

Here are the Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


 1 . Napoli vs Inter Milan – No. 1 vs No. 2 in Europe’s tightest title race. Can Napoli deliver Inter a second straight league loss?

 2. Atalanta vs Juventus  – This one will go a long way in deciding who makes the cut in representing Italy in next year’s UCL.

3. Chelsea vs Palmeiras – A matchup you do not see every day, and not one for Chelsea to take lightly considering its slim 1-0 victory over Al-Hilal on Wednesday. Palmeiras should present a stiffer test.

4. Tottenham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers – Tottenham did not do itself any favors in Wednesday’s loss to Southhampton. Another slip to Wolverhampton might bury any hopes of making England’s top 4.
  
5. Puebla vs Atlas –  Liga MX’s top two teams go head to head as Atlas is seeking back-to-back titles.


This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – RB Leipzig vs Köln

Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. -ESPN+ – Sevilla vs Elche

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Rennes

Liga MX 

8 p.m. -fuboTV, TUDN USA – Mazatlán vs Tijuana
10 p.m. -fuboTV, TUDN USA – Puebla vs Atlas

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

3:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Porto vs Sporting CP

Argentine Primera División 

3 p.m. -Paramount+, fuboTV – Arsenal vs Rosario Central
5:15 p.m. -Paramount+, fuboTV – Godoy Cruz vs Tigre
5:15 p.m. -Paramount+ – Vélez Sarsfield vs Aldosivi
7:30 p.m. -Paramount+, fuboTV – Banfield vs San Lorenzo

German Bundesliga 2 

12:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Hansa Rostock vs Werder Bremen

African CAF Champions League 

11 a.m. -fuboTV – Etoile du Sahel vs CR Belouizdad
11 a.m. -fuboTV – Mamelodi Sundowns vs Al Hilal Omdurman
2 p.m. -fuboTV – Wydad Casablanca vs Sagrada Esperança

Spanish Segunda

3 p.m. -ESPN+ – Leganés vs Real Zaragoza

Peruvian Primera Division 

7 p.m. -fuboTV – Universitario vs Universidad San Martín


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. -Peacock – Manchester United vs Southampton
10 a.m. -Peacock – Everton vs Leeds United
10 a.m. -Peacock – Brentford vs Crystal Palace
10 a.m. -Peacock – Watford vs Brighton & Hove Albion
12:30 p.m. -NBC, fuboTV – Norwich City vs Manchester City

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Freiburg vs Mainz 05
9:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Bochum vs Bayern München
9:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Greuther Fürth vs Hertha BSC
9:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Borussia Monchengladbach vs Augsburg
9:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Wolfsburg
12:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs Stuttgart

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. -ESPN+ – Cádiz vs Celta de Vigo
10:15 a.m. -ESPN+ – Villarreal vs Real Madrid
12:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Rayo Vallecano vs Osasuna
3 p.m. -ESPN+ – Atlético Madrid vs Getafe

Italian Serie A 

9 a.m. -CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ – Lazio vs Bologna
12 p.m. -Paramount+ – Napoli vs Inter Milan
2:45 p.m. -Paramount+ – Torino vs Venezia

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Montpellier vs Lille
3 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice

Liga MX 

6 p.m. -fuboTV, Telemundo, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL
6 p.m. -fuboTV, TUDN USA – Atlético San Luis vs Toluca
8 p.m. -fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Cruz Azul vs Necaxa
10 p.m. -Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs América

FIFA Club World Cup 

8 a.m. -Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Al-Hilal vs Al Ahly
11:30 a.m. -Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Chelsea vs Palmeiras

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

10:30 a.m. -fuboTV – Sporting Braga vs Paços de Ferreira
1 p.m. -fuboTV – Benfica vs Santa Clara

Argentine Primera División 

3 p.m. -Paramount+ – Huracán vs Lanús
5:15 p.m. -Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs River Plate
7:30 p.m. -Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Independiente

English Championship 

7:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Huddersfield Town vs Sheffield United
10 a.m. -ESPN+ – Reading vs Coventry City

