Top Stories

UEFA Europa League final headlines This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

8 Shares

It has been quite some time since this year’s UEFA Europa League finalists have had a day in the sun on the continental scene, making for a special day in Seville, Spain on Wednesday.

Eintracht Frankfurt has made for a fun story in the tournament this year. The German side has gone on a remarkable run since crashing out of the Champions League with wins over Barcelona, Real Betis, and most recently, West Ham United to earn a spot in the final. Frankfurt has won the tournament before, but that was 42 years ago and outside the lifetime of the majority of its fanbase.

Stringing those wins together earned Frankfurt the right to take on Rangers, who have claimed Borussia Dortmund and RB Leipzig as victims in their Europa League run. James Sands will look to help lead the charge of a clean sweep of Rangers’ dominance of German opponents and claim the club’s first-ever UEFA title.

West Ham’s weekend tie with Manchester City left the door open for some Premier League chaos. Liverpool can and should beat Southampton on Tuesday, but the same was said about Tottenham two weeks ago where a costly tie made the Reds’ job a lot harder. Only a win will do, and they would be best advised to run up the score if they can, as they will need to make up for seven in the next two games, should a tiebreaker be needed.

The English promotion battle is also underway this week, with the second legs of the Championship playoff taking place. Huddersfield Town and Luton Town’s 1-1 game resolves on Monday, while Nottingham Forest looks to protect its 2-1 lead over Sheffield United on Tueaday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Eintracht Frankfurt vs Rangers – A memorable day for the winner, which does not always get to such a big stage.
  1. Southampton vs Liverpool – A Liverpool loss crowns Manchester City champions of England.
  2. Newcastle United vs Arsenal – A must-win for the Gunners, who have their sights set on England’s fourth UCL ticket.
  3. Huddersfield Town vs Luton Town – The closer of the two promotion playoff matches should make for some high drama.
  4. Los Angeles FC vs Austin FC – Watching Austin test itself against the best of the MLS’ Western Conference has been entertaining so far this season.

This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


English Premier League 

3 p.m. -USA, fuboTV, UNIVISION – Newcastle United vs Arsenal

Italian Serie A 

12:30 p.m. -Paramount+ – Sampdoria vs Fiorentina
2:45 p.m. -Paramount+ – Juventus vs Lazio

Argentine Primera B Nacional 

6:10 p.m. -fuboTV – Deportivo Morón vs All Boys
8:10 p.m. -fuboTV – Almirante Brown vs Villa Dálmine

English Championship 

2:45 p.m. -ESPN+ – Huddersfield Town vs Luton Town

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. -fuboTV – Gualaceo vs Guayaquil City

UEFA U17 European Championship 

10:30 a.m. -fuboTV, ESPN3, TUDN USA – Italy vs Germany
10:30 a.m. -ESPN3 – France vs Poland
1 p.m. -ESPN3 – Israel vs Luxembourg
1 p.m. -ESPN3 – Bulgaria vs Netherlands

Liga MX Femenil 

8 p.m. -fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL
10:05 p.m. -fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Pachuca

Turkish Super Lig 

1 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Galatasaray vs Adana Demirspor

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. -MLS Next Pro – Philadelphia Union II vs Orlando City B

Uruguayan Primera Division 

5 p.m. -fuboTV – Boston River vs Liverpool


Tuesday


English Premier League 

2:45 p.m. -USA, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Southampton vs Liverpool

Copa Libertadores 

6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Caracas vs The Strongest
6:15 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – RB Bragantino vs Estudiantes
6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Peñarol vs Cerro Porteño
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Boca Juniors vs Corinthians
8:30 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Flamengo vs Universidad Católica
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Sporting Cristal vs Talleres Córdoba

English Championship 

2:45 p.m. -ESPN+ – Nottingham Forest vs Sheffield United

Argentine Primera B Metropolitana 

2:35 p.m. -fuboTV – Fénix vs Comunicaciones

Copa Sudamericana 

6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Banfield vs Universidad Católica
6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Internacional vs Medellín
6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Ceará vs General Caballero JLM
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Nueve de Octubre vs Guaireña
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Atlético Goianiense vs Antofagasta
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Junior vs Oriente Petrolero

UEFA U17 European Championship 

10:30 a.m. -ESPN3 – Denmark vs Sweden
10:30 a.m. -ESPN3 – Serbia vs Belgium
1 p.m. -ESPN3 – Scotland vs Portugal
1 p.m. -fuboTV, ESPN3, TUDN USA – Turkey vs Spain


Wednesday


UEFA Europa League 

3 p.m. -CBS Sports Network, Paramount+, fuboTV – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Rangers

Major League Soccer 

7:30 p.m. -ESPN+, fuboTV – D.C. United vs New York City FC
7:30 p.m. -ESPN+, fuboTV – New York Red Bulls vs Chicago Fire
7:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs Inter Miami
8 p.m. -ESPN+ – Minnesota United vs LA Galaxy
8:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs Seattle Sounders
8:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs Colorado Rapids
8:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs CF Montréal
10 p.m. -ESPN+ – Vancouver Whitecaps vs FC Dallas
10:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Los Angeles FC vs Austin FC
10:30 p.m. -ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs Portland Timbers

Copa Libertadores 

6 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Palmeiras vs Emelec
6 p.m. -fuboTV – Athletico-PR vs Libertad
6 p.m. -fuboTV – Nacional vs Vélez Sarsfield
8 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Colón vs Olimpia
8 p.m. -fuboTV – Deportivo Táchira vs Independiente Petrolero
8 p.m. -fuboTV – Deportes Tolima vs América Mineiro
10 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Alianza Lima vs Fortaleza

NWSL 

7 p.m. -Paramount+ – North Carolina Courage vs Orlando Pride
7:30 p.m. -Paramount+ – Racing Louisville FC vs San Diego Wave
10 p.m. -Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs Washington Spirit

English League Two 

2:45 p.m. -ESPN+ – Northampton Town vs Mansfield Town

Copa Sudamericana 

6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – River Plate vs Cuiabá
6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Ayacucho vs Everton
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Racing Club vs Melgar
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Santos vs Unión La Calera
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – LDU Quito vs Defensa y Justicia

USL Championship 

7 p.m. -ESPN+ – Miami FC vs Detroit City
8 p.m. -ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs LA Galaxy II
8 p.m. -ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs Las Vegas Lights
9 p.m. -ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs Sacramento Republic

USL League One 

7:30 p.m. -ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs Northern Colorado


Thursday


English Premier League 

2:45 p.m. -USA, fuboTV, UNIVISION – Everton vs Crystal Palace
3 p.m. -Peacock – Aston Villa vs Burnley
3 p.m. -Peacock – Chelsea vs Leicester City

Copa Libertadores 

6 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Atlético Mineiro vs Independiente del Valle
8 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – River Plate vs Colo-Colo
10 p.m. -beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Deportivo Cali vs Always Ready

English League Two 

2:45 p.m. -ESPN+ – Port Vale vs Swindon Town

Copa Sudamericana 

6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Independiente vs Deportivo La Guaira
6:15 p.m. -fuboTV – Unión Santa Fe vs Fluminense
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Lanús vs Wanderers
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – Metropolitanos vs Barcelona
8:30 p.m. -fuboTV – São Paulo vs Wilstermann

UEFA U17 European Championship 

1 p.m. -fuboTV, ESPN3, TUDN USA – France vs Bulgaria

Leave a Comment