Top Stories

Manchester Derby headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

5 Shares

The Manchester Derby is always a special day in England, and the first edition of the new season sees the crosstown rivals come in with plenty to play for when Manchester City hosts Manchester United at the Etihad on Sunday.

Manchester City, comes into the tilt sitting in second place in the Premier League ranks, having shown some vulnerabilities to Newcastle and Aston Villa already this season, which should give Manchester United a little more encouragement than in years past.

The Red Devils will need to be ready for the seemingly inevitable Erling Haaland, though. Manchester City’s newest superstar has already put in 11 goals in his first seven Premier League appearances and should be primed to leave an impression on his new rival.

League leader Arsenal squares of with Tottenham for another rivalry showcase in England on Saturday. With seven weeks in the books, the Gunners are only on top by a single point and Tottenham, third place, is in play to swap places with a win.

In MLS action, the penultimate week of the regular season sees several teams working to clinch their playoff tickets, and some looking to stay off the elimination cutting board. Saturday’s head-to-head matchup between LA Galaxy and Real Salt Lake presents the best example of teams looking to be on opposite ends of playoff destiny, and both should consider it a must-win.

The National Women’s Soccer League regular season comes to a close this weekend, and the back end of the playoff picture is still up for grabs. The season comes to a close on Sunday with the Chicago Red Stars hosting Angel City, who are fighting for the last two spots.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Manchester City vs Manchester United – Neither can afford any ring rust from the international break.
  2. Arsenal vs Tottenham Hotspur – Huge statement game for the Gunners, who many remain unconvinced about.
  3. Inter Milan vs Roma – These two come in at sixth and seventh, respectively, in the Serie A ranks which is not up to standard. The possible loser will be in
  4. LA Galaxy vs Real Salt Lake – The highest-stakes MLS matchup this weekend.
  5. Chicago Red Stars vs Angel City – Very likely the last playoff ticket will be claimed by the winner.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


Major League Soccer 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs Inter Miami

Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Athletic Club vs Almería

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Angers SCO vs Olympique Marseille

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Puebla vs América
10 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Pumas UNAM

National Women’s Soccer League

10 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Diego Wave vs North Carolina Courage

German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bayern Munich vs Bayer Leverkusen

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

2 p.m. – fuboTV – Sporting CP vs Gil Vicente
4:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Porto vs Sporting Braga

Argentine Primera División 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Tigre vs Aldosivi
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Colón
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs Newell’s Old Boys
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Rosario Central

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Standard Liège vs Sérésien

Canadian Premier League 

10 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Pacific vs Edmonton

English Championship 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hull City vs Luton Town

German Bundesliga 2 

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hannover 96 vs Hamburger SV

Italian Serie B 

2:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cosenza vs Como

USL Championship 

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs New Mexico United

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

6 p.m. – fuboTV – Notre Dame vs Boston College
8 p.m. – fuboTV – North Carolina vs Clemson
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – UAB vs Tulsa
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – SMU vs Temple
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle U vs UTRGV
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Utah Tech vs Grand Canyon

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

12 a.m. Mercer vs ETSU
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – VMI vs Chattanooga
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – The Citadel vs Western Caro.
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Montana vs Idaho
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Boston College vs Notre Dame
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Virginia vs Kansas
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Greensboro vs Samford
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Navy vs Colgate
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sam Houston vs Abilene Christian
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kansas St. vs TCU
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas A&M University – Commerce vs A&M-Corpus Christi
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colo. vs Eastern Wash.
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Utah Valley vs California Baptist
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Grand Canyon vs Seattle U


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV – Arsenal vs Tottenham Hotspur
10 a.m. – Peacock – AFC Bournemouth vs Brentford
10 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV – Crystal Palace vs Chelsea
10 a.m. – Peacock – Fulham vs Newcastle United
10 a.m. – Peacock, Telemundo, fuboTV – Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion
10 a.m. – Peacock – Southampton vs Everton
12:30 p.m. – USA Network, fuboTV – West Ham United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – RB Leipzig vs Bochum
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Freiburg vs Mainz 05
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Köln vs Borussia Dortmund
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Union Berlin
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Wolfsburg vs Stuttgart
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Werder Bremen vs Borussia M’gladbach

