Top Stories

Milan Derby headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

4 Shares

The early phase of the Serie A season has been on the wild side.

Atalanta leads the Italian ranks heading into Matchweek 5, while both Milan clubs have been less than perfect out of the gate and should be highly motivated to show their best when they lock horns on Saturday in the biggest match of the weekend.

AC Milan took the Scudetto spoils by just two points over rival Inter Milan last year in one of Europe’s more contentious title races but refreshed lineups and early struggles make their first meeting of the new season an unpredictable and engaging chapter of their storied rivalry.

Manchester United seems to have snapped out of its embarrassing run of form out of the gate and gets to size up what looks to be a surprisingly steady Arsenal side to headline the weekend’s Premier League action on Sunday.

The road to the 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup rages on, and the U.S. women’s national team has already clinched their ticket to Oceania but still has some roster spots for the taking. Saturday’s matchup with Nigeria is the return to action following a successful Concacaf W Championship in July and should offer an update on head coach Vlatko Andonovski’s World Cup plans.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Milan vs Inter Milan – Neither should be thrilled by their respective third and sixth place status, making a hostile game even more nervy than usual.
  2. Manchester United vs Arsenal – Is Arsenal a true contender? Is Manchester United in as much trouble as it seems? These are just a couple of questions that should be answered.
  3. USWNT vs Nigeria – Known and unknown commodities make up the roster of this camp. Who will be earnining the most minutes?
  4. Inter Miami vs Orlando City SC – The weekend MLS slate is headlined by a rivalry match with serious Eastern Conference playoff consequences for the potential loser.
  5. Lazio vs Napoli – Another big one in Italy.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Dortmund vs Hoffenheim

Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Celta de Vigo vs Cádiz

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

2 p.m. – fuboTV – Benfica vs Vizela
4:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Estoril vs Sporting CP

Liga MX 

8 p.m. – TUDN, fuboTV – Necaxa vs León
10:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Cruz Azul

English Championship 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Bromwich Albion vs Burnley

FIFA Women’s World Cup Qualifying 

11 a.m. – Paramount+ – Estonia vs France

Argentine Primera División 

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Patronato vs Unión Santa Fe
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs Talleres Córdoba
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs Tigre

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Club Brugge vs Cercle Brugge

Canadian Premier League 

7 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Atlético Ottawa vs Edmonton

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Emelec vs Cumbayá

Spanish Segunda

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Leganés vs Eibar

Turkish Super Lig 

2 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Ümranıyespor vs Trabzonspor

USL Championship 

9 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs El Paso Locomotive

MLS Next Pro 

5:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – New England II vs Orlando City B

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Washington vs Columbia
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – American vs George Mason
5 p.m. – fuboTV – St. John’s (NY) vs Lehigh
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs ETSU
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Maryland vs Old Dominion
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Army West Point vs Cleveland St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boston U. vs Saint Joseph’s
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Greensboro vs Coastal Carolina
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Gardner-Webb vs Furman
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Carolina vs Clemson
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Bryant vs Brown
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Binghamton vs Colgate
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Niagara vs Dartmouth
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Akron vs Wright St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Penn vs Rider
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Bonaventure vs Bucknell
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Fairfield vs Ualbany
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Ky. vs Bellarmine
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Vermont vs Syracuse
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rhode Island vs UMass Lowell
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Salle vs Manhattan
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Marshall vs Pittsburgh
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville vs Seattle U
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kentucky vs Belmont
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Irvine vs California
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – SMU vs Central Ark.
8 p.m. – fuboTV – SIUE vs Lindenwood
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tulsa vs Kansas City
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Missouri St. vs Air Force
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dayton vs St. Thomas (MN)
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC San Diego vs Utah Tech
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Santa Barbara vs Cornell

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Greensboro vs Harvard
7 p.m. – fuboTV – LSU vs Grambling
7:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Belmont vs IUPUI
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Vanderbilt vs ETSU
8 p.m. – fuboTV – St. John’s (NY) vs Navy
8:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Valparaiso vs Chicago St.


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – fuboTV, USA Network, UNIVERSO – Everton vs Liverpool
10 a.m. – fuboTV, USA Network, UNIVERSO – Brentford vs Leeds United
10 a.m. – Peacock – Chelsea vs West Ham United
10 a.m. – Peacock – Newcastle United vs Crystal Palace
10 a.m. – Peacock – Nottingham Forest vs AFC Bournemouth
10 a.m. – Peacock – Tottenham Hotspur vs Fulham
10 a.m. – Peacock – Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Southampton
12:30 p.m. – NBC, fuboTV – Aston Villa vs Manchester City

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs Bayern Munich
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Wolfsburg vs Köln
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bochum vs Werder Bremen
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Stuttgart vs Schalke 04
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs RB Leipzig

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Mallorca vs Girona
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Real Madrid vs Real Betis
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs Atlético Madrid
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sevilla vs Barcelona

Italian Serie A 

9 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+, – Fiorentina vs Juventus
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Milan vs Inter Milan
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Napoli

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Auxerre vs Olympique Marseille
1 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Angers SCO
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Nantes vs PSG

Major League Soccer 

3:30 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Minnesota United vs FC Dallas
5:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs Chicago Fire
7 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York Red Bulls vs Philadelphia Union
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Charlotte FC
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs Austin FC

Liga MX 

6:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Pachuca vs Santos Laguna
8:05 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Monterrey vs Mazatlán
8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Atlas vs Pumas UNAM
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – América vs Tigres UANL

