Ebobisse, Adams, Palmer-Brown among U.S. U-20 call-ups

Ebobisse, Adams, Palmer-Brown among U.S. U-20 call-ups

U.S. Under-20 National Team

Ebobisse, Adams, Palmer-Brown among U.S. U-20 call-ups

Tab Ramos U-20 USMNT head coach 78

The road to the U20 World Cup begins in earnest for the United States this week, as Tab Ramos has called in 24 players to a January training camp.

The 11-day training camp in Florida will help Ramos decide who will be named to the 20-man squad for the CONCACAF U20 Championship in San Jose, Costa Rica.

“Our objective for this camp is to continue our preparation for the U-20 World Cup qualifiers,” Ramos said. “After having a fitness camp followed by a camp with a combination of fitness and local games, now we are looking to get into game rhythm and select the final roster.”

Portland Timbers draftee Jeremy Ebobisse highlights the group of talented youngsters heading to Florida for camp. New York Red Bulls midfielder Tyler Adams, who is expected to play a bigger role for the first team in 2017, is one of the headlining midfielders in the squad.

Real Salt Lake center back Justen Glad and Philadelphia Union defender Auston Trusty are among the MLS-based defenders in the squad, as is Erik Palmer-Brown, who is back with Sporting Kansas City after a stint on loan in Portugal.

Tommy Redding, Sebastian Saucedo, Coy Craft, Jonathan Lewis and Victor Mansaray round the MLS contingent in the camp.

Here’s a look at the full roster:

GOALKEEPERS (3): Jonathan Klinsmann (University of California; Newport Beach, Calif.), JT Marcinkowski (Georgetown; Alamo, Calif.), Brady Scott (De Anza Force; Petaluma, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (7): Hugo Arellano (LA Galaxy; Norwalk, Calif.), Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake; Tucson, Ariz.), Aaron Herrera (New Mexico; Casa Grande, Ariz.), John Nelson (Internationals SC; Medina, Ohio), Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), Tommy Redding (Orlando City SC; Oviedo, Fla.), Auston Trusty (Philadelphia Union; Media, Pa.)

MIDFIELDERS (8): Danny Acosta (Real Salt Lake; Salt Lake City, Utah), Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls; Wappingers Falls, N.Y), Coy Craft (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Jonathan Gonzalez (CF Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Jeremiah Gutjahr (Indiana University; Bloomington, Ind.), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake; Park City, Utah), Jonathan Suarez (Queretaro F.C.; Orange County, Calif.), Eryk Williamson (Maryland; Alexandria, Va.)

FORWARDS (6): Jeremy Ebobisse (Portland Timbers; Bethesda, Md.), Brooks Lennon (Liverpool F.C.; Paradise Valley, Ariz.), Jonathan Lewis (New York City FC; Plantation, Fla.), Victor Mansaray (Seattle Sounders FC; Des Moines, Wash.), Emmanuel Sabbi (UD Las Palmas; Libertyville, Ill.), Brandon Vazquez (Atlanta United FC; Chula Vista, Calif.)

More from

More SBI