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Cádiz vs Villarreal
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Getafe vs Real Valladolid
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sevilla vs Atlético Madrid
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Mallorca vs Barcelona

Italian Serie A 

9 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ – Napoli vs Torino
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Inter Milan vs Roma
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Empoli vs Milan

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Strasbourg vs Rennes
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – PSG vs Nice

Major League Soccer 

1:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – New England Revolution vs Atlanta United
3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Colorado Rapids vs FC Dallas
5:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte FC vs Philadelphia Union
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Chicago Fire
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs New York Red Bulls
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – CF Montréal vs D.C. United
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Jose Earthquakes vs Minnesota United
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vancouver Whitecaps vs Austin FC
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy vs Real Salt Lake

Liga MX 

6:05 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Monterrey vs Pachuca
8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Atlas vs Necaxa
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Cruz Azul vs Guadalajara

National Women’s Soccer League

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs Portland Thorns
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Washington Spirit vs Houston Dash
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Louisville FC vs Kansas City Current
10 p.m. – Paramount+ – OL Reign vs Orlando Pride

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Vitória Guimarães vs Benfica

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs Defensa y Justicia
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Sarmiento
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Lorenzo vs Huracán
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Banfield vs Godoy Cruz
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Independiente

Australian Cup 

5:45 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sydney United vs Macarthur

Brasileirão 

2 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Fluminense
2 p.m. – Paramount+ – Internacional vs Santos
2 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ceará vs América Mineiro
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs RB Bragantino
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Goiás vs Fortaleza
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Avaí vs Atlético Goianiense
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs Juventude
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs Cuiabá

Canadian Premier League 

2 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – HFX Wanderers vs Atlético Ottawa
5 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Forge vs York United

English Championship 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Coventry City vs Middlesbrough

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Saint-Étienne vs Grenoble Foot 38

German Bundesliga 2 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Pauli vs Heidenheim

Honduran Liga Nacional 

5:30 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Marathón vs Honduras Progreso

Copa Sudamericana 

4 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – São Paulo vs Independiente del Valle

Italian Serie B 

10:15 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Perugia vs Pisa

Dutch Eredivisie 

10:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Cambuur vs PSV
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ajax vs Go Ahead Eagles
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Twente vs Vitesse

Scottish Premiership 

7:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Hearts vs Rangers

Turkish Super Lig 

10 a.m. – fuboTV – Kayserispor vs Trabzonspor
1 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Adana Demirspor vs Galatasaray

USL Championship 

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Detroit City
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs Memphis 901
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hartford Athletic vs Charleston Battery
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs San Antonio
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs FC Tulsa
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs Louisville City
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orange County SC vs San Diego Loyal
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs Birmingham Legion
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs New York RB II

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Carolina vs Union Omaha
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Tucson
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs Charlotte Independence
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Northern Colorado

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Maryland vs Colgate
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Ark. vs Lipscomb
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Washington vs Duquesne
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Joseph’s vs Davidson
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Robert Morris vs Wright St.
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Ky. vs Green Bay
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Navy vs Boston U.
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cornell vs Harvard
4:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs Princeton
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Purdue Fort Wayne vs Cleveland St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bucknell vs Lafayette
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Hampshire vs UMBC
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lehigh vs Holy Cross
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Liberty vs Stetson
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Salle vs St. Bonaventure
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ga. Southern vs Georgia St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbia vs Brown
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Greensboro vs Furman
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – High Point vs Radford
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fordham vs Massachusetts
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Mercer vs Wofford
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Virginia vs South Carolina
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – James Madison vs Kentucky
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bellarmine vs FGCU
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland vs Detroit Mercy
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dayton vs George Mason
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Milwaukee vs IUPUI
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis vs Loyola Chicago
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC San Diego vs Sacramento St.
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal St. Fullerton vs CSU Bakersfield
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Santa Barbara vs CSUN
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Riverside vs UC Davis

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Ky. vs Robert Morris
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bucknell vs Holy Cross
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Purdue Fort Wayne vs Milwaukee
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cornell vs Penn
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boston U. vs Lehigh
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Princeton vs Dartmouth
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Longwood vs Winthrop
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lafayette vs Loyola Maryland
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – ULM vs Marshall
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Southern Miss. vs Texas St.
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Brown vs Columbia
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit Mercy vs Green Bay
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – High Point vs UNC Asheville
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Harvard vs Yale
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Army West Point vs American
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Temple vs LIU
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Presbyterian vs Charleston So.


