Top Stories

Juventus – Inter Milan headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

15 Shares

Before the international break, Juventus was surging up the Serie A ladder to re-enter the crowded title race and now the Bianconeri gets to resume the campaign with a six-pointer against Inter Milan on Sunday.

The last time they met, Inter Milan took the spoils in the Supercoppa Italia but it had to be settled in extra time. For the moment, the two clubs sit in third and fourth place respectively, and neither can afford to take a loss with AC Milan and Napoli both in favorable matchups.

Like Juventus, Barcelona has also reclaimed some credibility after a lackluster open to the campaign. On Saturday, Xavi’s course correction job could place Barcelona in second place in the Spanish ranks if it can beat Sevilla. Historically, you would like Barcelona in the matchup, but Sevilla leads La Liga with the fewest losses (two) and will not fear the hosts one bit.

Tyler Adams was impressed over the international break with the U.S. men’s national team and will now shift his focus back to helping RB Leipzig secure its place in the German Champions League picture. A tough test awaits on Saturday when Domenico Tedesco’s side travels to second-place Borussia Dortmund.

Apart from live games, you will probably want to keep an eye on Friday afternoon’s FIFA World Cup Draw as well.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+, and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-month trial.

Here are the Top 5 Matches to Watch, and a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Juventus vs Inter Milan – Both teams can ill afford to miss a chance at three points, especially with the Serie A season winding down.
  2. Barcelona vs Sevilla – Second place in the La Liga standings is on the line.
  3. Borussia Dortmund vs RB Leipzig – Leipzig is looking to lock up a UCL spot and is tied with Freiburg for fourth at the moment. Can it upset Dortmund coming off the break?
  4. Portland Timbers vs LA Galaxy – You would figure both of these two end up in the Western Conference playoff field, but neither has been as strong as believed coming out of the gate. Who will want this one more?
  5. West Ham United vs Everton – Everton remains too close to England’s drop zone for comfort and does not find itself to be the favorite in many matchups looking ahead.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


FIFA World Cup Draw

12 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, Telemundo,- FIFA 2022 World Cup Draw

German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Union Berlin vs Köln

Liga MX 

10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA- Atlético San Luis vs Mazatlán

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

3:15 p.m. – fuboTV- Sporting Braga vs Benfica

Argentine Primera División 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV- Gimnasia La Plata vs Talleres Córdoba
6 p.m. – Paramount+- Patronato vs Unión Santa Fe
6 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV- Central Córdoba SdE vs Huracán
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+- Banfield vs Argentinos Juniors
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV- Barracas Central vs Independiente

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+- Beerschot vs Club Brugge

Ecuadoran Primera A 

7 p.m. – fuboTV- Emelec vs LDU Quito
9:15 p.m. – fuboTV- Universidad Católica vs Barcelona

English Championship 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+- Hull City vs Huddersfield Town

German Bundesliga 2 

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Dynamo Dresden vs Schalke 04

African CAF Champions League 

9 a.m. – fuboTV- Etoile du Sahel vs Galaxy
12 p.m. – fuboTV- Horoya vs AmaZulu
12 p.m. – fuboTV- Zamalek vs Sagrada Esperança

Liga MX Femenil 

5:45 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA- América vs Juárez
7 p.m. Querétaro vs Tijuana

Peruvian Primera Division 

2:15 p.m. – fuboTV- Sporting Cristal vs Universidad San Martín
4:30 p.m. – fuboTV- Ayacucho vs UTC Cajamarca

Scottish Championship 

2:45 p.m. Ayr United vs Hamilton Academical
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+- Greenock Morton vs Kilmarnock

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+- Charleston Battery vs Las Vegas Lights


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – USA, fuboTV Telemundo- Liverpool vs Watford
10 a.m. – Peacock- Brighton & Hove Albion vs Norwich City
10 a.m. – Peacock- Burnley vs Manchester City
10 a.m. – USA, fuboTV Telemundo- Chelsea vs Brentford
10 a.m. – Peacock- Leeds United vs Southampton
10 a.m. – CNBC, fuboTV- Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Aston Villa
12:30 p.m. – USA, fuboTV Telemundo- Manchester United vs Leicester City

