Top Stories

Concacaf U-20 Championship headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

9 Shares

The U.S. Under-20 men’s national team has a busy and consequential weekend ahead.

Friday’s Concacaf U-20 Championship semifinal contest with Honduras offers a couple of carrots in the form of Olympic qualification after missing out on the 2020 games, and of course, the stage to earn a third-straight continental title.

The Americans have missed three-straight Olympics and the Hondurans were the ones who made that so in the last cycle, making the matchup a bit of a grudge match and the headliner of this weekend’s viewing options.

18-year-old Quinn Sullivan’s five goals have led the charge for the American attack so far, but he trails fellow winger and Friday foe Marco Aceituno’s six for the tournament lead, and overall, the Hondurans were perfect in the group stage and did not concede their first goal of the tournament until Thursday’s quarterfinal contest with Panama.

The other side of the bracket features Dominican Republic vs. Guatemala, and the winners will square off on Sunday.

In MLS action, Columbus Crew’s Cucho Hernández looks to be the first of an exciting list of summer newcomers to suit up, and will be thrust into a must-win game. The Crew need a surge back into the Eastern Conference playoff race and catch the Philadelphia Union on the heels of an upset loss to the Chicago Fire.

In the West, the Portland Timbers are also looking to jump back into the playoff scene and catch Nashville SC after its shocking U.S. Open Cup exit.

The upcoming Concacaf W Championship (World Cup Qaulifiers) make for some rotation in National Women’s Soccer League play. Expansion side San Diego Wave has been the toast of the league so far, and defending champions Washington Spirit are on the outside of the playoff race looking in. The standings are bound to get shaken up, and the stretch will see some heroes emerge.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. United States vs Honduras – The American U-20s will have to overcome some bad memories and home-field advantage against the Hondurans but will be greatly rewarded if they can.

  2. Dominican Republic vs Guatemala – The other side of the tournament’s bracket.

  3. Columbus Crew vs Philadelphia Union – Can Hernández make an instant impact in his new colors?

  4. Nashville SC vs Portland Timbers – Nashville must swiftly move on from its controversial USOC defeat and maintain its playoff status.

  5. San Diego Wave vs Washington Spirit – Two of NWSL’s more susceptible teams to needing to get production outside of their known commodities, and an important game that will reveal their depth strength.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


CONCACAF U20 Championship

6 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Dominican Republic vs Guatemala
9 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – United States vs Honduras

Liga MX

10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Mazatlán vs Puebla

National Women’s Soccer League

8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Houston Dash vs Kansas City Current
10 p.m. – Paramount+ – OL Reign vs North Carolina Courage
10:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Angel City vs Portland Thorns

Canadian Premier League

6 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Edmonton vs York United

Argentine Primera División

6 p.m. – fuboTV – Central Córdoba SdE vs Argentinos Juniors
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Boca Juniors vs Banfield

UEFA U19 European Championship

2 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3, TUDN USA – UEFA U19 EURO: Final

USL Championship

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York RB II vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Sacramento Republic
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Oakland Roots

MLS Next Pro

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Rochester New York vs Orlando City B
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs Portland Timbers II
10:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs Houston Dynamo FC II

USL League One

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Omaha vs Charlotte Independence

Uruguayan Primera Division

7 p.m. – fuboTV – Nacional vs Plaza Colonia


Saturday


Major League Soccer

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs Seattle Sounders
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vancouver Whitecaps vs Los Angeles FC

Liga MX

6 p.m. – fuboTV, Telemundo, UNIVERSO – Guadalajara vs Juárez
8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Tigres UANL vs Cruz Azul
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – América vs Atlas

National Women’s Soccer League

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs Chicago Red Stars

Brasileirão

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Corinthians
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Atlético Mineiro
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs Flamengo
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs Internacional
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Palmeiras vs Athletico-PR

Women’s African Cup of Nations

4:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Morocco vs Burkina Faso

USL Championship

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs Miami FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Memphis 901
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs El Paso Locomotive
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Birmingham Legion
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Charleston Battery
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs New Mexico United
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs Detroit City
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs Orange County SC

MLS Next Pro

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs Philadelphia Union II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Inter Miami II vs Chicago Fire II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New York City II vs FC Cincinnati II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Sporting Kansas City II vs North Texas
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – St. Louis City II vs Colorado Rapids II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Minnesota United II vs Whitecaps II

USL League One

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs North Carolina
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Tormenta


Sunday


Major League Soccer

5 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs Atlanta United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs Philadelphia Union
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs FC Cincinnati
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Minnesota United vs Real Salt Lake
8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Sporting Kansas City vs New York Red Bulls
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs Charlotte FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs Portland Timbers
9 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs Chicago Fire

CONCACAF U20 Championship

8 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, TUDN USA – TBD vs TBD (Final)

Liga MX

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pumas UNAM vs Tijuana
6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Atlético San Luis vs León
8:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Monterrey

National Women’s Soccer League

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Diego Wave vs Washington Spirit
8 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs Racing Louisville

Brasileirão

10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Avaí vs Cuiabá
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs São Paulo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Goiás
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Coritiba vs Fortaleza

Canadian Premier League

4 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Forge vs Atlético Ottawa

Women’s UEFA U19 European Championship

11:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – France U19 vs Spain U19
11:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Italy U19 vs Czech Republic U19
2 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Norway U19 vs Sweden U19
2 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Germany U19 vs England U19

Women’s African Cup of Nations

11 a.m. – fuboTV – Senegal vs Uganda
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Cameroon vs Zambia
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Tunisia vs Togo

USL Championship

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs FC Tulsa

MLS Next Pro

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Toronto II vs New England II

USL League One

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Greenville Triumph

Leave a Comment