Women’s International Friendly 

1 p.m. – FOX Network, fuboTV – United States vs Nigeria

Portuguese Primeira Liga 

10:30 a.m. – fuboTV – Sporting Braga vs Vitória Guimarães
3:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Gil Vicente vs Porto

Argentine Primera División 

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vélez Sarsfield vs Newell’s Old Boys
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Sarmiento
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Argentinos Juniors
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Gimnasia La Plata vs Independiente

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Avaí
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Bragantino vs Palmeiras
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs Fluminense
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – América Mineiro vs Coritiba

Canadian Premier League 

5 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Pacific vs York United

Colombian Primera A 

9:15 p.m. – fuboTV – Millonarios vs Santa Fe

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Gualaceo vs Barcelona

English Championship 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Blackburn Rovers vs Bristol City

French Ligue 2 

9 a.m. – fuboTV – Paris FC vs Bordeaux

German Bundesliga 2 

7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Greuther Fürth vs St. Pauli
2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hamburger SV vs Karlsruher SC

Dutch Eredivisie 

10:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Ajax vs Cambuur
12:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Twente vs PSV
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Go Ahead Eagles vs Feyenoord

Scottish Premiership 

7:30 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Celtic vs Rangers

Spanish Segunda

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Deportivo Alavés vs Las Palmas

Turkish Super Lig 

2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Fenerbahçe vs Kayserispor

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs Birmingham Legion
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs New York RB II
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs FC Tulsa
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Sacramento Republic
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Las Vegas Lights
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit City vs Indy Eleven
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Phoenix Rising
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs San Diego Loyal
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Orange County SC vs Memphis 901
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland Roots vs San Antonio

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Inter Miami II vs Toronto II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Minnesota United II vs North Texas
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Houston Dynamo FC II vs St. Louis City II
8:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs Chicago Fire II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs Portland Timbers II

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Massachusetts vs Boston College
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Harvard vs Central Conn. St.
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Yale vs Saint Francis (PA)
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – UAB vs Wake Forest

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Utah Valley vs Idaho St.

USL League One 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Greenville Triumph vs Forward Madison
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Omaha vs Chattanooga Red Wolves
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – FIU vs North Carolina
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs North Carolina
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Charlotte Independence


Sunday


English Premier League 

9 a.m. – fuboTV, USA Network, Telemundo – Brighton & Hove Albion vs Leicester City
11:30 a.m. – fuboTV, USA Network, Telemundo – Manchester United vs Arsenal

Spanish La Liga 

8 a.m. – ESPN+ – Osasuna vs Rayo Vallecano
10:15 a.m. – ESPN+ – Athletic Club vs Espanyol
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Villarreal vs Elche
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Valencia vs Getafe

Italian Serie A 

6:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Cremonese vs Sassuolo
9 a.m. – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Bologna
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Sampdoria
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Udinese vs Roma

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Hertha BSC
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Monchengladbach vs Mainz 05

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Montpellier vs Lille
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Ajaccio vs Lorient
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Clermont vs Toulouse
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Brest vs Strasbourg
9 a.m. – fuboTV – Reims vs Lens
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Troyes vs Rennes
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Nice vs Monaco

Major League Soccer 

5:30 p.m. – FOX Network, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Portland Timbers vs Atlanta United
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – D.C. United vs Colorado Rapids
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Toronto FC vs CF Montréal
8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New England Revolution vs New York City FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – LA Galaxy vs Sporting Kansas City
8 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Inter Miami vs Orlando City SC
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs Vancouver Whitecaps
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Los Angeles FC vs Real Salt Lake

National Women’s Soccer League

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs North Carolina Courage

English Championship 

7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Reading vs Stoke City

Argentine Primera División 

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Platense vs Estudiantes
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colón vs Boca Juniors
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Barracas Central

Belgian First Division A 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Anderlecht vs OH Leuven
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Antwerp vs Westerlo

Brasileirão 

10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Flamengo vs Ceará
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs Internacional
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs Botafogo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Atlético Mineiro
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Cuiabá vs São Paulo

Canadian Premier League 

2 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Valour vs Forge

Colombian Primera A 

3 p.m. – fuboTV – Deportivo Pereira vs Once Caldas
5:05 p.m. – fuboTV – Unión Magdalena vs Junior
9:15 p.m. – fuboTV – América de Cali vs Deportivo Cali

Guatemalan Liga Nacional 

2 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Iztapa vs Comunicaciones

Italian Serie B 

10:15 a.m. – fuboTV – Südtirol vs Pisa

Dutch Eredivisie 

8:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Emmen vs AZ

Peruvian Primera Division 

4:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Alianza Lima vs Universitario

Swedish Allsvenskan 

9 a.m. – ESPN+ – Sirius vs Djurgården

Turkish Super Lig 

2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Ankaragücü vs Beşiktaş

Uruguayan Primera Division 

2:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Nacional vs Peñarol

USL Championship 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds

MLS Next Pro 

3:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Philadelphia Union II vs Rochester New York
4 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – FC Cincinnati II vs New York City II

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Green Bay vs Bradley
10 p.m. – fuboTV, Pac-12 – Stanford vs San Jose St.
10:30 p.m. UNLV vs CSUN

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – North Carolina vs UCLA
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Missouri vs Kansas
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Oregon vs Boise St.
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Stanford vs Cal Poly
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Washington vs Seattle U
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Utah vs Alabama
9 p.m. – fuboTV – Washington St. vs Denver

Leave a Comment