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Eintracht Frankfurt vs Greuther Fürth
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Bayer Leverkusen vs Hertha BSC
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Freiburg vs Bayern Munich
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Hoffenheim vs Bochum
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Arminia Bielefeld vs Stuttgart
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Borussia Dortmund vs RB Leipzig

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+- Getafe vs Mallorca
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV- Levante vs Villarreal
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Celta de Vigo vs Real Madrid
3 p.m. – ESPN+- Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo Alavés

Italian Serie A 

9 a.m. – Paramount+- Spezia vs Venezia
12 p.m. – Paramount+- Lazio vs Sassuolo
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+- Salernitana vs Torino

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV- Nice vs Rennes
1 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV- Lille vs Bordeaux
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV- Saint-Étienne vs Olympique Marseille

Major League Soccer 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision- Chicago Fire vs FC Dallas
4 p.m. – ESPN+- FC Cincinnati vs CF Montréal
4 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV- Toronto FC vs New York City FC
6 p.m. – ESPN+- Columbus Crew vs Nashville SC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV- D.C. United vs Atlanta United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV- New England Revolution vs New York Red Bulls
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Orlando City SC vs Los Angeles FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV- San Jose Earthquakes vs Austin FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV- Inter Miami vs Houston Dynamo
8 p.m. – ESPN+- Minnesota United vs Seattle Sounders
8 p.m. – ESPN+- Vancouver Whitecaps vs Sporting Kansas City
9 p.m. – ESPN+- Colorado Rapids vs Real Salt Lake

Liga MX 

7 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision- Cruz Azul vs Atlas
9 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision- Necaxa vs América
11 p.m. – fuboTV, Telemundo- Guadalajara vs Monterrey
11 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision- Juárez vs Pumas UNAM

NWSL Challenge Cup 

3 p.m. – Paramount+- Kansas City Current vs Racing Louisville FC
4 p.m. – CBS, Paramount+, fuboTV- San Diego Wave vs Angel City
8 p.m. – Paramount+- Chicago Red Stars vs Houston Dash
10 p.m. – Paramount+- Portland Thorns vs OL Reign

Argentine Primera División 

1 p.m. – Paramount+- Racing Club vs Sarmiento
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+- Vélez Sarsfield vs Lanús
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+- Godoy Cruz vs Estudiantes
6 p.m. – Paramount+- Defensa y Justicia vs River Plate
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+- Boca Juniors vs Arsenal

English Championship 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Blackpool vs Nottingham Forest
10 a.m. – ESPN+- Coventry City vs Blackburn Rovers

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV- Toulouse vs Paris

German Bundesliga 2 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Hamburger SV vs Paderborn

Honduran Liga Nacional 

9:30 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes- Victoria vs Motagua

African CAF Champions League 

9 a.m. – fuboTV- Mamelodi Sundowns vs Al Merreikh
5 p.m. – fuboTV- ES Tunis vs CR Belouizdad
6 p.m. – fuboTV- Wydad Casablanca vs Petro de Luanda

Italian Serie B 

8 a.m. – fuboTV- Lecce vs Frosinone
10:15 a.m. – fuboTV- Benevento vs Pisa

Dutch Eredivisie 

10:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Groningen vs Ajax
12:45 p.m. – ESPN+- Twente vs PSV
2 p.m. – ESPN+- AZ vs Vitesse
3 p.m. – ESPN+- Feyenoord vs Willem II

Turkish Super Lig 

9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV- Kayserispor vs Fenerbahçe
1:30 p.m. – fuboTV- Galatasaray vs Fatih Karagümrük

USL Championship 

4 p.m. – ESPN+- Detroit City vs Memphis 901
7 p.m. – ESPN+- Indy Eleven vs LA Galaxy II
7 p.m. – ESPN+- Hartford Athletic vs Atlanta United II
7 p.m. – ESPN+- Miami FC vs Colorado Springs
7 p.m. – ESPN+- Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Loudoun United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Birmingham Legion vs Louisville City
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+- San Antonio vs Phoenix Rising
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+- FC Tulsa vs New York RB II
10 p.m. – ESPN+- Sacramento Republic vs Monterey Bay
10 p.m. – ESPN+- Oakland Roots vs Tampa Bay Rowdies

