This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

RooneyTerry (ISIphotos.com) 

Photo by ISIphotos.com

If you don't want to wait until Tuesday's USA-Brazil friendly to watch U.S. national team players in action, this weekend's slate of games on TV will offer plenty of opportunity to see them.

Those bummed about Jermaine Jones not playing next week can take heart in the fact that they can see him play against a top opponent on Saturday, while those hoping to catch a glimpse of Oguchi Onyewu might be in for a treat tonight.

U.S. captain Carlos Bocanegra will play his first official match with new club St. Etiennte this weekend in a match on American TV, while those who have begun following the American contingent at Pachuca will be able to see them on TV yet again.

Those of you who love the English Premier League will be treated to the first taste of Premiership action when Chelsea take on Manchester United in the Community Shield on Sunday in the weekend's most highly-anticipated match. MLS fans could be treated to the first match featuring five Designated Players on Sunday when the Chicago Fire plays host to the New York Red Bulls.

Here is a rundown of the rest of this weekend's Soccer on TV:

THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

TONIGHT

8pm– Fox Soccer Channel– AC Milan vs. Panathanaikos

SATURDAY

9am – Fox Soccer Channel- Sydney FC vs. Melbourne Victory (Delayed)

10am– Fox Soccer Plus- Burnley vs. Nottingham Forest

11:40am– GolTV- Bayern Munich vs. Schalke 04 (German Super Cup)

12:15PM– Fox Soccer Plus- Leeds United vs. Derby County

2pm– ESPN3.com- Manchester City vs. Valencia (Friendly)

2:45pm– ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes- Heerenveen vs. PSV Eindhoven

3pm– Fox Soccer Channel- Paris St. Germain vs. St. Etienne

4pm– Telefutura- Toronto FC vs. Chivas USA

6pm– Azteca America/ESPN Deportes- Jaguares vs. Toluca

7:30pm– Direct Kick- New England Revolution vs. D.C. United

8pm– Telemundo- Tigres UANL vs. Club America

8pm– Telefutura- Pachuca vs. Santos Laguna

8:30pm– Direct Kick- Kansas City Wizards vs. Real Salt Lake

9:45pm– Telefutura- San Luis vs. Chivas Guadalajara

10pm– Telemundo- Atlante vs. Monterrey

10:30pm– Fox Soccer Channel- Los Angeles Galaxy vs. Real Madrid

SUNDAY

7:35amCardiff City vs. Sheffield Wednesday

10am– Fox Soccer Channel- Chelsea vs. Manchester United (Community Shield)

1pm– Telemundo- UNAM Pumas vs. Cruz Azul

1pm– Azteca America/Fox Soccer Espanol- Morelia vs. Queretaro

3pm– Fox Soccer Plus- Montpelier vs. Bordeaux

6pm– Galavision- Tecos vs. Puebla

7pm– Fox Soccer Channel/FSE- FC Dallas vs. Philadelphia Union

8pm– Fox Soccer Channel- Philadelphia Independence vs. Boston Breakers

9pm– ESPN2/ESPN3.com- Chicago Fire vs. New York Red Bulls

11pm– Direct Kick- Seattle Sounders vs. Houston Dynamo.

————-

Which matches are you looking forward to the most?

More from

More SBI
Home