Top Stories

Return of UEFA Champions League headlines This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

1 Shares

Every year there is a group of death in the UEFA Champions League, and this year’s Bayern Munich – Barcelona – Inter Milan trio is a gauntlet that should have the latter the most worried.

Inter heads into UCL play at a meager seventh place in Serie A, and still licking its wounds from a highly emotional loss in Saturday’s Milan Derby. Simone Inzaghi‘s squad quickly have to switch gears and try to slow the Bayern Munich buzzsaw on Wednesday.

Bayern heads into the European season on a much more positive note – unbeaten through five weeks in the Bundesliga, where it’s sporting a 17-3 goal differential.

Tuesday’s Paris Saint-Germain – Juventus matchup should also be an interesting watch. Like Bayern, PSG is towering over the domestic competition and a matchup with another superpower could be a shock to the system which may create some mistakes.

The U.S. Open Cup final is also a must-watch, and all the pressure will be squarely on Orlando City in Wednesday’s showdown with USL side Sacramento Republic.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Inter Milan vs Bayern Munich – Inter’s credibility is waning, but the Nerazzurri are far too talented to be written off just yet.

2. PSG vs Juventus – Let’s be honest. UCL is the only competition PSG will be challenged in this year and a positive start is a must.

3. Orlando City SC vs Sacramento Republic – Sorry Orlando fans, the entire nation will be looking for the cupset. 

4. USWNT vs Nigeria – The last look at the USWNT before October’s showdown with England.  

5. Zürich vs Arsenal –  It feels like no outcome would be surprising for Arsenal, which isn’t exactly a positive. How will they open the Europa campaign? 


This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Valladolid vs Almería

Italian Serie A 

12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Monza vs Atalanta
12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Empoli
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Torino vs Lecce

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

2 p.m. – fuboTV – Boavista vs Paços de Ferreira

Argentine Primera División 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justicia vs San Lorenzo
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Arsenal
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Tucumán vs Banfield

Brasileirão 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs Goiás

Canadian Premier League 

2 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – HFX Wanderers vs Cavalry

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Delfin vs Técnico Universitario

English Championship 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Middlesbrough vs Sunderland

French Ligue 2 

2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Pau vs Saint-Étienne

Liga MX Femenil 

10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Toluca

Turkish Super Lig 

2 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Galatasaray vs Gaziantepspor

USL Championship 

10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Hartford Athletic

MLS Next Pro 

8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Sporting Kansas City II vs Colorado Rapids II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs Whitecaps II

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Ark. vs Air Force
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Washington vs Mount St. Mary’s
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boston U. vs Merrimack
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Niagara vs Stonehill College
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bellarmine vs Chicago St.
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – UCF vs UC Riverside
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Western Mich. vs Wisconsin
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Princeton vs Vermont
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Irvine vs Cornell
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Wofford vs Jacksonville
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Campbell vs Coastal Carolina
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Radford vs NC State
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Mason vs Penn St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Akron vs Michigan St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Bonaventure vs Binghamton
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – SMU vs UTRGV
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tulsa vs Oral Roberts
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – UIC vs Loyola Chicago
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Missouri St. vs Lindenwood University
10 p.m. – fuboTV – UCLA vs Grand Canyon
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal Poly vs Houston Baptist
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – California Baptist vs San Diego

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

5 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNI vs St. Thomas (MN)


Tuesday


UEFA Champions League 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Dinamo Zagreb vs Chelsea
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Borussia Dortmund vs København
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Salzburg vs Milan
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Celtic vs Real Madrid
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Leipzig vs Shakhtar Donetsk
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sevilla vs Manchester City
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – PSG vs Juventus
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Benfica vs Maccabi Haifa

Copa Libertadores 

8:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Palmeiras vs Athletico-PR

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – León vs Juárez
8:05 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Santos Laguna vs Necaxa
10:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Cruz Azul
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – América vs Atlético San Luis

Women’s International Friendly 

5:40 a.m. – ESPN+ – Australia vs Canada
6 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV – United States vs Nigeria

FIFA Women’s World Cup Qualifying 

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – England vs Luxembourg

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – VMI vs Northern Ky.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Georgia St. vs Davidson
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Presbyterian vs ETSU
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lehigh vs La Salle
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Virginia vs American
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Carolina vs USC Upstate
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Harvard vs Bryant
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fordham vs Manhattan
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UMass Lowell vs Holy Cross
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Furman vs North Greenville
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Duquesne vs James Madison
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Greensboro vs High Point
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Belmont vs Lipscomb
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kentucky vs Louisville
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Fla. vs Washington

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Utah Valley vs Alabama


Wednesday


UEFA Champions League 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ajax vs Rangers
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Sporting CP
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Napoli vs Liverpool
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Madrid vs Porto
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Club Brugge vs Bayer Leverkusen
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Barcelona vs Viktoria Plzeň
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Inter Milan vs Bayern Munich
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Tottenham Hotspur vs Olympique Marseille