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- Real Monarchs vs Whitecaps II
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- Tacoma Defiance vs North Texas


Sunday


English Premier League 

9 a.m. – USA, fuboTV Telemundo- West Ham United vs Everton
11:30 a.m. – USA, fuboTV Telemundo- Tottenham Hotspur vs Newcastle United

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Augsburg vs Wolfsburg
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Borussia Monchengladbach vs Mainz 05

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+- Athletic Club vs Elche
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+- Real Betis vs Osasuna
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Granada vs Rayo Vallecano
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Valencia vs Cádiz
3 p.m. – ESPN+- Barcelona vs Sevilla

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m. – Paramount+- Fiorentina vs Empoli
9 a.m. – Paramount+- Atalanta vs Napoli
9 a.m. – Paramount+- Udinese vs Cagliari
12 p.m. – Paramount+- Sampdoria vs Roma
2:45 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+- Juventus vs Inter Milan

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV- Strasbourg vs Lens
9 a.m. – fuboTV- Clermont vs Nantes
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV- Metz vs Monaco
9 a.m. – fuboTV- Montpellier vs Brest
9 a.m. – fuboTV- Troyes vs Reims
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV- Olympique Lyonnais vs Angers SCO
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV- PSG vs Lorient

Major League Soccer 

4:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes- Portland Timbers vs LA Galaxy

Liga MX 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision- Toluca vs Puebla
6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA- León vs Querétaro
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás- Tigres UANL vs Tijuana
8 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV- Santos Laguna vs Pachuca

NWSL Challenge Cup 

3 p.m. – Paramount+- NJ/NY Gotham FC vs North Carolina Courage
4 p.m. – Paramount+- Washington Spirit vs Orlando Pride

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV- Sporting CP vs Paços de Ferreira

Argentine Primera División 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+- San Lorenzo vs Atlético Tucumán
6 p.m. – Paramount+- Newell’s Old Boys vs Platense
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+- Tigre vs Rosario Central

Austrian Bundesliga 

11 a.m. – fuboTV- Salzburg vs Rapid Wien

Belgian First Division A 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+- Standard Liège vs Union Saint-Gilloise
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+- Anderlecht vs Sporting Charleroi

English EFL Trophy 

10 a.m. – ESPN+- Rotherham United vs Sutton United

African CAF Champions League 

4 p.m. – fuboTV- Al Ahly vs Al Hilal Omdurman
6 p.m. – fuboTV- Raja Casablanca vs ES Sétif

African CAF Confederation Cup 

TBA – fuboTV- RSB Berkane vs ASEC Mimosas
TBA – fuboTV- Simba vs USGN
TBA – fuboTV- Léopards de Dolisié vs JS Saoura
8 a.m. – fuboTV- Cotonsport vs Otôho d’Oyo
9 a.m. – fuboTV- TP Mazembe vs Al Masry
12 p.m. – fuboTV- Orlando Pirates vs Al-Ittihad
12 p.m. – fuboTV- Royal Leopards vs JS Saoura
4 p.m. – fuboTV- Pyramids FC vs Zanaco
4 p.m. – fuboTV- CS Sfaxien vs Al Ahli Tripoli

Scottish Premiership 

7 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV- Rangers vs Celtic

Spanish Segunda

8 a.m. – ESPN+- Cartagena vs Real Oviedo
12:15 p.m. – ESPN+- Eibar vs Mirandés
12:15 p.m. – ESPN+- Huesca vs Almería

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+- IFK Göteborg vs Värnamo

Turkish Super Lig 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV- Trabzonspor vs Beşiktaş

USL Championship 

5 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV- San Diego Loyal vs El Paso Locomotive

MLS Next Pro 

2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- FC Cincinnati II vs Toronto II
2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- Minnesota United II vs Sporting Kansas City II
3 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- Colorado Rapids II vs St. Louis City II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- Inter Miami II vs Philadelphia Union II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- New England II vs Rochester New York
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- Orlando City B vs New York City II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- Chicago Fire II vs Columbus Crew II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro- Houston Dynamo FC II vs San Jose Earthquakes II


Leave a Comment