Top Stories

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

24 Shares

The European title celebrations kicked off last weekend, and Real Madrid can be the next team to clinch its respective league title by earning just one point against Espanyol on Sunday.

Real Madrid manager Carlo Ancelotti’s resume with Real Madrid includes multiple domestic cups, a UEFA Champions League, and a Club World Cup, but the La Liga title has eluded him until this year. The imminent title achievement will crown Los Blancos’ the kings of Spain for the 35th time.

This is also the time of year when the lower end of the table in Europe’s top leagues becomes interesting, and Everton’s week-to-week status remains a must-watch in England. The Toffees lost to Liverpool last weekend, which put them back in the drop zone, and now Everton has to face Chelsea on Sunday.

The UEFA Women’s Champions League semifinals also play out this weekend. Catarina Macario’s brace helped Olympique Lyonnais to a 3-2 lead over Paris Saint-Germain last week, but the job is far from over with PSG having home-field advantage in Leg 2 on Saturday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Real Madrid vs Espanyol – Hosting a likely title-clinching game at home should make for a special day in the Spanish capital.
  2. Everton vs Chelsea – It feels unthinkable to see Everton get relegated, and another loss on Sunday will inch it closer.
  3. PSG vs Olympique Lyonnais – Catarina Macario and Lindsey Horan are knocking on the door to be the first Americans to win the UWCL since Ali Krieger in 2008.
  4. West Ham United vs Arsenal – The battle for England’s fourth UCL ticket rages on, but a win in the London Derby would boost the Gunner’s chances of grabbing that ticket.
  5. Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union – Nashville will look to christen its new stadium with a win, but the Union are one of the best in MLS.

This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs Greuther Fürth

Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sevilla vs Cádiz

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Strasbourg vs PSG

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Necaxa vs Guadalajara
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Mazatlán vs Puebla

NWSL 

10 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ – Angel City vs North Carolina Courage

Argentine Primera División 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Aldosivi
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Patronato vs Gimnasia La Plata

Ecuadorian Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Gualaceo vs Macará

English Championship 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Queens Park Rangers vs Sheffield United

German Bundesliga 2 

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Pauli vs Nürnberg

Scottish Championship 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Raith Rovers vs Kilmarnock

Turkish Super Lig 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Fenerbahçe vs Gaziantepspor

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Rochester New York vs Orlando City B
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs St. Louis City II

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Chattanooga Red Wolves


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – USA, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Newcastle United vs Liverpool
10 a.m. – CNBC, fuboTV – Aston Villa vs Norwich City
10 a.m. – Peacock – Southampton vs Crystal Palace
10 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – Watford vs Burnley
10 a.m. – Peacock – Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Brighton & Hove Albion
12:30 p.m. – NBC, fuboTV – Leeds United vs Manchester City

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Dortmund vs Bochum
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Stuttgart vs Wolfsburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Mainz 05 vs Bayern Munich
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Köln
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Arminia Bielefeld vs Hertha BSC
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hoffenheim vs Freiburg

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Deportivo Alavés vs Villarreal
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Real Madrid vs Espanyol
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Valencia vs Levante
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Athletic Club vs Atlético Madrid

Italian Serie A 

9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Cagliari vs Hellas Verona
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Napoli vs Sassuolo
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sampdoria vs Genoa
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Lazio

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lens vs Nantes
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Rennes vs Saint-Étienne

Major League Soccer 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Houston Dynamo vs Austin FC
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs FC Cincinnati
3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Real Salt Lake vs LA Galaxy
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – CF Montréal vs Atlanta United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Inter Miami
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Columbus Crew vs D.C. United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs Charlotte FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Chicago Fire vs New York Red Bulls
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs Portland Timbers

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Querétaro vs Juárez
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Atlas vs Tigres UANL
8:06 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Tijuana
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – América vs Cruz Azul

NWSL 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs Kansas City Current
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Chicago Red Stars vs Racing Louisville FC

Argentine Primera División 

TBA – Paramount+ – Newell’s Old Boys vs San Lorenzo
11 a.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Tucumán vs Talleres Córdoba
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Banfield
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vélez Sarsfield vs Tigre
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Colón
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Barracas Central
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs River Plate
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs Independiente

