Top Stories

UEFA Champions League semifinals headline This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

1 Shares

Real Madrid has had to navigate an extremely difficult path to reach the UEFA Champions League, notching victories over Paris Saint-Germain and reigning champion Chelsea along the way, but the Spanish champions are set for their toughest test to date in the form of a dominant Manchester City side searching for its first Champions League title.

Real Madrid held off Chelsea in a dramatic quarterfinal series victory, one which featured a second-leg comeback by Chelsea that required Los Blancos to respond with a series winner of their own, but Manchester City will be a much more difficult opponent, with Pep Guardiola’s men riding a dominant run of form to reach the semis.

Liverpool also has a strong argument to be considered the best team on the globe and is working on a historic treble season. On paper, you’d probably like the Reds’ odds against Spanish cinderella story Villarreal, but you probably felt the same about Juventus and Bayern Munich in the last two rounds. It feels like Liverpool is too big of a mountain to climb, but Unai Emery’s men should obviously not be taken lightly any longer.

In Concacaf Champions League action, the Seattle Sounders have to travel to Mexico City for Leg 1 of the final against Pumas UNAM. The Sounders are vying to be the first-ever MLS side to take CCL honors, and have looked impressive along their run to the finals, though a surprising loss to the San Jose Earthquakes on Saturday suggested Pumas might have more of a chance than expected.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Manchester City vs Real Madrid – For obvious reasons, this strongest matchup on show this week.
  2. Liverpool vs Villarreal – At this point, Villarreal has earned the credit to call this one a fair fight.
  3. Pumas UNAM vs Seattle Sounders – Can Seattle net the all-important away goal to set itself up for success in the reverse fixture?
  4. Manchester United vs Chelsea – Manchester United’s hopes of a top-four finish have been severely diminished, but a win over Chelsea just might revive their chances if other results go their way.
  5. Mexico vs Guatemala – El Tri will be trying out several new faces, including a few Mexican-Americans who USMNT fans will be interested in seeing.

Monday


English Premier League

3 p.m. – USA, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Crystal Palace vs Leeds United

Italian Serie A

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sassuolo vs Juventus

Portuguese Primeira Liga

1 p.m. – fuboTV – Sporting Braga vs Porto
3:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Boavista vs Sporting CP

Argentine Primera División

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Tigre vs Arsenal
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Sarmiento
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Huracán

Brasileirão

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Avaí vs Goiás

English Championship

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers

French Ligue 2

2:45 p.m. – tuboTV – Toulouse vs Niort

AFC Asian Champions League

7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Yokohama F. Marinos vs Sydney FC
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Hoang Anh Gia Lai vs Jeonbuk Motors
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Chiangrai United vs Vissel Kobe

UEFA Youth League

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – UEFA Youth League: Final

CONCACAF Women’s U-17 Championship

4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Nicaragua U17 vs Trinidad and Tobago U17
4 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Puerto Rico U17 vs USA U17
7 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Panama U17 vs Mexico U17
7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Grenada U17 vs Costa Rica U17

Italian Serie B

6:30 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Ascoli vs Cittadella
9 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Lecce vs Pisa

Liga MX Femenil

8 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Juárez
10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Tigres UANL

Spanish Segunda

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Almería vs Sporting Gijón

Turkish Super Lig

1:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Beşiktaş vs Kasımpaşa

MLS Next Pro

8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs Tacoma Defiance

USL League One

7 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN App – Charlotte Independence vs Richmond Kickers


Tuesday


UEFA Champions League

3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Manchester City vs Real Madrid

Copa Libertadores

6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Independiente Petrolero vs Deportivo Táchira
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Libertad vs Athletico-PR
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Vélez Sarsfield vs Nacional
6:15 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Estudiantes vs RB Bragantino
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Independiente del Valle vs Atlético Mineiro
8:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Corinthians vs Boca Juniors
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Talleres Córdoba vs Sporting Cristal