Sunday


English Premier League 

9 a.m. – Peacock, Telemundo, fuboTV – Manchester City vs Manchester United
11:30 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV – Leeds United vs Aston Villa

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hertha BSC vs Hoffenheim
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Schalke 04 vs Augsburg

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Espanyol vs Valencia
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Girona vs Real Sociedad
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Madrid vs Osasuna

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Spezia
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Lecce vs Cremonese
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Sampdoria vs Monza
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Sassuolo vs Salernitana
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atalanta vs Fiorentina
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventus vs Bologna

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lorient vs Lille
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Ajaccio vs Clermont
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Auxerre vs Brest
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Toulouse vs Montpellier
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Troyes vs Reims
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Monaco vs Nantes
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lens vs Olympique Lyonnais

Major League Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York City FC vs Orlando City SC
3 p.m. – ABC, ESPN Deportes – Portland Timbers vs Los Angeles FC
5 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Sporting Kansas City vs Seattle Sounders
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs Houston Dynamo

Liga MX 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Toluca vs Querétaro
7:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Mazatlán
9 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, TUDN.com – León vs Tijuana

National Women’s Soccer League

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Chicago Red Stars vs Angel City

Argentine Primera División 

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Talleres Córdoba vs Lanús
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Patronato vs Atlético Tucumán
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Vélez Sarsfield
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs River Plate

Canadian Premier League 

3:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cavalry vs Valour

English Championship 

7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Stoke City vs Watford

Italian Serie B 

10:15 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Benevento vs Ascoli

Dutch Eredivisie 

8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – NEC vs Feyenoord

Swedish Allsvenskan 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sirius vs AIK

Turkish Super Lig 

10 a.m. – fuboTV – Konyaspor vs Ümranıyespor
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Beşiktaş vs Fenerbahçe

USL Championship 

8 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Sacramento Republic

USL League One 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tormenta vs Richmond Kickers

MLS Next Pro 

5 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew 2 vs Toronto FC II
8:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – St Louis City 2 vs Tacoma Defiance

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Army West Point vs American
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Michigan vs Indiana
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle U vs Houston Christian
7 p.m. – fuboTV – UCLA vs Washington
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal Poly vs UC Irvine

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Wake Forest vs Syracuse
12 p.m. – fuboTV – Purdue vs Rutgers
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Davidson vs George Washington
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Jacksonville vs Kennesaw St.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Queens University of Charlotte vs Central Ark.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Bonaventure vs Massachusetts
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fordham vs Rhode Island
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – VMI vs Samford
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Morehead St. vs Little Rock
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Florida vs Jacksonville St.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Georgia St. vs Troy
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Liberty vs North Ala.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – The Citadel vs ETSU
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisiana vs Coastal Carolina
2 p.m. – fuboTV – LSU vs Kentucky
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Salle vs Duquesne
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Texas vs UAB
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis vs George Mason
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Greensboro vs Chattanooga
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oklahoma vs Texas Tech
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Austin Peay vs Eastern Ky.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colo. vs Idaho
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – A&M-Corpus Christi vs UIW
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Chicago vs Dayton
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Dakota vs St. Thomas (MN)
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Illinois vs Northwestern
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond vs VCU
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Southern Utah vs Utah Tech
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Montana vs Eastern Wash.
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Old Dominion vs South Alabama
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Idaho St. vs Northern Ariz.
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston vs UTSA
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Washington St. vs Utah
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Oregon vs Southern California
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Arizona vs California
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Oregon St. vs UCLA
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland St. vs Sacramento St.
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs Cal Poly
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC San Diego vs UC Davis
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Middle Tenn. vs Western Ky.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Mercer vs Western Caro.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSU Bakersfield vs UC Santa Barbara
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Irvine vs Cal St. Fullerton
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Grand Canyon vs Utah Valley

Comments

Leave a Comment