Top Stories

Return of UEFA Nations League headlines This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

35 Shares

Getting in shape for the World Cup will be the objective in the upcoming international window, and Europe’s Qatar-bound contingent gets thrown right into competitive matches with the return of the UEFA Nations League.

Thursday’s Poland – Netherlands contest headlines the action. Poland’s attack is headlined by the seemingly inevitable Robert Lewandowski, who is in excellent form with his eight goals in his first six weeks at Barcelona.

The Dutch have already qualified to move on in the Nations League and should be tuning up to make a convincing mark in their return to the World Cup stage after missing out in 2018.

Also on Thursday, U.S. men’s national team fans will be keeping a close eye on the Belgium – Wales contest. The Welsh are expected to present a stiff test in November’s World Cup group stage, and seeing them square off with one of Europe’s most dangerous sides should give a sense of their expected setup.

There is also the return of this year’s Leagues Cup exhibition between MLS and Liga MX.

If both teams bring their best, Wednesday’s Nashville SC – Club América matchup could be an interesting one for two sides with power in their respective leagues. Atlas is still licking its wounds from a Campeones Cup defeat by New York City FC last week and returns to the U.S. for a match against Real Salt Lake on Thursday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


1. Poland vs Netherlands – A star-studded and unpredictable match.

2. Belgium vs Wales – American fans, coaches, and players alike will all be looking for the Welsh to show some defensive vulnerabilities.

3.  Nashville SC vs América – The most star-studded Leagues Cup match on the docket.

4. Real Salt Lake vs Atlas – Atlas is definitely looking to exact some revenge on an MLS opponent.

5. FC Cincinnati vs Guadalajara – Cincinnati might be too busy with MLS playoff race to go all-in on this one, but regardless, it is a fun matchup you don’t see every day.


This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


Argentine Primera División 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Aldosivi
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Unión Santa Fe vs Independiente
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Huracán
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Atlético Tucumán
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Defensa y Justicia

Brasileirão 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Internacional

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Guayaquil City vs Mushuc Runa

Liga MX Femenil 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs León
10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Santos Laguna

Spanish Segunda Division 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tenerife vs Málaga


Tuesday


UEFA Women’s Champions League 

12 p.m. – YouTube – Køge vs Juventus
1 p.m. – YouTube – Real Sociedad vs Bayern Munich
2:30 p.m. – YouTube – Arsenal vs Ajax
2:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Rangers vs Sl Benfica

Argentine Primera División 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Patronato vs Rosario Central
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Gimnasia La Plata

USL Championship 

8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Colorado Springs

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bellarmine vs Purdue Fort Wayne
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – IUPUI vs Belmont
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Massachusetts vs UMass Lowell
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – ETSU vs Gardner-Webb
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lehigh vs Delaware
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boston U. vs Boston College
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis vs Central Ark.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Binghamton vs Hofstra
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – James Madison vs Georgetown
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – NJIT vs Sacred Heart
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Radford vs Davidson
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colgate vs Syracuse
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – USC Upstate vs Col. of Charleston
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lafayette vs Saint Peter’s
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cornell vs Canisius
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Winthrop vs Furman
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – VCU vs Old Dominion
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Evansville vs Xavier
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs UConn
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Joseph’s vs UMBC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Princeton vs Loyola Maryland
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Mercer vs UAB
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Carolina vs Queens (nc)
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rhode Island vs Ualbany
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs Wofford
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Maryland vs Penn St.
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kentucky vs Lipscomb
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Missouri St. vs Tulsa
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – UIC vs DePaul
10 p.m. – fuboTV – Washington vs Seattle U

USL League One 

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs North Carolina


Wednesday


Leagues Cup 

7 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – FC Cincinnati vs Guadalajara
9 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Nashville SC vs América

National Women’s Soccer League 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs OL Reign
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs North Carolina Courage
10 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs Racing Louisville FC
10:30 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ – Angel City vs Washington Spirit

Costa Rican Primera Division 

1 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Grecia vs Guanacasteca

Men’s Friendly 

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – San Marino vs Seychelles

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Hartford Athletic
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York RB II vs Detroit City
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs Phoenix Rising

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Washington vs Howard
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Robert Morris vs Saint Francis (PA)
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Siena vs Vermont
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Quinnipiac vs Stonehill College
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Holy Cross vs Northeastern
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Campbell vs UNC Greensboro
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cleveland St. vs Ohio St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte vs Coastal Carolina
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Baptist vs Howard Payne
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Niagara vs St. Bonaventure
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Brown vs Central Conn. St.
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs Saint Mary’s (CA)
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal Poly vs UC Santa Barbara

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – American vs Bucknell
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Longwood vs Presbyterian
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs Winthrop
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Army West Point vs Holy Cross
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lehigh vs Lafayette
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – High Point vs USC Upstate
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Georgia St. vs Louisiana
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Navy vs Loyola Maryland
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Radford vs Campbell
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Gardner-Webb vs Charleston So.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colgate vs Boston U.

USL League One 

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs Union Omaha
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Forward Madison


Thursday


UEFA Nations League 

10 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Kazakhstan vs Belarus
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Latvia vs Moldova
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Belgium vs Wales
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Poland vs Netherlands

Leagues Cup 

10 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Real Salt Lake vs Atlas

Liga MX Femenil 

10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Cruz Azul

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Irvine vs LMU (CA)

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Arkansas St. vs Marshall
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Murray St. vs Belmont
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eastern Ill. vs Southeast Mo. St.
5 p.m. – ESPNU, fuboTV – Purdue vs Wisconsin
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Little Rock vs UT Martin
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond vs Duquesne
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Pittsburgh vs Miami (FL)
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eastern Wash. vs Idaho St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Milwaukee vs Cleveland St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Salle vs George Washington
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – App State vs Coastal Carolina
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Davis vs UC Irvine
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – University of Southern Indiana vs Tennessee Tech
7 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Georgetown vs St. John’s (NY)
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Arkansas vs Auburn
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cincinnati vs Memphis
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Iowa St. vs Kansas St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fla. Atlantic vs UTSA
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Albany (NY) vs Siena
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Davidson vs Rhode Island
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Ky. vs IUPUI
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Fla. vs Tulsa
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – James Madison vs Old Dominion
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ga. Southern vs Texas St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – VCU vs St. Bonaventure
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte vs Louisiana Tech
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bowling Green vs Toledo
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indiana St. vs Evansville
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Mason vs Dayton
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Wright St. vs Green Bay
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Illinois St. vs UNI
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Joseph’s vs Massachusetts
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – East Carolina vs Houston
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Purdue Fort Wayne vs Robert Morris
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit Mercy vs Youngstown St.
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Penn St. vs Rutgers
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Wake Forest vs Clemson
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Alabama vs Troy
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis vs Loyola Chicago
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lindenwood University vs SIUE
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – TCU vs Texas
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas Tech vs West Virginia
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Drake vs Missouri St.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Jacksonville St. vs Liberty
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Ala. vs Lipscomb
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kansas vs Oklahoma St.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Middle Tenn. vs North Texas
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Ark. vs Austin Peay
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Valparaiso vs UIC
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Long Beach St. vs CSU Bakersfield
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Weber St. vs Idaho
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal Poly vs San Diego
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs Cal St. Fullerton
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Riverside vs UC San Diego

Leave a Comment