Top Stories

Bayern Munich – Borussia Dortmund headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

7 Shares

This year’s Bundesliga title will almost certainly belong to Bayern Munich, and the Bavarian giant can go a long way in wrapping it up on Saturday.

Arch-rival and nearest competitor Borussia Dortmund is nine points behind Bayern with only five matches left in the season, and will effectively be eliminated with a loss in the 133rd official meeting of the Der Klassiker derby.

Bayern Munich has won four-straight in league play while Borussia Dortmund has captured victory in its last two matches. Robert Lewandowski and Erling Haaland headline the offensive talent in this contest.

A pair of high-stakes Premier League matches will also garner plenty of attention.

The last Merseyside Derby of the season has Liverpool, which is possibly the best team in the world at the moment, hosting an Everton side that is too close to the relegation zone for comfort. Liverpool has won two of the last five Merseyside Derbys in league play while Everton has earned points in each of its last two matches overall.

Arsenal and Manchester United still trail Tottenham for the final spot in England’s Champions League picture, and if there is a loser in Saturday’s showdown, it will likely take them out of the equation. The Gunners claimed an important 4-2 midweek win against Chelsea while Manchester United was pummeled 4-0 by Liverpool, albeit without Cristiano Ronaldo available.

The Copa del Rey Final in Spain will crown a new champion on Saturday. Real Betis or Valencia will enjoy a day in the sun when they capture some hardware that has been hard to pull from the clutches of Real Madrid and Barcelona in recent years.

American stars Catarina Macario and Lindsey Horan are looking to lead Olympique Lyonnais to a ninth straight UEFA Women’s Champions League final on Sunday. Lyon hosts rival Paris Saint-Germain in the first leg of the competition’s semifinal, while Barcelona and Wolfsburg play out the other side of the bracket on Friday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund – A win for Bayern effectively puts in the clear for its 10th consecutive Bundesliga title.

  2. Liverpool vs Everton – Everton can not afford to fall any closer to the drop zone, and Liverpool can’t afford to take its foot off the gas as it is still battling Manchester City in the title race.

  3. Arsenal vs Manchester United – If either is serious about getting back in England’s top four, this is a statement game to prove it.

  4. Real Betis vs Valencia – Both sides should appreciate a rare opportunity to earn some hardware and play an open and hopefully thrilling game.

  5. Olympique Lyonnais vs PSG – Can the American contingent make an impression in a high-stakes game?

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Wolfsburg vs Mainz 05

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Puebla vs Necaxa
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Juárez vs Mazatlán

Argentine Primera División 

7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colón vs Estudiantes

English Championship 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Huddersfield Town vs Barnsley

African CAF Champions League 

5 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – ES Tunis vs ES Sétif
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Raja Casablanca vs Al Ahly

AFC Asian Champions League 

7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Jeonbuk Motors vs Hoang Anh Gia Lai
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Sydney FC vs Yokohama F. Marinos
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Vissel Kobe vs Chiangrai United
1:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Quwa Al Jawiya vs Al Jazira
1:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Ahli vs Ahal
1:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sepahan vs Pakhtakor
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Shabab vs Mumbai City
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Gharafa vs Foolad
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Taawon vs Al Duhail

UEFA Women’s Champions League 

12:45 p.m. – YouTube – Barcelona vs Wolfsburg

UEFA Youth League 

8 a.m. – Paramount+ – Juventus U19 vs Benfica U19
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Madrid U19 vs Salzburg U19

Peruvian Primera Division 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Cienciano vs Sporting Cristal

Scottish Championship 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kilmarnock vs Arbroath

Turkish Super Lig 

1:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Rizespor vs Fenerbahçe


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – USA, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Arsenal vs Manchester United
10 a.m. – fuboTV – Leicester City vs Aston Villa
10 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – Manchester City vs Watford
10 a.m. – Peacock – Norwich City vs Newcastle United
12:30 p.m. – NBC, fuboTV – Brentford vs Tottenham Hotspur

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – RB Leipzig vs Union Berlin
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hoffenheim
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Freiburg vs Borussia Monchengladbach
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Köln vs Arminia Bielefeld
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Greuther Fürth vs Bayer Leverkusen
12:30 p.m. – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund

Italian Serie A 

9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Torino vs Spezia
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Venezia vs Atalanta
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Inter Milan vs Roma
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Sampdoria

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Montpellier
1 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Saint-Étienne vs Monaco
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Lens

Spanish Copa del Rey 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Betis vs Valencia

Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – FC Dallas vs Houston Dynamo
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs CF Montréal
5 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Minnesota United vs Chicago Fire
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – D.C. United vs New England Revolution
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin FC vs Vancouver Whitecaps
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs Columbus Crew
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs Charlotte FC
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland Timbers vs Real Salt Lake
10 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – San Jose Earthquakes vs Seattle Sounders
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy vs Nashville SC

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pachuca vs Monterrey
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Tigres UANL vs América
10 p.m. – fuboTV, Telemundo, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs Pumas UNAM

NWSL Challenge Cup 

1 p.m. – CBS, Paramount+, fuboTV – North Carolina Courage vs Washington Spirit
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs Orlando Pride
10 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Diego Wave vs OL Reign

