Top Stories

UEFA Champions League semifinals headline This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

212 Shares

Real Madrid was freshly minted as this year’s La Liga champion over the weekend and looks to keep the good times rolling into Wednesday’s UEFA Champions League semifinal battle with Manchester City.

Manchester City owns a 4-3 lead heading into the second leg, but has to defend it on the road at the iconic Santiago Bernabéu, which is no easy task considering the Citizens have always shown some vulnerabilities.

Liverpool looks to finish off Villarreal on the other side of the bracket. The Reds take a 2-0 lead to Estadio de la Cerámica in hopes of ending their Spanish opponent’s unexpected deep UCL run, but cannot afford to be complacent against a side good enough to knock out Bayern Munich and Juventus.

In Seattle, the Sounders are on the cusp of becoming the first MLS team to claim the Concacaf Champions League trophy. They come home to Lumen Field with things all knotted up at 2-2 with Pumas UNAM after a thrilling first leg last week.

The National Women’s Soccer League’s third edition of the Challenge Cup will see a first-time winner. Rose Lavelle, Megan Rapinoe, and OL Reign take on defending NWSL Champions Washington Spirit, and Kansas City Current squares off with the North Carolina Courage on Tuesday in the knockout semifinals.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a closer look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Real Madrid vs Manchester City – The stage is set for another thrilling game with an unpredictable outcome.
  2. Villarreal vs Liverpool – Odds were never on Villarreal to get this far in the UCL in the first place, and undoing a 2-0 deficit certainly is not out of the realm of possibilities when you consider all it has achieved so far.
  3. Seattle Sounders vs Pumas UNAM – Can the Sounders be the first MLS club to achieve CCL glory?
  4. Eintracht Frankfurt vs West Ham United – Frankfurt was good enough to eliminate Barcelona from the UEFA Europa League. Can it keep the momentum alive for a chance at winning its first international hardware in 42 years?
  5. OL Reign vs Washington Spirit – Two star-studded sides playing for a coveted spot in the Challenge Cup final.

This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


English Premier League

2 p.m. – USA Network, fuboTV – Manchester United vs Brentford

German Bundesliga

1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs Eintracht Frankfurt
1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Monchengladbach vs RB Leipzig

Spanish La Liga

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Getafe vs Real Betis

Italian Serie A

1:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atalanta vs Salernitana

Portuguese Primeira Liga

2:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Paços de Ferreira vs Tondela

Argentine Primera División

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs Defensa y Justicia
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Central Córdoba SdE
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs Argentinos Juniors
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Huracán vs Rosario Central

Argentine Primera B Nacional

1:05 p.m. – fuboTV – Sacachispas vs San Martín Tucumán
3:05 p.m. – fuboTV – Quilmes vs Guillermo Brown

Brasileirão

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – São Paulo vs Santos

Colombian Primera A

7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – América de Cali vs Alianza Petrolera

English Championship

11:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Fulham vs Luton Town

English League Two

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Port Vale vs Newport County

French Ligue 2

1:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Rodez vs Toulouse

Liga MX Femenil

7 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Mazatlán
9 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs Juárez


Tuesday


UEFA Champions League

2 p.m. – CBS, Paramount+, fuboTV – Villarreal vs Liverpool

Copa Libertadores

5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Táchira vs Emelec
5:15 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Caracas vs Libertad
5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – The Strongest vs Athletico-PR
7:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Independiente Petrolero vs Palmeiras
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Estudiantes vs Nacional
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – América Mineiro vs Atlético Mineiro

Argentine Primera B Nacional

7:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Ferro Carril Oeste vs Brown de Adrogué

Copa Argentina

1:35 p.m. – fuboTV – Aldosivi vs Colegiales

Costa Rican Primera Division

9 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Cartaginés vs Santos de Guápiles

English Championship

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – AFC Bournemouth vs Nottingham Forest

Copa Sudamericana

5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – River Plate vs Melgar
5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Cuiabá vs Racing Club
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Nueve de Octubre vs Medellín
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Ceará vs Deportivo La Guaira
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – General Caballero JLM vs Independiente


Wednesday


UEFA Champions League

2 p.m. – CBS, Paramount+, fuboTV – Real Madrid vs Manchester City

CONCACAF Champions League

9 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Seattle Sounders vs Pumas UNAM

Major League Soccer

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Toronto FC

NWSL Challenge Cup

7 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+, fuboTV – OL Reign vs Washington Spirit
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs North Carolina Courage

Copa Libertadores

5 p.m. – fuboTV – Colón vs Cerro Porteño
5 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Talleres Córdoba vs Flamengo
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Cali vs Corinthians
7 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Always Ready vs Boca Juniors
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Olimpia vs Peñarol
9 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportes Tolima vs Independiente del Valle
9 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Sporting Cristal vs Universidad Católica

Copa Argentina

2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Sarmiento vs Flandria
5 p.m. – fuboTV – Newell’s Old Boys vs Ituzaingó

Copa Sudamericana

5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Metropolitanos vs Wanderers
5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Atlético Goianiense vs Defensa y Justicia
5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Antofagasta vs LDU Quito
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Barcelona vs Lanús
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Fluminense vs Junior

USL Championship

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs Louisville City
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs Miami FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs FC Tulsa
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs New Mexico United


Thursday


UEFA Europa League

2 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Eintracht Frankfurt vs West Ham United
2 p.m. – Paramount+, Galavision – Rangers vs RB Leipzig

Italian Serie A

11 a.m. – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Venezia

UEFA Europa Conference League

2 p.m. – Paramount+ – Roma vs Leicester City
2 p.m. – Paramount+ – Olympique Marseille vs Feyenoord

Copa Libertadores

5 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Fortaleza vs River Plate
7 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – RB Bragantino vs Vélez Sarsfield
9 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Alianza Lima vs Colo-Colo

Copa Sudamericana

5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Everton vs São Paulo
5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Guaireña vs Internacional
5:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Unión Santa Fe vs Oriente Petrolero
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Banfield vs Unión La Calera
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Universidad Católica vs Santos
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Ayacucho vs Wilstermann

USL Championship

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Rio Grande Valley

Leave a Comment