Top Stories

MLS headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

35 Shares

The back end of the MLS playoff field might have ways to go before being decided, but the locks from each conference seem to have emerged in recent weeks.

In the West, second-year Austin FC has held down its spot among the cream of the conference for long enough to prove it isn’t a fluke, but faces has to welcome the New York Red Bulls for an important, and potentially telling fixture on Sunday.

Another one to watch in MLS will be Saturday’s Real Salt Lake – FC Dallas contest. Like Austin, RSL feels like it has been punching above its weight class all year, but a win against one of the best front lines in the league will support the claim that their third-place status suggests.

European friendlies are also taking part all across North America, and the United States will play host to two marquee rivalries on Saturday with an El Clasico in Las Vegas, and a Florida Cup edition of Arsenal – Chelsea in Orlando.

The quarterfinals of the Women’s Euros also play out this weekend, with Sunday’s France – Netherlands being the best matchup.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Austin FC vs New York Red Bulls – A true heavyweight interconference matchup you won’t see most weekends.
  2. Real Salt Lake vs FC Dallas – RSL continues to impress, but can it pop off another playoff caliber team?
  3. Real Madrid vs Barcelona – Las Vegas’ first El Classico is a special moment, even for the preseason.
  4. Arsenal vs Chelsea – Two clubs with massive United States footprints going head to head should make for a fun event in Orlando.
  5. France vs Netherlands – The Women’s Euros are in the quarterfinals and it looks to be France’s to win, but the Dutch are one of the few teams in their echelon.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Mazatlán vs Atlético San Luis
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Necaxa vs Juárez

UEFA Women’s Euro 

3 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Sweden vs Belgium

Austrian Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Salzburg vs Austria Wien

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Standard Liège vs Gent

Colombian Primera A 

9:05 p.m. – fuboTV – Millonarios vs Envigado

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Gualaceo vs Deportivo Cuenca

German Bundesliga 2 

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Paderborn

Club Friendly 

11 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juventus vs Guadalajara

Women’s African Cup of Nations 

4 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Nigeria vs Zambia

USL Championship 

9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Charleston Battery

MLS Next Pro 

4 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Portland Timbers II vs San Jose Earthquakes II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Rochester New York vs FC Cincinnati II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Sporting Kansas City II vs Tacoma Defiance
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – St. Louis City II vs North Texas


Saturday


Major League Soccer 

7 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City FC vs Inter Miami
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Nashville SC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs New England Revolution
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs Philadelphia Union
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs Charlotte FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – D.C. United vs CF Montréal
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota United
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sporting Kansas City vs Los Angeles FC
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Salt Lake vs FC Dallas
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle Sounders vs Colorado Rapids
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vancouver Whitecaps vs Chicago Fire
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Portland Timbers vs San Jose Earthquakes

Club Friendly 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Beşiktaş vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
2 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Roma vs Nice
7 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Bayern Munich vs Manchester City
11 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Real Madrid vs Barcelona

Florida Cup 

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Arsenal vs Chelsea

Liga MX 

8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Cruz Azul vs Puebla
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Tigres UANL vs Atlas
10:05 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs América

UEFA Women’s Euro 

3 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – France vs Netherlands

Canadian Premier League 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV – HFX Wanderers vs Edmonton
4:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Forge vs Valour

Colombian Primera A 

7:10 p.m. – fuboTV – Junior vs Santa Fe

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli

Women’s African Cup of Nations 

4 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Morocco vs South Africa

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs Memphis 901
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hartford Athletic vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Atlanta United II
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs FC Tulsa
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Miami FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit City vs New Mexico United
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs San Antonio
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs New York RB II
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs Las Vegas Lights
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Diego Loyal vs Rio Grande Valley
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Orange County SC
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs Sacramento Republic

USL League One

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Union Omaha
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs Northern Colorado
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tormenta vs North Carolina
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Charlotte Independence
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Richmond Kickers


Sunday


Major League Soccer 

8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Austin FC vs New York Red Bulls
9:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – LA Galaxy vs Atlanta United

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Pachuca vs Pumas UNAM

Belgian First Division A 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Club Brugge vs Genk
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Mechelen vs Antwerp

Brasileirão 

10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Avaí vs Flamengo
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs RB Bragantino
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Palmeiras vs Internacional
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Ceará
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Corinthians
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs América Mineiro
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs Santos

Canadian Premier League 

2 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – York United vs Atlético Ottawa

Colombian Primera A 

3:45 p.m. – fuboTV – América de Cali vs Cortuluá
5:50 p.m. – fuboTV – Medellín vs Once Caldas

Copa América Femenina 

8 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Copa America Femenina: 5th Place Game

Scottish League Cup 

10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Aberdeen vs Raith Rovers

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Värnamo vs AIK

MLS Next Pro 

5 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs New England II
6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New York City II vs Inter Miami II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Orlando City B vs Philadelphia Union II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Colorado Rapids II vs Whitecaps II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Houston Dynamo FC II vs Minnesota United II

Leave a Comment