Top Stories

European league title deciders headline This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

13 Shares

The English Premier League and Italian Serie A conclude their seasons this weekend and the culmination of two tight title races will end with a pair of champions being crowned on the final day.

Manchester City has been in control of the Premier League title race for months, but late-season stumbles have left Pep Guardiola’s men with some work to do. City can secure a second straight Premier League title with a win at home against Aston Villa, but any dropped points by the champions would open the door for Liverpool, which faces Wolves to close out its league campaign.

In Italy, the Milan giants are locked into a tight title race that AC Milan currently controls. The Rossoneri hold a two-point lead on Inter Milan, so a win or draw against Sassuolo would secure AC Milan’s first Scudetto since 2011. If Sassuolo pulls off an upset, the door would then open for Inter to repeat as champion, assuming the Nerazzurri can defeat Sampdoria.

It isn’t just title races on the menu this weekend. Jesse Marsch and Leeds will be fighting for Premier League survival, needing a result against Brentford that is better than Burnley’s result against Newcastle in order to avoid relegation.

The UEFA Women’s Champions League final also takes place this weekend. The Barcelona buzzsaw takes on Catarina Macario, Lindsey Horan, and Olympique Lyonnais. Barcelona looks to defend its UWCL title after a perfect 30-0-0 season in domestic play. Lyon, a record seven-time winner, looks to reclaim control of Europe.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Manchester City vs. Aston Villa – After letting a 2-0 lead slip to Real Madrid in UCL play, you can see how this is less of a test and more of a judgment day for Manchester City.
  2. Sassuolo vs. AC Milan – A win or draw secures AC Milan’s first Serie A title in 11 years.
  3. Brentford vs. Leeds – A Leeds loss ensures relegation.
  4. Freiburg vs. RB Leipzig – Tyler Adams is looking to help RB Leipzig earn its first major trophy.
  5. Barcelona vs. Olympique Lyon – No predictable outcome in the UWCL final. Either Barcelona will win a second straight title or Lyon will retake its place atop Europe.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Madrid vs Real Betis
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rayo Vallecano vs Levante

Italian Serie A 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Torino vs Roma

Canadian Premier League 

6 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – HFX Wanderers vs Forge
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Pacific vs York United

French Ligue 2 

2:30 p.m. –  beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Auxerre vs Sochaux

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kaiserslautern vs Dynamo Dresden

African Confederation Cup 

3 p.m. – fuboTV – Orlando Pirates vs RSB Berkane

UEFA U17 European Championship 

7:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Denmark U17 vs Scotland U17
7:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN4 – Serbia U17 vs Turkey U17
9:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN5 – Portugal vs Sweden
9:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3, TUDN USA – Spain U17 vs Belgium U17

Peruvuan Primera Division 

8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – César Vallejo vs Academia Cantolao

Turkish Super Lig 

1 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Antalyaspor vs Galatasaray

MLS Next Pro 

9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs North Texas
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs Sporting Kansas City II

USL League One 

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Richmond Kickers


Saturday


German DFB Pokal 

2 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Freiburg vs RB Leipzig

Spanish La Liga 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Valencia vs Celta de Vigo

Italian Serie A 

11:15 a.m. – Paramount+ – Genoa vs Bologna
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atalanta vs Empoli
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fiorentina vs Juventus
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Hellas Verona

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. – fuboTV – Lens vs Monaco
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Lille vs Rennes
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Olympique Marseille vs Strasbourg
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Nantes vs Saint-Étienne
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Metz
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Reims vs Nice

Major League Soccer 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Columbus Crew vs Los Angeles FC
4 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – D.C. United vs Toronto FC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs New England Revolution
7:30 p.m. – FOX Network, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Nashville SC vs Atlanta United

Liga MX 

9 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Tigres UANL vs Atlas

NWSL 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs Houston Dash
10:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Angel City vs Kansas City Current

Austrian Bundesliga 

11 a.m. – fuboTV – Salzburg vs Austria Klagenfurt

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Gent vs Sporting Charleroi

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs Goiás
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Coritiba
5:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs Ceará
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Palmeiras
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Botafogo
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs Internacional

