Top Stories

Return of MLS headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

2 Shares

The incoming addition of superstar Georgio Chiellini to Los Angeles FC will come later in the month, but this is a week where head coach Steve Cherundolo would probably like to have the defender’s services.

The Western Conference leaders return to MLS action by facing the Seattle Sounders, who would have been wise to use the international break to rest after a front-loaded schedule preoccupied with the capture of the Concacaf Champions League title.

New York City FC’s championship-defending crusade just got a new obstacle with the departure of head coach Ronny Deila last week. At the moment, NYCFC still leads the Eastern Conference, and interim head coach Nick Cushing has an advantageous position to work with, but a successful takeover is far from guaranteed.

High-stakes competition isn’t completely through in Europe, with the final Spanish promotion and relegation series yet to take place. Tenerife and Girona are the last teams standing in the La Liga promotion battle and kick off leg 1 of their series on Saturday.

The U.S. men’s national team U-20s are back in action as well this weekend, kicking off their Concacaf championship tournament against St. Kitts and Nevis on Saturday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch:


1. Seattle Sounders vs LAFC – The Sounders can dig their heels into the rest of the MLS schedule, and a return to action with a win over LAFC would be quite a statement.

2. New York City FC vs Colorado Rapids – Not the most common scenario to be looking for a new manager bump, but NYCFC fans will be looking for just that.

3. LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers – The Timbers are another candidate to come out rejuvenated and in better form than their first stretch.

4. USMNT U-20s vs. St. Kitts and Nevis – There is plenty of talent in the American youth side, how will it look when it comes together?

5. Tenerife vs Girona – This Leg 1 of a La Liga promotion contest should be a fun watch.


Friday


National Women’s Soccer League 

7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Washington Spirit vs Racing Louisville FC

MLS Next Pro 

8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Sporting Kansas City II vs St. Louis City II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs San Jose Earthquakes II
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Whitecaps II vs North Texas


Saturday


Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Seattle Sounders vs Los Angeles FC
5 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers
7 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs Charlotte FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – CF Montréal vs Austin FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs Houston Dynamo
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs FC Cincinnati
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Chicago Fire vs D.C. United
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs Vancouver Whitecaps
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes

National Women’s Soccer League 

8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs Chicago Red Stars
10 p.m. – Paramount+ – OL Reign vs Angel City

CONCACAF U20 Championship 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Costa Rica U20 vs Jamaica U20
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN.com – USA U20 vs St. Kitts and Nevis U20
10:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Honduras U20 vs Antigua and Barbuda U20

Argentine Primera División 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Talleres Córdoba
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Patronato

Brasileirão 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs Ceará
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs RB Bragantino

Canadian Premier League 

4 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – York United vs Pacific

UEFA U19 European Championship 

2 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Italy U19 vs Romania U19

Club Friendly 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Atlas vs Guadalajara
9 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Santos Laguna

USL Championship 

12 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV – Detroit City vs El Paso Locomotive
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Phoenix Rising
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs Hartford Athletic
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Charleston Battery
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Orange County SC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Oakland Roots
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Indy Eleven
11 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs LA Galaxy II

MLS Next Pro 

1 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New York City II vs Toronto II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New England II vs Rochester New York
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Tacoma Defiance vs Colorado Rapids II

USL League One 

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs Northern Colorado
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina vs Charlotte Independence
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Omaha vs Greenville Triumph
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Tucson


Sunday


Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Atlanta United vs Inter Miami
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Minnesota United
5 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs Colorado Rapids
6 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Nashville SC vs Sporting Kansas City

National Women’s Soccer League 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs Orlando Pride
4 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs San Diego Wave
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – North Carolina Courage vs Houston Dash

Spanish Segunda

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tenerife vs Girona

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Tigre vs Banfield
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs Colón
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Huracán vs Atlético Tucumán
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs River Plate
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Barracas Central vs Boca Juniors

Brasileirão 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Flamengo
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs Goiás
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Coritiba vs Athletico-PR
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Internacional vs Botafogo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs América Mineiro
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Juventude
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Avaí

Canadian Premier League 

2 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, fuboTV – HFX Wanderers vs Forge
5 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Edmonton vs Atlético Ottawa

Costa Rican Primera Division 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Herediano vs Cartaginés

UEFA U19 European Championship 

2 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – England U19 vs Austria U19

Men’s Club Friendly 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – América vs Pumas UNAM

CONCACAF U20 Championship 

4 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – El Salvador U20 vs Guatemala U20
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Panama U20 vs Aruba U20
10:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Mexico U20 vs Suriname U20

USL Championship 

6 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Diego Loyal vs Las Vegas Lights

MLS Next Pro 

2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs Orlando City B
2 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Philadelphia Union II vs Chicago Fire II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Inter Miami II vs FC Cincinnati II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Portland Timbers II vs Houston Dynamo FC II

USL League One 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tormenta vs Forward Madison

Leave a Comment