CONCACAF Nations League Final headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV and Online

CONCACAF Nations League Final headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV and Online

Soccer on TV

CONCACAF Nations League Final headlines This Weekend's Soccer on TV and Online

By

A wild and dramatic semifinal slate on Thursday has resulted in a United States-Mexico final in the first-ever CONCACAF Nations League.

Sunday represents the 71st meeting between the two, and the Americans come in looking for their first competitive win over their rival since 2014. They’ll want to avoid going to penalties at all costs and might favor Thursday’s difference maker Jordan Siebatcheu as the starting striker to lead that effort.

Star goalkeeper Memo Ochoa went down as the hero for El Tri on Thursday with his game-winning save in penalties after a disappointing scoreless game from his field playing cast.

Both teams left plenty of room for improvement, and the final should make for some excellent viewing to headline this weekend’s action as they shape up for the occasion.

International games roll on elsewhere, with a start studded Spain vs Portugal matchup kicking off the weekend on Friday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trial of fuboTV and ESPN+ for all your soccer streaming needs.

Here are This Weekend’s Top Matches to Watch, along with a look at the full rundown of the soccer viewing options available this weekend:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. USMNT vs Mexico – A trophy is on the line in CONCACAF’s newest tournament and region’s two best teams are fighting for it.
  2. Honduras vs Costa Rica – The third place game in the Nations League conclusion sees two teams which narrowly missed out on being in the final.
  3. Spain vs Portugal – On the field, the Iberian Derby has potential to be one of the unfriendliest of this weekend’s slate of friendly matches.
  4. Washington Spirit vs Orlando Pride – The top two teams in the NWSL ranks do battle on Sunday. If unbeaten Orlando can earn a win, it will serve as the gift of some valuable early space.
  5. Aruba vs Canada – Canada just needs to take care of business against an opponent that it should be able to handle to finish atop of its World Cup Qualifier group.

Friday

World Cup Qualifying

6 p.m. –fuboTV, UNIVERSO- Guatemala vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
8:30 p.m. –fuboTV– Brazil vs Ecuador

Men’s International Friendly

12 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV– Malta vs Kosovo
12 p.m. –fuboTV– Finland vs Estonia
12 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV– Latvia vs Lithuania
12 p.m. –ESPN+– North Macedonia vs Kazakhstan
1:30 p.m. -ESPN, fuboTV, TUDN USA- Spain vs Portugal
2 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV– Hungary vs Cyprus
2:45 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV– Slovenia vs Gibraltar
2:45 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN.com- Italy vs Czech Republic
2:45 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV– Faroe Islands vs Iceland

Primera División

6 p.m. –fuboTV– Colón vs Racing Club

Australian A-League

5:05 a.m. –ESPN+– Macarthur vs Wellington Phoenix
1:05 a.m. –ESPN+– Brisbane Roar vs Sydney FC

D1 Féminine

2:45 p.m. –ESPN+– Olympique Lyonnais vs Fleury 91

USL Championship

7 p.m. –ESPN+– Charleston Battery vs LA Galaxy II
10 p.m. –ESPN+– Real Monarchs vs New Mexico United

Saturday

World Cup Qualifying

3 p.m. -Paramount+- Turks and Caicos Islands vs Haiti
5 p.m. -Paramount+- Bahamas vs Trinidad and Tobago
7 p.m. –fuboTV, UNIVERSO- U.S. Virgin Islands vs El Salvador
8 p.m. -Paramount+- Aruba vs Canada

Men’s International Friendly

11 a.m. –fuboTV, TUDN.com- Russia vs Bulgaria
12 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV– Wales vs Albania
2 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN USA- Mexico U23 vs Romania U23
2:15 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV– Israel vs Montenegro
2:45 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN.com- Sweden vs Armenia

National Women’s Soccer League

2 p.m. -Paramount+- Chicago Red Stars vs North Carolina Courage
7 p.m. -Paramount+- NJ/NY Gotham FC vs OL Reign
10:30 p.m. -Twitch- Portland Thorns vs Racing Louisville FC

Australian A-League

3:05 a.m. –ESPN+– Central Coast Mariners vs Western United
5:10 a.m. –ESPN+– Newcastle Jets vs Perth Glory
2:05 a.m. –ESPN+– Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City

Segunda Division

3 p.m. –fuboTV– Almería vs Girona

USL Championship

7 p.m. –ESPN+– Indy Eleven vs Memphis 901
7 p.m. –ESPN+– Hartford Athletic vs New York RB II
7 p.m. –ESPN+– Charlotte Independence vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
8 p.m. –ESPN+– Colorado Springs vs San Antonio
10:30 p.m. –ESPN+– Phoenix Rising vs San Diego Loyal
10:30 p.m. –ESPN+– Las Vegas Lights vs Tacoma Defiance
11 p.m. –ESPN+– Sacramento Republic vs Orange County SC

USL League One

6:30 p.m. –ESPN+– Richmond Kickers vs New England II
7 p.m. –ESPN+– North Carolina vs Fort Lauderdale
8 p.m. –ESPN+– Tormenta vs Chattanooga Red Wolves
10 p.m. –ESPN+– Tucson vs Toronto II

National Independent Soccer Association

7 p.m. –fuboTV– Michigan Stars vs LA Force

 

 

Sunday

CONCACAF Nations League

6:30 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Honduras vs Costa Rica
9 p.m. -CBS Sports Network, fuboTV, Paramount+, TUDN, Univision – United States vs Mexico

Men’s International Friendly

11:30 a.m. –fuboTV, TUDN.com- Austria vs Slovakia
12 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN USA- England vs Romania
12 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN.com- Moldova vs Azerbaijan
12 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN.com- Luxembourg vs Scotland
12 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN.com- Netherlands vs Georgia
12 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN.com- Denmark vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
1 p.m. –ESPN+, fuboTV , TUDN.com- Norway vs Greece
2:45 p.m. –fuboTV, TUDN.com- Belgium vs Croatia

National Women’s Soccer League

2 p.m. -Paramount+- Kansas City vs Houston Dash
2 p.m. -Paramount+- Washington Spirit vs Orlando Pride

UEFA Euro U-21

3 p.m. -ESPN2, fuboTV, TUDN USA- Germany  U-21 vs Portugal U-21

Segunda Division

3 p.m. –fuboTV – Leganés vs Rayo Vallecano

USL Championship

5 p.m. –ESPN+– Birmingham Legion vs FC Tulsa
6 p.m. –ESPN+– Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Austin Bold
7:30 p.m. –ESPN+– Miami FC vs Rio Grande Valley
7:30 p.m. –ESPN+– Atlanta United II vs Louisville City

USL League One

6 p.m. –ESPN+– Forward Madison vs Union Omaha

More from

More SBI