Canadian Premier League 

3:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cavalry vs Valour

English League One 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sunderland vs Wycombe Wanderers

UEFA Women’s Champions League 

1 p.m. – YouTube – Barcelona vs Olympique Lyonnais

Italian Serie B 

12 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Pisa vs Benevento

Scottish FA Cup 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Rangers vs Hearts

Spanish Segunda 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Almería vs Alcorcón
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eibar vs Tenerife
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Palmas vs Real Oviedo

Turkish Super Lig 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Beşiktaş vs Konyaspor
12 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Yeni Malatyaspor vs Fenerbahçe

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Miami FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs New York RB II
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Monterey Bay
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit City vs Atlanta United II
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs San Diego Loyal
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Colorado Springs
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Tulsa vs Hartford Athletic
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Phoenix Rising
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs LA Galaxy II
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orange County SC vs El Paso Locomotive

MLS Next Pro 

6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New York City II vs Chicago Fire II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Orlando City B vs Inter Miami II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Rochester New York vs Philadelphia Union II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Whitecaps II vs Minnesota United II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs Toronto II

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina vs Greenville Triumph
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tormenta vs Central Valley Fuego
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Forward Madison vs Charlotte Independence


Sunday


English Premier League 

11 a.m. – Peacock – Arsenal vs Everton
11 a.m. – Peacock – Brentford vs Leeds United
11 a.m. – Peacock – Brighton & Hove Albion vs West Ham United
11 a.m. – Peacock – Burnley vs Newcastle United
11 a.m. – Peacock – Chelsea vs Watford
11 a.m. – Peacock – Crystal Palace vs Manchester United
11 a.m. – Peacock – Leicester City vs Southampton
11 a.m. – Peacock – Liverpool vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
11 a.m. – Peacock – Manchester City vs Aston Villa
11 a.m. – Peacock – Norwich City vs Tottenham Hotspur

Spanish La Liga 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Elche vs Getafe
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Deportivo Alavés vs Cádiz
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Granada vs Espanyol
2 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Osasuna vs Mallorca
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Barcelona vs Villarreal
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs Atlético Madrid
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sevilla vs Athletic Club

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Napoli
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Inter Milan vs Sampdoria
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sassuolo vs Milan
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Udinese
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Venezia vs Cagliari

Major League Soccer 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – CF Montréal vs Real Salt Lake
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte FC vs Vancouver Whitecaps
5 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs Chicago Fire
6 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Inter Miami vs New York Red Bulls
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs Minnesota United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs Sporting Kansas City
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin FC vs Orlando City SC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs Seattle Sounders
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy vs Houston Dynamo
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Portland Timbers vs Philadelphia Union

Liga MX 

9:06 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pachuca vs América

NWSL 

2 p.m. – Paramount+ – North Carolina Courage vs San Diego Wave
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs Racing Louisville FC
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – OL Reign vs Washington Spirit
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs Chicago Red Stars

Argentine Primera División 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Tigre

Belgian First Division A 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Union Saint-Gilloise vs Antwerp
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Club Brugge vs Anderlecht

Brasileirão 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs São Paulo
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs Fluminense
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs Avaí

Canadian Premier League 

4 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Edmonton vs Atlético Ottawa

UEFA U17 European Championship 

10:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3, TUDN USA – Netherlands U17 vs France U17
10:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN1 – Poland U17 vs Bulgaria U17
1 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN2 – Luxembourg U17 vs Italy U17
1 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Germany U17 vs Israel U17

Italian Serie B 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Monza vs Brescia

Dutch Eredivisie 

8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – AZ vs Heerenveen
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vitesse vs Utrecht

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Elfsborg vs IFK Göteborg

Turkish Super Lig 

9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – İstanbul Başakşehir vs Trabzonspor

USL Championship 

4 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN App – Loudoun United vs Memphis 901

MLS Next Pro 

5 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – FC Cincinnati II vs New England II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – St. Louis City II vs Portland Timbers II
11 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Colorado Rapids II vs Tacoma Defiance

Leave a Comment