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Athletico-PR
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs RB Bragantino
5:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Goiás vs Atlético Mineiro
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs Atlético Goianiense

Colombian Primera A 

5:05 p.m. – fuboTV – Medellín vs Atlético Nacional
7:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Santa Fe vs Jaguares de Córdoba

English Championship 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Nottingham Forest vs Swansea City

UEFA Women’s Champions League 

12 p.m. – YouTube – Wolfsburg vs Barcelona
3 p.m. – YouTube – PSG vs Olympique Lyonnais

English Women’s Super League 

6:30 a.m. – CNBC, fuboTV – Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Auxerre vs Dunkerque

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Darmstadt 98 vs Erzgebirge Aue

AFC Asian Champions League 

5 a.m. – Paramount+ – Kawasaki Frontale vs Guangzhou FC
5 a.m. – Paramount+ – Johor Darul Ta’zim vs Ulsan
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Shandong Taishan vs Urawa Reds
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Bangkok Glass vs Jeonnam Dragons
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Lion City Sailors vs Daegu
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – United City vs Melbourne City

Dutch Eredivisie 

12:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ajax vs PEC Zwolle

USL Championship 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit City vs New York RB II
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs El Paso Locomotive
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs Hartford Athletic
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs San Diego Loyal
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs Miami FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs Orange County SC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Monterey Bay
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs Colorado Springs
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs Las Vegas Lights

MLS Next Pro 

4 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Philadelphia Union II vs New York City II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Whitecaps II vs San Jose Earthquakes II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Toronto II vs FC Cincinnati II

USL League One 

6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Forward Madison vs Central Valley Fuego
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina vs Northern Colorado
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs Union Omaha
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Tormenta


Sunday


English Premier League 

9 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – Everton vs Chelsea
9 a.m. – Peacock – Tottenham Hotspur vs Leicester City
11:30 a.m. – USA, fuboTV – West Ham United vs Arsenal

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Elche vs Osasuna
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Granada vs Celta de Vigo
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rayo Vallecano vs Real Sociedad
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Barcelona vs Mallorca

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Juventus vs Venezia
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Empoli vs Torino
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Milan vs Fiorentina
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Udinese vs Internazionale
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Roma vs Bologna

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Troyes vs Lille
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Brest vs Clermont
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Lorient vs Reims
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Monaco vs Angers SCO
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Montpellier vs Metz
11:05 a.m. – fuboTV – Bordeaux vs Nice
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Marseille vs Olympique Lyonnais

Major League Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs San Jose Earthquakes
4 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Los Angeles FC vs Minnesota United

Liga MX 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pumas UNAM vs Pachuca
5 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Atlético San Luis vs Santos Laguna
9 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – León vs Toluca

NWSL 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Washington Spirit vs OL Reign
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Houston Dash vs San Diego Wave
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs NJ/NY Gotham FC

Brasileirão 

10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Botafogo vs Juventude
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs Fortaleza
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Coritiba vs Fluminense
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Internacional vs Avaí

Colombian Primera A 

7:10 p.m. – fuboTV – América de Cali vs Alianza Petrolera
9:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Junior vs Envigado

English Women’s Super League 

7 a.m. – The FA Player – Manchester United vs West Ham United
9 a.m. – The FA Player – Leicester City WFC vs Reading
9:15 a.m. – nbcsports.com – Arsenal vs Aston Villa
1:45 p.m. – nbcsports.com – Birmingham City vs Chelsea FC
2:30 p.m. – The FA Player – Everton vs Tottenham Hotspur

AFC Asian Champions League 

7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Shanghai Port vs Chiangrai United
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Hoang Anh Gia Lai vs Sydney FC
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Kitchee vs Vissel Kobe
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Jeonbuk Motors vs Yokohama F. Marinos

Scottish Premiership 

7 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Celtic vs Rangers

Turkish Super Lig 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Kayserispor vs Beşiktaş
1:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Galatasaray vs Sivasspor

USL Championship 

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Phoenix Rising

MLS Next Pro 

1 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New England II vs Inter Miami II
2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Colorado Rapids II vs Portland Timbers II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Tacoma Defiance vs Houston Dynamo FC II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Sporting Kansas City II vs North Texas

Leave a Comment