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. -fuboTV – Valenciennes vs Toulouse

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Jahn Regensburg vs St. Pauli

African CAF Champions League 

8 a.m. -fuboTV – ES Tunis vs Galaxy
11 a.m. -fuboTV – Horoya vs ES Sétif
11 a.m. -fuboTV – Zamalek vs Petro de Luanda

Dutch Eredivisie 

2 p.m. -ESPN+ – Vitesse vs PSV

Scottish FA Cup 

12:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Annan Athletic vs Rangers

Australian A-League 

3:45 a.m. -ESPN+, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Melbourne Victory vs Newcastle Jets

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. -ESPN+ – Zulte-Waregem vs Anderlecht

Turkish Super Lig 

8 a.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Giresunspor vs Fenerbahçe
11 a.m. -fuboTV – Galatasaray vs Kayserispor

Liga MX Femenil 

1 p.m. -fuboTV, TUDN USA – Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul


Sunday


English Premier League 

9 a.m. -Peacock – Burnley vs Liverpool
9 a.m. -Peacock – Newcastle United vs Aston Villa
9 a.m. -USA, fuboTV, Telemundo – Tottenham Hotspur vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
11:30 a.m. -USA, fuboTV, Telemundo – Leicester City vs West Ham United

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund
11:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Hoffenheim vs Arminia Bielefeld

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. -ESPN+ – Deportivo Alavés vs Valencia
10:15 a.m. -ESPN+ – Levante vs Real Betis
12:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs Granada
3 p.m. -ESPN+ – Espanyol vs Barcelona

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m. -Paramount+ – Milan vs Sampdoria
9 a.m. -Paramount+ – Empoli vs Cagliari
9 a.m. -Paramount+ – Genoa vs Salernitana
9 a.m. -Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Udinese
12 p.m. -Paramount+ – Sassuolo vs Roma
2:45 p.m. -Paramount+ – Atalanta vs Juventus

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Monaco vs Lorient
9 a.m. -fuboTV – Brest vs Troyes
9 a.m. -fuboTV – Nantes vs Reims
9 a.m. -fuboTV – Angers SCO vs Strasbourg
9 a.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Clermont vs Saint-Étienne
11 a.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lens vs Bordeaux
2:45 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Metz vs Olympique Marseille

Liga MX 

1 p.m. -fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pumas UNAM vs León

Argentine Primera División 

3 p.m. -Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Gimnasia La Plata
5:15 p.m. -Paramount+ – Platense vs Talleres Córdoba
7:30 p.m. -Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Colón

Belgian First Division A 

7:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Genk vs Standard Liège
12:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Club Brugge vs Sporting Charleroi

English League One 

7 a.m. -ESPN+ – Sheffield Wednesday vs Rotherham United

African CAF Confederation Cup 

8 a.m. -fuboTV – Simba vs ASEC Mimosas
8 a.m. -fuboTV – Cotonsport vs Al Masry
8 a.m. -fuboTV – TP Mazembe vs Otôho d’Oyo
11 a.m. -fuboTV – Orlando Pirates vs JS Saoura
11 a.m. -fuboTV – Pyramids FC vs Al Ahli Tripoli
2 p.m. -fuboTV – Rsb Berkane vs Usgn
2 p.m. -fuboTV – CS Sfaxien vs Zanaco

Dutch Eredivisie 

8:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – RKC Waalwijk vs Feyenoord
10:45 a.m. -ESPN+ – Ajax vs Twente
10:45 a.m. -ESPN+ – Go Ahead Eagles vs AZ

Scottish FA Cup 

7:30 a.m. -ESPN+ – Arbroath vs Hibernian
11 a.m. -ESPN+ – Celtic vs Raith Rovers

Turkish Super Lig 

11 a.m. -fuboTV – Trabzonspor vs Konyaspor

Liga MX Femenil 

2:45 p.m. -fuboTV, TUDN – Juárez vs Necaxa

Leave a Comment