Top Stories

Liverpool – Manchester City headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

1 Shares

In what feels like the blink of an eye, the European season is back.

Action kicks off in England this weekend when Liverpool and Manchester City renew last year’s hotly contested rivalry in the FA Community Shield on Saturday. The top two from last year’s Premier League season were only separated by one point, and Manchester City’s acquisition of Erling Haaland looks to have them as the winners of the offseason, but nothing is for certain with Liverpool’s core being one of the best on the globe. Wembley Stadium will host the preview of what promises to be another thrilling story this year.

Several other European superpowers have competitive matches this weekend as well.

In Germany, the now Robert Lewandowski-less Bayern Munich takes on RB Leipzig in the DFL Supercup on Saturday. German Cup action also kicks off with Borussia Dortmund, Bayer Leverkusen, and Union Berlin all in action.

It remains to be seen how long Paris Saint-Germain’s dream team stays together this year, and it looks to kick things off on the right foot against Nantes on Sunday. The match will mark the debut of manager Christophe Galtier, who will be under a microscope all season.

The Community Shield isn’t the only action taking place at Wembley Stadium this weekend, as the Women’s EURO final pits England against Germany on Sunday. The Germans are going for their ninth title, while England is looking for its first-ever.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Liverpool vs Manchester City – It won’t count for points, but the competitive nature of the rivalry makes this one a little stiffer than a friendly.
  2. RB Leipzig vs Bayern Munich – Seeing Bayern’s new setup should be interesting.
  3. Paris Saint-Germain vs Nantes – The campaign opener for the Parisian dream team.
  4. England vs Germany – England is probably the favorite, but Germany was good enough to knock out France and you can’t unsee that.
  5. FC Dallas vs LA Galaxy – On the MLS front, these two are looking like two candidates to lose their playoff status. Do we see some desperation?

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


German DFB Pokal 

12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dynamo Dresden vs Stuttgart
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – 1860 München vs Borussia Dortmund

Major League Soccer 

11 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Los Angeles FC vs Seattle Sounders

Liga MX 

10:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Toluca

National Women’s Soccer League

7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – North Carolina Courage vs Washington Spirit
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Louisville FC vs Portland Thorns

Argentine Primera División 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Talleres Córdoba vs Unión Santa Fe
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Vélez Sarsfield

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Saint-Gilloise vs Sporting Charleroi

English Championship 

3 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Huddersfield Town vs Burnley

Club Friendly 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Everton vs Dynamo Kyiv
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Udinese vs Chelsea

Copa América Femenina 

8 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Argentina vs Paraguay

MLS Next Pro 

10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Whitecaps II vs Houston Dynamo FC II

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs Central Valley Fuego


Saturday


English FA Community Shield 

12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Liverpool vs Manchester City

German DFL-Supercup 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – RB Leipzig vs Bayern Munich

German DFB Pokal 

7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Viktoria Berlin vs Bochum
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Jahn Regensburg vs Köln
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Lübeck vs Hansa Rostock
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Elversberg vs Bayer Leverkusen
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Carl Zeiss Jena vs Wolfsburg

Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Minnesota United vs Portland Timbers
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs Atlanta United
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte FC vs Columbus Crew
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – CF Montréal vs New York City FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs Houston Dynamo
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Inter Miami vs FC Cincinnati
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs Vancouver Whitecaps
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs Toronto FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs Austin FC
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs LA Galaxy
10 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Cruz Azul vs Necaxa
8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Tigres UANL vs Querétaro
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, Telemundo – Guadalajara vs Pachuca
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – Puebla vs Atlético San Luis
10:05 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Tijuana vs Mazatlán

National Women’s Soccer League

8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Chicago Red Stars vs San Diego Wave
10:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Angel City vs OL Reign

English Championship 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Cardiff City vs Norwich City
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich Albion

Argentine Primera División 

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs San Lorenzo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Banfield
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Tucumán vs Newell’s Old Boys
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Huracán vs Gimnasia La Plata

Australian Cup 

3:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Magpies Crusaders vs Macarthur
5:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Newcastle Jets vs Adelaide United

Belgian First Division A 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs Palmeiras
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Goiás vs Coritiba
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs Botafogo
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs Atlético Goianiense

Canadian Premier League 

3 p.m. – fuboTV – Valour vs Pacific
6 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cavalry vs Edmonton

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Dijon vs Saint-Étienne

Club Friendly

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Southampton vs Villarreal
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Internazionale vs Olympique Lyonnais
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Real Madrid vs Juventus

Copa América Femenina 

8 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Colombia vs Brazil

Scottish Premiership 

7 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Livingston vs Rangers

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs FC Tulsa
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hartford Athletic vs Birmingham Legion
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs Las Vegas Lights
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Monterey Bay
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Sacramento Republic
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs LA Galaxy II
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs Louisville City
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orange County SC vs San Diego Loyal
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs Colorado Springs

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Rochester New York vs Chicago Fire II
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Tacoma Defiance vs St. Louis City II

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Tormenta
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Omaha vs Chattanooga Red Wolves
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Forward Madison vs Northern Colorado
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs North Carolina


Sunday


German DFB Pokal 

7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bremer SV vs Schalke 04
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Kaiserslautern vs Freiburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Oberachern vs Borussia M’gladbach
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hertha BSC
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Erzgebirge Aue vs Mainz 05

French Super Cup 

2 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Nantes

Major League Soccer 

5 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – D.C. United vs Orlando City SC

UEFA Women’s Euro 

12 p.m. – ESPN, ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN – England vs Germany

Liga MX 

8:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Atlas
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – León vs América

National Women’s Soccer League

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs Houston Dash
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs Orlando Pride

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs Barracas Central
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs Aldosivi
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Tigre
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Patronato vs Boca Juniors
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Sarmiento

Australian Cup 

2 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners

Belgian First Division A 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Genk vs Standard Liège

Brasileirão 

3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Internacional vs Atlético Mineiro
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs São Paulo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Avaí
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs Fortaleza
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Bragantino vs Juventude

Canadian Premier League 

7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Atlético Ottawa vs Forge

Colombian Primera A 

3 p.m. – fuboTV – Once Caldas vs Deportivo Pereira
7:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Unión Magdalena vs Millonarios

English Championship 

7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sunderland vs Coventry City

Club Friendly 

12 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Olympique Marseille vs Milan

Scottish Premiership 

11:30 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Celtic vs Aberdeen

USL Championship 

6 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York RB II vs New Mexico United

MLS Next Pro 

6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – FC Cincinnati II vs Inter Miami II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Minnesota United II vs Portland Timbers II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New England II vs Toronto II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Philadelphia Union II vs Columbus Crew II
8:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – North Texas vs Sporting Kansas City II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs Real Monarchs

Leave a Comment