Top Stories

England – Italy headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

14 Shares

Not many would have bet on Italy controlling the group of death in this year’s UEFA Nations League tournament, but a win over England on Saturday will do just that.

That scenario is not as far-fetched as it would have been just a few weeks ago, when the Italians were licking their wounds from failing to qualify for the World Cup, and the English were celebrating their clinch amid a nine-game unbeaten run.

The two sides produced a thriller in the EURO 2020 final when they last met, and with justifiable cause, should come into Saturday’s contest thinking it’s a must-win.

Their group stage counterparts, Hungary and Germany are also still alive and could claim the group with a lopsided win. Hungary has already beaten England, while Germany has yet to earn a win after seeing Italy and England.

France has not exactly looked like what many were expecting so far. Les Blues will not make it to the knockout round but still should look to get some reputation points back when they meet Austria on Friday.

The U.S. men’s national team begins its quest to defend the Concacaf Nations League title on Friday night with an opening match against Grenada. Last week’s friendlies against Morocco and Uruguay went well in the minds of many, but not all questions were answered. Will a striker force his way into Gregg Berhalter’s plans? The same could be asked about a pair of backline spots as well.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+, and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-month trial.

Here are the Top 5 Matches to Watch, and a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. USMNT vs Grenada – This is no secret. Grenada is not at the level of the USMNT’s last two opponents, can the Americans push them around for a convincing Nations League kickoff?

2. England vs Italy – Should a winner emerge, it will likely take League A’s Group 3, the toughest in the tournament.

3. Hungary vs Germany – A scoreless tie between England – Italy could put a winner here in play for advancing.

4. Austria vs France – A no-stakes matchup for the French to make a statement.

5. Charlotte FC vs New York Red Bulls – How will Charlotte look after the questionable decision to fire head coach Miguel Ángel Ramírez over the international break?


This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


Friday


UEFA Nations League 

12 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Azerbaijan vs Slovakia
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Moldova vs Latvia
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Austria vs France
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Denmark vs Croatia
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Albania vs Israel
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Belarus vs Kazakhstan
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Andorra vs Liechtenstein

CONCACAF Nations League 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Saint Vincent and the Grenadines vs Trinidad and Tobago
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bahamas vs Nicaragua
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Dominican Republic vs Guatemala
10 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – United States vs Grenada

Argentine Primera División 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Gimnasia La Plata vs Patronato
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs Defensa y Justicia
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Estudiantes
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Huracán vs Rosario Central
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Independiente vs Talleres Córdoba

Toulon Tournament 

8 a.m. – fuboTV – Panama U23 vs Comoros U20
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Argentina U20 vs Japan U19

Uruguayan Primera Division 

11:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Rentistas vs Deportivo Maldonado
2 p.m. – fuboTV – River Plate vs Cerrito


Saturday


UEFA Nations League 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Ukraine vs Armenia
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Ireland Republic vs Scotland
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Faroe Islands vs Lithuania
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Netherlands vs Poland
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Wales vs Belgium
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – England vs Italy
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Hungary vs Germany
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Montenegro vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Romania vs Finland
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Luxembourg vs Turkey

CONCACAF Nations League 

4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Guyana vs Haiti
4 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – U.S. Virgin Islands vs Bonaire
6 p.m. – Paramount+, TUDN.com – Sint Maarten vs Turks and Caicos Islands
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Montserrat vs Bermuda
10 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Mexico vs Suriname

Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes+ – Charlotte FC vs New York Red Bulls
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Nashville SC vs San Jose Earthquakes

National Women’s Soccer League

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Washington Spirit vs North Carolina Courage
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Louisville FC vs Angel City
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs NJ/NY Gotham FC

Argentine Primera División 

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Banfield
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Tigre vs Barracas Central
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Argentinos Juniors
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Atlético Tucumán

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs Juventude
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Santos
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Atlético Goianiense
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs RB Bragantino
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Internacional vs Flamengo

Colombian Primera A 

6 p.m. – fuboTV – Junior vs Atlético Bucaramanga
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Millonarios vs Atlético Nacional
Spain – Segunda Division 
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Girona vs Tenerife

USL Championship 

6 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Monterey Bay vs San Antonio
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs Loudoun United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit City vs Sacramento Republic
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs Rio Grande Valley
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Diego Loyal vs Hartford Athletic
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs El Paso Locomotive
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Colorado Springs
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs Orange County SC

MLS Next Pro 

5:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Houston Dynamo FC II vs Sporting Kansas City II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Chicago Fire II vs St. Louis City II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – FC Cincinnati II vs Rochester New York
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New England II vs Orlando City B
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Toronto II vs Philadelphia Union II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – North Texas vs Portland Timbers II

USL League One 

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs Charlotte Independence
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Forward Madison vs Greenville Triumph
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs Tormenta
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Union Omaha
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Chattanooga Red Wolves


Sunday


UEFA Nations League 

9 a.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Northern Ireland vs Cyprus
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Norway vs Sweden
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Georgia vs Bulgaria
12 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – North Macedonia vs Gibraltar
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Spain vs Czech Republic
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Switzerland vs Portugal
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Slovenia vs Serbia
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Greece vs Kosovo
2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Malta vs San Marino

CONCACAF Nations League 

4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuba vs Antigua and Barbuda
6 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Martinique vs Panama
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Guadeloupe vs Barbados
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – St. Lucia vs Anguilla
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Puerto Rico vs British Virgin Islands
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – St. Kitts and Nevis vs Saint Martin

Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Sporting Kansas City vs New England Revolution

National Women’s Soccer League

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Diego Wave vs OL Reign
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Chicago Red Stars vs Orlando Pride
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Houston Dash vs Portland Thorns

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colón vs Unión Santa Fe
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Racing Club
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vélez Sarsfield vs Platense
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Boca Juniors

Brasileirão 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – São Paulo vs América Mineiro
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Goiás vs Ceará
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Coritiba vs Palmeiras
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs Athletico-PR

Colombian Primera A 

4 p.m. – fuboTV – Envigado vs La Equidad
6:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Medellín vs Deportes Tolima

Toulon Tournament 

8:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Third Place Game
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Final

MLS Next Pro 

5 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Whitecaps II vs Tacoma Defiance
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Colorado Rapids II vs Real Monarchs

Uruguayan Primera Division 

2 p.m. – fuboTV – Danubio vs Cerro Largo
5 p.m. – fuboTV – Peñarol vs Torque

Leave a Comment