Major League Soccer 

8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs FC Cincinnati

U.S. Open Cup 

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs Sacramento Republic

Ligue 1 

1 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lorient vs Olympique Lyonnais

Copa Libertadores 

8:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Flamengo vs Vélez Sarsfield

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Tigres UANL vs Toluca
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Mazatlán vs Atlas
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN – Pumas UNAM vs Querétaro
10:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs Guadalajara

Copa Argentina 

3:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Quilmes vs Deportivo Madryn
8:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Talleres Córdoba vs Newell’s Old Boys

Brasileirão 

4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs RB Bragantino

Copa Sudamericana 

8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Melgar vs Independiente del Valle

USL Championship 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs Memphis 901
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Tulsa vs Louisville City
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs Rio Grande Valley
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs Orange County SC

USL League One 

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs Tormenta

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Army West Point vs Fla. Atlantic
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Queens University of Charlotte vs Gardner-Webb
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cleveland St. vs Marshall
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fairfield vs Colgate

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Quinnipiac vs Fordham
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Bonaventure vs Canisius


Thursday


UEFA Europa League 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Zürich vs Arsenal
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – PSV vs Bodø / Glimt
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – AEK Larnaca vs Rennes
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fenerbahçe vs Dynamo Kyiv
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ludogorets vs Roma
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – HJK vs Real Betis
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Malmö FF vs Sporting Braga
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Union Berlin vs Union Saint-Gilloise
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Manchester United vs Real Sociedad
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Omonia Nicosia vs Sheriff
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Feyenoord
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sturm Graz vs Midtjylland
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Freiburg vs Qarabağ
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Nantes vs Olympiakos Piraeus
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Crvena Zvezda vs Monaco
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ferencváros vs Trabzonspor

UEFA Europa Conference League 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Hearts vs İstanbul Başakşehir
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fiorentina vs Rīgas FS
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Anderlecht vs Silkeborg
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Villarreal vs Lech Poznań
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Austria Wien vs Hapoel Be’er Sheva
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Slovácko vs Partizan
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Nice vs Köln
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ballkani vs CFR Cluj
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – West Ham United vs FCSB
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vaduz vs Apollon
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Dnipro-1 vs AZ
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Molde vs Gent
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Shamrock Rovers vs Djurgården
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sivasspor vs Slavia Praha
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Basel vs Pyunik
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Slovan Bratislava vs Žalgiris

Argentine Primera División 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Independiente vs Aldosivi
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs Sarmiento
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Rosario Central

Copa Sudamericana 

8:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – São Paulo vs Atlético Goianiense

CONCACAF League 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Motagua vs Tauro
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Real España vs Herediano
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Diriangén vs Olimpia

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento St. vs LMU (CA)
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs Utah Valley
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSU Bakersfield vs Utah Tech

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Iona vs VMI
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Arkansas St. vs Missouri St.
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Massachusetts vs Boston U.
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eastern Ky. vs Detroit Mercy
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Siena vs Lehigh
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Western Mich. vs Cincinnati
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Southern Miss. vs Mississippi St.
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Mason vs East Carolina
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond vs Old Dominion
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – UT Martin vs Indiana St.
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Virginia vs Oregon St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Morehead St. vs Eastern Mich.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fairfield vs Northeastern
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Penn vs Navy
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – IUPUI vs Murray St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga vs North Ala.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Fla. vs Miami (FL)
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Wofford vs Campbell
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Furman vs USC Upstate
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Virginia vs Clemson
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Iowa St. vs Iowa
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – High Point vs UNC Greensboro
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin Peay vs Belmont
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Princeton vs LSU
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lafayette vs Seton Hall
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Harvard vs Long Beach St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – James Madison vs Northern Colo.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Maryland vs Howard
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bryant vs Stonehill College
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Brown vs Ohio St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – App State vs ETSU
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Illinois St. vs Lindenwood University
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs LIU
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Binghamton vs Syracuse
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Youngstown St. vs Kent St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Marist vs UMBC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbia vs Stony Brook
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Army West Point vs Wagner
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rhode Island vs Holy Cross
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Gardner-Webb vs Elon
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Joseph’s vs Hofstra
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Davidson vs UNC Asheville
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – VCU vs Pittsburgh
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Southeast Mo. St. vs Evansville
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Longwood vs Western Caro.
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Duke vs North Carolina
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Davis vs Boise St.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Chicago vs DePaul
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Alabama vs Lamar University
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – SMU vs North Texas
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas Tech vs Houston
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas St. vs Rice
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis vs Fla. Atlantic
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tulsa vs Oklahoma
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – SFA vs Oklahoma St.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kansas vs Kansas City
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Northwestern vs Stanford
9 p.m. – fuboTV – Oregon vs Santa Clara
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Irvine vs San Diego
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal St. Fullerton vs California
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC San Diego vs New Mexico
10 p.m. – fuboTV – Arizona St. vs Pepperdine
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Santa Barbara vs Fresno St.
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – California Baptist vs UC Riverside
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs Southern California

Leave a Comment