Top Stories

UEFA Europa Conference League final headlines This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

20 Shares

The European season is just about over, but there are a handful of things to be settled over the next few weeks.

The inaugural champions of the UEFA Europa Conference League will be crowned on Wednesday. Finalists Roma and Feyenoord should both come in motivated to claim the inaugural crown. Roma, led by José Mourinho, has never celebrated European glory and Dutch side Feyenoord hasn’t since lifting the UEFA Cup two decades ago.

Another item to be settled is the German sides who are fighting for promotion or to stave off relegation.

Hamburg had never been relegated prior to its 2017-2018 campaign and has finished in fourth place (outside of the promotion playoff) in each season since. On Monday, Hamburg looks to close out a 1-0 lead over Hertha BSC to swap places in the German ranks, but its lead isn’t insurmountable.

Things are much more up in the air for the Bundesliga 2 fight between Dynamo Dresden and Kaiserslautern, which went scoreless in the first leg and resolves on Tuesday.

The U.S. Open Cup returns on Wednesday, and it’s down to the Round of 16.

A bonus installment of the Los Angeles rivalry headlines the action, where LAFC looks to avenge its 2-1 loss to LA Galaxy in MLS action on April 9. There are still a few USL teams in the mix looking to pull off a cupset, and perhaps no side is more qualified than league-leading Louisville City, which squares off with old rival Nashville SC.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Roma vs Feyenoord – Jose Mourinho can add yet another trophy to his stacked resume.

2. Hamburger SV vs Hertha BSC – Can Hamburg shore up its return to the top flight in Germany?

3. Dynamo Dresden vs Kaiserslautern – You don’t need to be familiar with either team to get drawn into the drama of this one.

4. LA Galaxy vs Los Angeles FC  – There is a chance both sides bring their best XIs in the Round of 16 clash.

5. Louisville City vs Nashville SC – Old USL rivals get to meet again.


Monday


This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hamburger SV vs Hertha BSC

Argentine Primera B Nacional 

2:35 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Riestra vs Temperley
8:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Chaco For Ever vs Almagro

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Cuenca vs Orense

UEFA U17 European Championship 

10:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Spain U17 vs Serbia U17
10:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Belgium U17 vs Turkey U17
1 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Portugal U17 vs Denmark U17
1 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Sweden U17 vs Scotland U17

Liga MX Femenil 

9 p.m. – fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs Pachuca

Scottish Premiership 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – St. Johnstone vs Inverness CT


Tuesday


Copa Libertadores 

6:15 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Palmeiras vs Deportivo Táchira
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Emelec vs Independiente Petrolero
8:30 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Flamengo vs Sporting Cristal
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Universidad Católica vs Talleres Córdoba

Copa Argentina 

2:35 p.m. – fuboTV- Huracán vs Deportivo Madryn

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dynamo Dresden vs Kaiserslautern

Copa Sudamericana 

6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Santos vs Banfield
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Unión La Calera vs Universidad Católica
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Internacional vs Nueve de Octubre
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Medellín vs Guaireña
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – LDU Quito vs Atlético Goianiense
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Defensa y Justicia vs Antofagasta


Wednesday


UEFA Europa Conference League 

3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Roma vs Feyenoord

U.S. Open Cup 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs Inter Miami
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Nashville SC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York City FC vs New England Revolution
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York Red Bulls vs Charlotte FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Minnesota United vs Union Omaha
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs Houston Dynamo
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy vs Los Angeles FC
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs San Jose Earthquakes

NWSL 

10 p.m. – Paramount+ – OL Reign vs Kansas City Current

Copa Libertadores 

6 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – River Plate vs Alianza Lima
6 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Colo-Colo vs Fortaleza
8 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Atlético Mineiro vs Deportes Tolima
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Independiente del Valle vs América Mineiro
8 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Peñarol vs Colón
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Cerro Porteño vs Olimpia

Copa Argentina 

2:05 p.m. – fuboTV – Platense vs Belgrano
4:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Gimnasia La Plata vs Liniers

Copa Sudamericana 

6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Lanús vs Metropolitanos
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Wanderers vs Barcelona
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – São Paulo vs Ayacucho
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Wilstermann vs Everton
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Independiente vs Ceará
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo La Guaira vs General Caballero JLM

MLS Next Pro 

9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs Houston Dynamo FC 2


Thursday


Copa Libertadores 

6 p.m. – fuboTV – Athletico-PR vs Caracas
6 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Libertad vs The Strongest
8 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Boca Juniors vs Deportivo Cali
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Corinthians vs Always Ready

Copa Sudamericana 

6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Racing Club vs River Plate
6:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Melgar vs Cuiabá
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Junior vs Unión Santa Fe
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Oriente Petrolero vs Fluminense

Leave a Comment