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

1 p.m. – fuboTV – Benfica vs Famalicão

Argentine Primera División 

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Gimnasia La Plata vs Unión Santa Fe
1 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Lorenzo vs Patronato
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs Independiente
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Boca Juniors
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs Talleres Córdoba
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Barracas Central vs Vélez Sarsfield

Australian A-League 

5:45 a.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Newcastle Jets vs Central Coast Mariners

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Bragantino vs São Paulo
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs Flamengo
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Internacional
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Palmeiras vs Corinthians
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Coritiba

Costa Rican Primera Division 

10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Herediano vs San Carlos

English Championship 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Luton Town vs Blackpool
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – AFC Bournemouth vs Fulham

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Caen vs Auxerre

African CAF Champions League 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Mamelodi Sundowns vs Petro de Luanda
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Wydad Casablanca vs CR Belouizdad

AFC Asian Champions League 

1:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Rayyan vs Istiqlol
1:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Nasaf vs Al Sadd
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Faisaly vs Al Wihdat
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Sharjah vs Al Hilal

CONCACAF Women’s U-17 Championship 

4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – USA U17 vs Grenada U17
7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Mexico U17 vs Nicaragua U17

Dutch Eredivisie 

10:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – NEC vs Ajax
12:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – AZ vs Heerenveen
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cambuur vs PSV

Portuguese Campeonato Nacional Feminino 

10 a.m. – fuboTV – SL Benfica vs Albergaria

Scottish Premiership 

7 a.m. – fuboTV – Motherwell vs Rangers

Turkish Super Lig 

1:30 p.m. –  fuboTV – Adana Demirspor vs Trabzonspor

USL Championship 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York RB II vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Louisville City
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Atlanta United II
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hartford Athletic vs Detroit City
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Tulsa vs Colorado Springs
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs Sacramento Republic
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs San Antonio
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs Oakland Roots
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs LA Galaxy II
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs Miami FC

MLS Next Pro 

1 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – FC Cincinnati II vs Inter Miami II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – North Texas vs Houston Dynamo FC II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Rochester New York vs New York City II

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Tormenta
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Omaha vs Central Valley Fuego
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs Tucson


Sunday


English Premier League 

9 a.m. – Peacock – Brighton & Hove Albion vs Southampton
9 a.m. – Peacock – Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
9 a.m. – fuboTV, USA Network, Telemundo – Chelsea vs West Ham United
11:30am – fuboTV, USA Network, Telemundo – Liverpool vs Everton

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bochum vs Augsburg
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hertha BSC vs Stuttgart

Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m.- Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Fiorentina
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Bologna vs Udinese
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Empoli vs Napoli
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Genoa vs Cagliari
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Milan

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Rennes vs Lorient
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Clermont vs Angers SCO
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Metz vs Brest
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Nantes vs Bordeaux
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Nice vs Troyes
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lille vs Strasbourg
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Reims vs Olympique Marseille

Major League Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Inter Miami vs Atlanta United
3:30 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Orlando City SC vs New York Red Bulls
5 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – FC Cincinnati vs Los Angeles FC
5 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs Toronto FC

Liga MX 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Toluca vs Atlas
6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Cruz Azul vs Atlético San Luis
8 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs León
10:06 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs Querétaro

NWSL Challenge Cup 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs Chicago Red Stars
6 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Houston Dash vs Racing Louisville FC
9 p.m. – Paramount+ – Angel City vs Portland Thorns

Argentine Primera División 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Newell’s Old Boys
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Atlético Tucumán
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justicia vs Platense
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Lanús

Austria Bundesliga 

8:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Salzburg vs Austria Wien

Brasileirão 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs América Mineiro
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Cuiabá
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Botafogo

African CAF Confederation Cup 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – TP Mazembe vs Pyramids FC
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Orlando Pirates vs Simba
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Al Ahli Tripoli vs Al-Ittihad
6 p.m. – fuboTV – RSB Berkane vs Al Masry

AFC Asian Champions League 

5 a.m. – Paramount+ – Guangzhou FC vs Ulsan
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Jeonnam Dragons vs Melbourne City
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Urawa Reds vs Daegu
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Lion City Sailors vs Shandong Taishan
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – United City vs Bg Pathum United
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Johor Darul Ta’zim vs Kawasaki Frontale

UEFA Women’s Champions League 

11 a.m. – YouTube – Olympique Lyonnais vs PSG

CONCACAF Women’s U-17 Championship 

4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Jamaica U17 vs Bermuda U17
7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Canada U17 vs Dominican Republic U17

Dutch Eredivisie 

8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Feyenoord vs Utrecht

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – AIK vs Djurgården

Turkish Super Lig 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Altay vs Galatasaray

USL Championship 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Birmingham Legion
5:30 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Indy Eleven vs Orange County SC

MLS Next Pro 

2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs Toronto II
6:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Orlando City B vs New England II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Chicago Fire II vs Philadelphia Union II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Whitecaps II vs Sporting Kansas City II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – St. Louis City II vs Minnesota United II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Portland Timbers II vs Real Monarchs

Leave a Comment