Top Stories

U.S. Open Cup semifinals headline This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

5 Shares

Sacramento Republic has enjoyed a Cinderella story in the 2022 U.S. Open Cup so far, but the USL side will need another miracle to keep alive its chances of reaching September’s final.

Standing in the way of Sacramento Republic in this week’s semifinal round is Sporting Kansas City, a four-time winner of the historic competition. Peter Vermes’ side has struggled in MLS play this season, but has found success in the U.S. Open Cup, eliminating FC Dallas and the Houston Dynamo before rolling past Union Omaha in the quarterfinal round.

Mark Briggs’ squad have already eliminated the San Jose Earthquakes and L.A. Galaxy in respective rounds and will be pulling out all stops to claim the scalp of a third-straight MLS club.

In the other U.S. Open Cup semifinal, Orlando City will host the New York Red Bulls in a short week for both MLS clubs. The Lions fell 1-0 to the Philadelphia Union in league play on Saturday while the Red Bulls edged Austin FC 4-3 in Texas on Sunday.

Toronto FC and the Vancouver Whitecaps will also face off in cup action this week as BC Place hosts the 2022 Canadian Championship Final. Bob Bradley’s side rolled past Charlotte FC 4-0 on Saturday with Lorenzo Insigne and Federico Bernardeschi making their debuts. The Vancouver Whitecaps suffered a 3-0 home loss to the Chicago Fire.

The semifinals of the Women’s Euros also play out this week, with Tuesday’s England-Sweden contest the headliner of the two. Germany also meets France on Wednesday with a place in Saturday’s final at stake.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1.) Sacramento Repubic FC vs Sporting KC – A David vs. Goliath clash with the USL hosts aiming to clinch a first-ever U.S. Open Cup Final berth.

2.) Orlando City vs New York Red Bulls – The Red Bulls earned an impressive league win on Sunday, but can it refuel for a quick turnaround?

3.) Vancouver Whitecaps vs Toronto FC – Toronto FC seeks a ninth Voyageurs Cup while the Whitecaps aim to snap a seven-year drought.

4.) England vs Sweden – Hosts England have lost two in a row to Sweden, but both sides come in unbeaten this summer.

5.) Germany vs France – Alexandra Popp and Grace Geyoro headline the attacking units for two of the top highest scoring teams in this summer’s tournament.


This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


Club Friendly

6 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Gamba Osaka vs Paris Saint-Germain

Argentine Primera División

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba
6 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Newell’s Old Boys vs Defensa y Justicia
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Unión Santa Fe vs Godoy Cruz
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vélez Sarsfield vs Huracán

Brasileirão

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Coritiba vs Cuiabá

Copa América Femenina

8 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Colombia vs Argentina

Liga MX Femenil

8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Santos Laguna vs Pachuca
10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Tijuana
10 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Monterrey vs Puebla


Tuesday


Canadian Championship

10:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Vancouver Whitecaps vs Toronto FC

Liga MX

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Atlas vs Tijuana
8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Monterrey vs Puebla
8 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Tigres UANL

UEFA Women’s Euro

3 p.m. – ESPN2, ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN – England vs Sweden

UEFA Champions League

11:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – AEK Larnaca vs Midtjylland
1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sheriff vs Maribor
1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Viktoria Plzeň vs HJK
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Shamrock Rovers vs Ludogorets

Argentine Primera División

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Rosario Central
7 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV – Barracas Central vs Patronato

Club Friendly

8:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Barcelona vs Juventus
10:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Real Madrid vs América

Copa América Femenina

8 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Brazil vs Paraguay

Peruvian Primera Division

4:15 p.m. – fuboTV – UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal
9 p.m. – fuboTV – Alianza Lima vs Alianza Atlético

USL League One

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Forward Madison vs Union Omaha


Wednesday


U.S. Open Cup

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs New York Red Bulls
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs Sporting Kansas City

Liga MX

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Necaxa vs Pachuca
10:05 p.m. – TUDN, fuboTV – Pumas UNAM vs Mazatlán

UEFA Women’s Euro

3 p.m. – ESPN2, ESPN+, fuboTV – Germany vs France

UEFA Champions League

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fenerbahçe vs Dynamo Kyiv
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Slovan Bratislava vs Ferencváros

Copa Argentina

4:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Tigre vs Deportivo Madryn

Canadian Premier League

9 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Cavalry vs Forge

Club Friendly

11 a.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Genoa vs Lazio
1 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Wolfsberger AC vs Milan
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Betis vs Olympique Marseille

Liga de Expansión MX

8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Pumas Tabasco vs Mineros de Zacatecas

Peruvian Primera Division

9 p.m. – fuboTV – César Vallejo vs Universitario

USL Championship

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs Loudoun United
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs Hartford Athletic
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs Phoenix Rising
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs San Antonio

USL League One

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina vs Richmond Kickers


Thursday


UEFA Europa Conference League

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – APOEL vs Botev Plovdiv
1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Viborg vs Sūduva
1:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – PAOK vs Levski Sofia
2 p.m. – Paramount+ – Brøndby vs Pogoń Szczecin

Liga MX Femenil

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tijuana vs Monterrey
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Pumas UNAM

Leave a Comment