Top Stories

USWNT – Colombia headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

3229 Shares

The task of managing a fully-loaded U.S. women’s national team roster takes another turn ahead of World Cup qualifying next month.

So far in 2022, head coach Vlatko Andonovski has tested his youngsters almost exclusively but brought in some veterans for the first time this year in the USWNT’s tune-up matches against Colombia. It will be the first look at what he might be thinking for his ideal plans ahead of a competitive cycle.

Alex Morgan and Megan Rapinoe are among those returning, and it remains to be seen how they will fit into the front line which boasts Trinity Rodman, Sophia Smith, and Mallory Pugh in this window. The first matchup is on Saturday to headline this weekend’s soccer viewing options.

Liga MX’s Campeón de Campeones also plays out on Sunday, where Atlas and Cruz Azul will battle over the trophy in Los Angeles.

Also on Sunday in Los Angeles, the biggest MLS contest of the weekend goes down at Banc of California Stadium on Saturday with an interconference clash between LAFC and the New York Red Bulls.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


1. USWNT vs Colombia – Is this the first look at Andonovski’s World Cup plan?

2. Los Angeles FC vs New York Red Bulls  – Might be the most competitive interconference matchup of the season.

3. Seattle Sounders vs Sporting Kansas City – Two teams that need points in a hurry if they want to catch up to the Western Conference playoff race.   

4. Philadelphia Union vs New York City FC – Newly hired Nick Cushing’s first taste of the Eastern Conference’s elite.

5. Atlas vs Cruz Azul  – Should be a fun battle between Liga MX’s most recent champions.


Friday


Major League Soccer 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Orlando City SC

Argentine Primera División 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs Barracas Central
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs Gimnasia La Plata
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Unión Santa Fe

Brasileirão 

8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Internacional vs Coritiba

UEFA U19 European Championship 

11:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3, TUDN USA – France U19 vs Italy U19
11:30 a.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Romania U19 vs Slovakia U19

Women’s International Friendly 

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Denmark vs Brazil

USL Championship 

9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs San Antonio
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs Phoenix Rising

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Rochester New York vs Columbus Crew II
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Whitecaps II vs San Jose Earthquakes II


Saturday


Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Seattle Sounders vs Sporting Kansas City
5 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – D.C. United vs Nashville SC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs Atlanta United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – CF Montréal vs Charlotte FC
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Houston Dynamo vs Chicago Fire
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Inter Miami vs Minnesota United
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin FC vs FC Dallas
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Salt Lake vs Columbus Crew
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids

Women’s International Friendly 

7:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – United States vs Colombia

Argentine Primera División 

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Talleres Córdoba vs Central Córdoba SdE
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justicia vs Vélez Sarsfield
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Newell’s Old Boys
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colón vs Huracán
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Lanús

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs RB Bragantino
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs América Mineiro
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs Santos
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Fortaleza
Canada – Canadian Premier League 
5 p.m. – fuboTV – Pacific vs HFX Wanderers
Europe – UEFA U19 European Championship 
2 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3 – Austria U19 vs Serbia U19
2 p.m. – fuboTV, ESPN3, TUDN USA – Israel U19 vs England U19
8 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs América de Cali

Peruvian Primera Division 

4:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Sporting Cristal vs Alianza Atlético

USL Championship 

1 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV – Hartford Athletic vs Louisville City
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs LA Galaxy II
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orange County SC vs Loudoun United
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs Detroit City
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Tulsa vs Charleston Battery
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Birmingham Legion
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs New York RB II
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs Atlanta United II
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Diego Loyal vs Indy Eleven
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs Sacramento Republic

MLS Next Pro 

1 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – FC Cincinnati II vs Orlando City B
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – St. Louis City II vs Real Monarchs

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Northern Colorado
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs Tucson
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tormenta vs Union Omaha
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs North Carolina

Uruguayan Primera Division 

2 p.m. – fuboTV – Danubio vs Nacional


Sunday


Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Los Angeles FC vs New York Red Bulls
6 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Philadelphia Union vs New York City FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vancouver Whitecaps vs New England Revolution

Campeon de Campeones 

8:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Atlas vs Cruz Azul

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Lorenzo vs Tigre
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs Sarmiento
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Aldosivi
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Arsenal

Brasileirão 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Botafogo vs Fluminense
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Avaí vs Palmeiras
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – São Paulo vs Juventude
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs Atlético Goianiense
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Goiás vs Cuiabá

Canadian Premier League 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – York United vs Valour
7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cavalry vs Edmonton

Peruvian Primera Division 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Academia Cantolao vs ADT
2:15 p.m. – fuboTV – César Vallejo vs Binacional
4:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Sport Huancayo vs Universitario
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Alianza Lima vs Ayacucho

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hammarby vs Häcken

MLS Next Pro 

5 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Chicago Fire II vs New England II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Houston Dynamo FC II vs Tacoma Defiance
8:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – North Texas vs Minnesota United II
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Portland Timbers II vs Colorado Rapids II

USL League One 

6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs Forward Madison

Comments

Leave a Comment