Top Stories

MLS rivalries headline This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

12 Shares

After a five-game winless run, New York City FC and interim head coach Nick Cushing have finally found a winning combination, and it was sorely needed.

The defending MLS Cup champions were embarrassed by their Hudson River rival New York Red Bulls to the tune of a 3-0 scoreline and crashed out of the U.S. Open Cup just a few weeks ago. NYCFC get its chance on Sunday for revenge when it returns to Red Bull Arena for a showdown that headlines this weekend’s soccer viewing options.

Also in the Eastern Conference, Sunday’s Hell is Real derby between Columbus Crew and FC Cincinnati is one to watch, as the Crew are uncharacteristically the ones chasing their rival in the standings this year, making for a fresh edition of the series.

In the west, several teams are probably annoyed by second-year Austin FC’s success in 2022, and fifth-place FC Dallas looks to knock their Texan rivals off their perch at the top of the conference.

In NWSL action, play resumes through international duty and defending champions Washington Spirit desperately need to overcome their absences as they sit just above the cellar with only eight weeks to catch up to the playoff line. Sunday’s contest against the Orlando Pride is a winable game, and could spark a much-needed turnaround.

The return of the European scene is also just around the corner, and several of the continent’s best are in North America for their tune-up campaigns, offering fun and rare matchups to enjoy. Saturday’s contest between Club América and Chelsea on Saturday headlines that list.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC – A chance for Cushing and co. to make a statement that they are indeed still capable of running the East.
  2. FC Dallas vs Austin FC – Dallas can not afford this loss if it wants to stay in the playoff picture.
  3. Columbus Crew vs FC Cincinnati – Can the Crew and new addition Cucho Hernández stop Cincinnati’s six-game unbeaten run?
  4. Washington Spirit vs Orlando Pride – The defending chamion
  5. América vs Chelsea – The most interesting friendly on display this weekend.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Puebla vs León
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Querétaro

National Women’s Soccer League 

7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – North Carolina Courage vs Angel City
10 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Diego Wave vs Racing Louisville FC

UEFA Women’s Euro 

3 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV – Austria vs Norway
3 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Northern Ireland vs England

Club Friendly 

8:30 a.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Newcastle United vs 1860 München
11 a.m. – fuboTV – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Torino
4 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Benfica vs Nice
4 p.m. – TUDN, fuboTV – América vs Bayer Leverkusen

Argentine Primera División 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Defensa y Justicia
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Atlético Tucumán
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Platense

Canadian Premier League 

7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – York United vs Pacific

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Cumbayá vs Gualaceo

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kaiserslautern vs Hannover 96

Copa América Femenina 

5 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Argentina vs Uruguay
8 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Peru vs Venezuela

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York RB II vs Indy Eleven
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs LA Galaxy II

MLS Next Pro 

6 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Colorado Rapids II vs San Jose Earthquakes II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – North Texas vs Houston Dynamo FC II


Saturday


Major League Soccer 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – CF Montréal vs Toronto FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs New England Revolution
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chicago Fire vs Seattle Sounders
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Inter Miami vs Charlotte FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Minnesota United vs D.C. United
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs LA Galaxy
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Dallas vs Austin FC

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Atlas vs Cruz Azul
8:05 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Santos Laguna vs Guadalajara

National Women’s Soccer League 

8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Houston Dash vs Chicago Red Stars
10:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs NJ/NY Gotham FC

Club Friendly 

7 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Tottenham Hotspur vs Sevilla
8 a.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – RB Leipzig vs Southampton
2:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Inter Milan vs Monaco
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Arsenal vs Everton

UEFA Women’s Euro 

3 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Denmark vs Spain
3 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV – Finland vs Germany

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Gimnasia La Plata vs Colón
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Independiente vs Rosario Central
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Newell’s Old Boys vs Racing Club
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Talleres Córdoba

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs Internacional
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs Coritiba
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Avaí vs Santos
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs Corinthians

Ecuadoran Primera A 

6:30 p.m. – fuboTV – LDU Quito vs Deportivo Cuenca
9 p.m. – fuboTV – Técnico Universitario vs Barcelona

Peruvian Primera Division 

2 p.m. – fuboTV – César Vallejo vs ADT
4:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Universidad San Martín vs Universitario

USL Championship 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orange County SC vs Miami FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs Louisville City
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Atlanta United II
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs El Paso Locomotive
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs Detroit City
11 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs Birmingham Legion

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs FC Cincinnati II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New York City II vs Rochester New York
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs Sporting Kansas City II
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Portland Timbers II vs Whitecaps II

USL League One 

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs Greenville Triumph
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs North Carolina
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Omaha vs Tucson
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Forward Madison vs Tormenta


Sunday


Major League Soccer 

3 p.m. – ABC, ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes+ – Atlanta United vs Orlando City SC
5 p.m. – ESPN, ESPN Deportes, ESPN Deportes – New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC
7:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Columbus Crew vs FC Cincinnati
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs Los Angeles FC
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Salt Lake vs Sporting Kansas City
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland Timbers vs Vancouver Whitecaps

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Atlético San Luis vs Monterrey
8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Tigres UANL vs Tijuana

National Women’s Soccer League 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Washington Spirit vs Orlando Pride
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs OL Reign

UEFA Women’s Euro 

12 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV – Switzerland vs Netherlands
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sweden vs Portugal

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs Huracán
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Lanús
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs San Lorenzo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Tigre vs Estudiantes
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vélez Sarsfield vs River Plate

Brasileirão 

10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Goiás
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – São Paulo vs Fluminense
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Botafogo vs Atlético Mineiro
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Fortaleza
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs RB Bragantino

Canadian Premier League 

3 p.m. – fuboTV – Atlético Ottawa vs Valour

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Emelec vs Independiente del Valle

German Bundesliga 2 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hamburger SV

Women’s African Cup of Nations 

1 p.m. – fuboTV – Semi Final 1
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Semi Final 2

Copa América Femenina 

5 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Chile vs Bolivia
8 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Ecuador vs Colombia

Liga MX Femenil 

10 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Tijuana vs Atlético San Luis

Peruvian Primera Division 

2:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Alianza Lima vs Sport Boys
4:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Melgar vs Sporting Cristal

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – AIK vs Kalmar

USL Championship 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Rio Grande Valley vs Las Vegas Lights

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Chicago Fire II vs Orlando City B
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Tacoma Defiance vs Minnesota United II

USL League One 

6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs Charlotte Independence

Leave a Comment