Argentine Primera B Metropolitana

2:35 p.m. – fuboTV – JJ Urquiza vs Ituzaingó

English Championship

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fulham vs Nottingham Forest

Copa Sudamericana

6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo La Guaira vs Independiente
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – General Caballero JLM vs Ceará
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Everton vs Ayacucho
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Medellín vs Internacional
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Fluminense vs Unión Santa Fe

AFC Asian Champions League

1:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Duhail vs Sepahan
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Jazira vs Al Shabab
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Mumbai City vs Al Quwa Al Jawiya
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Foolad vs Al Ahli
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ahal vs Al Gharafa
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Pakhtakor vs Al Taawon

CONCACAF Women’s U-17 Championship

4 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Bermuda U17 vs Canada U17
4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cuba U17 vs Guatemala U17
7 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Dominican Republic U17 vs Jamaica U17
7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – El Salvador U17 vs Haiti U17


Wednesday


UEFA Champions League

3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Liverpool vs Villarreal

CONCACAF Champions League

10:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Pumas UNAM vs Seattle Sounders

Italian Serie A

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fiorentina vs Udinese
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Venezia
2:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bologna vs Internazionale
2:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atalanta vs Torino

Men’s International Friendly

8:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Mexico vs Guatemala

Copa Libertadores

6 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – América Mineiro vs Deportes Tolima
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Fortaleza vs Alianza Lima
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Cerro Porteño vs Peñarol
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Emelec vs Palmeiras
8 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Colo-Colo vs River Plate
10 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – The Strongest vs Caracas

Copa Argentina

5 p.m. – fuboTV – Quilmes vs San Martín Tucumán
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Atlético Tucumán vs Brown de Adrogué

Costa Rican Primera Division

10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Deportivo Saprissa vs Alajuelense

English Championship

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City

Copa Sudamericana

6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Melgar vs Racing Club
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Cuiabá vs River Plate
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Guaireña vs Nueve de Octubre
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Universidad Católica vs Banfield
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Antofagasta vs Atlético Goianiense

AFC Asian Champions League

5 a.m. – Paramount+ – Ulsan vs Kawasaki Frontale
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Urawa Reds vs Lion City Sailors
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Melbourne City vs Bangkok Glass
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Jeonnam Dragons vs United City
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Guangzhou FC vs Johor Darul Ta’zim
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Daegu vs Shandong Taishan
1:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Wihdat vs Nasaf
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Hilal vs Al Rayyan
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Al Sadd vs Al Faisaly
4:15 p.m. – Paramount+ – Istiqlol vs Al Sharjah

USL Championship

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs Charleston Battery
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs Tampa Bay Rowdies

CONCACAF Women’s U-17 Championship

4 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – USA U17 vs Costa Rica U17
4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Puerto Rico U17 vs Grenada U17
7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Panama U17 vs Nicaragua U17
7 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Mexico U17 vs Trinidad and Tobago U17


Thursday


UEFA Europa League

3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – West Ham United vs Eintracht Frankfurt
3 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – RB Leipzig vs Rangers

English Premier League

2:45 p.m. – USA, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Manchester United vs Chelsea

UEFA Europa Conference League

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Leicester City vs Roma
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Feyenoord vs Olympique Marseille

Copa Libertadores

6 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Universidad Católica vs Flamengo
8 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olimpia vs Colón
10 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Always Ready vs Deportivo Cali

Copa Sudamericana

6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Wilstermann vs São Paulo
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Defensa y Justicia vs LDU Quito
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Wanderers vs Lanús
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Barcelona vs Metropolitanos
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Unión La Calera vs Santos
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Oriente Petrolero vs Junior

AFC Asian Champions League

7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Yokohama F. Marinos vs Hoang Anh Gia Lai
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Chiangrai United vs Kitchee
10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Sydney FC vs Jeonbuk Motors

CONCACAF Women’s U-17 Championship

4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Haiti U17 vs Guatemala U17
7 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Canada U17 vs Jamaica U17
7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Bermuda U17 vs Dominican Republic U17

Leave a Comment