Top Stories

UEFA Nations League headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

12 Shares

The World Cup preparation for many national teams continues this weekend with UEFA Nations League headlining a smaller schedule of matches due to the international break.

Sunday’s Denmark – France contest headlines the action. Denmark’s attack is headlined by veteran midfielder Christian Eriksen and striker Martin Braithwaite and both will be eager to rebound following a 2-1 loss to Croatia on Thursday.

France has already suffered one loss to Denmark in this season’s Nations League and will be hoping to extend its current winning run to two matches. Kylian Mbappe and Olivier Giroud both scored in a 2-0 victory over Austria, bumping Les Bleus up to third in Group A.

Nations League matches will also take place for several of Europe’s finest including Netherlands’ showdown with Belgium, Poland’s trip to Wales, and Spain’s hosting of Switzerland.

International friendlies will also be on the docket with Mexico hosting Peru on Saturday in one of its final pre-World Cup exercises. Brazil and Argentina will also be in action on Friday.

The L.A. Galaxy will aim to make up ground in the MLS Western Conference Playoff race against in-state rivals San Jose Earthquakes. The Galaxy and Earthquakes are in action on Saturday at PayPal Park with San Jose aiming to deliver a dagger to the Galaxy’s playoff hopes.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Denmark vs France –France will aim to exact revenge against Denmark and continue its surge up the Group A standings.

2. Netherlands vs Belgium – Two dominant attacking units square off in a highly-anticipated showdown from Amsterdam.

3.  Wales vs Poland – Gareth Bale and Robert Lewandowski face off in Cardiff. Not much more needs to be said.

4. Mexico vs Peru – Another strong exercise for Tata Martino’s bunch ahead of November’s World Cup start date.

5. Earthquakes vs Galaxy – The lone MLS match of the weekend pits California rivals against one another.


This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


Friday


UEFA Nations League

2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Germany vs Hungary
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Finland vs Romania

Men’s International Friendly

2:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Brazil vs Ghana
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Argentina vs Honduras

Liga MX

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Necaxa vs Mazatlán
10 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Puebla vs Pumas UNAM

Argentine Primera División

6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Huracán vs Banfield
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Boca Juniors

Canadian Premier League

7:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – York United vs Valour

USL Championship

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston Battery vs Rio Grande Valley
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Birmingham Legion
8 p.m. – ESPN Deportes – Louisville City vs Memphis 901

NCAA Men’s Soccer

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Princeton vs Rider
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Louisville vs Pittsburgh
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – SMU vs FIU

NCAA Women’s Soccer

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – VMI vs UNC Greensboro
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – ETSU vs Furman
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento St. vs Montana
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tarleton State University vs Utah Tech
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Western Caro. vs Wofford
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Samford vs The Citadel
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – UTRGV vs New Mexico St.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Baylor vs Oklahoma
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – A&M-Corpus Christi vs Nicholls
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – SFA vs Sam Houston
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Baptist vs Southeastern La.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Abilene Christian vs Southern Utah
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colo. vs Portland St.


Saturday


UEFA Nations League

9 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Armenia vs Ukraine
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Slovenia vs Norway
12 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Northern Ireland vs Kosovo
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Czech Republic vs Portugal
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Serbia vs Sweden

Major League Soccer

10 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – SJ Earthquakes vs LA Galaxy

National Women’s Soccer League

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – North Carolina Courage vs NJ/NY Gotham FC
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Houston Dash vs OL Reign

Argentine Primera División

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justicia vs Patronato
12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Arsenal
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs San Lorenzo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Talleres Córdoba
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Independiente vs Newell’s Old Boys

English League One

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Forest Green Rovers vs Exeter City
10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Peterborough United vs Port Vale

English Women’s Super League

8:30 a.m. – CBS Sports Network, fuboTV – Arsenal vs Tottenham Hotspur

Men’s International Friendly

9 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Mexico vs Peru

Club Friendly

2:55 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Cruz Azul Legends vs Toluca Legends
4:55 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – América Legends vs Guadalajara Legends

USL Championship

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Miami FC vs Monterey Bay
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Orange County SC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit City vs FC Tulsa
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Oakland Roots
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Sacramento Republic
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs San Diego Loyal

MLS Next Pro

3 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew 2 vs Rochester New York
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Toronto FC II vs Philadelphia Union II

NCAA Men’s Soccer

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Massachusetts vs Duquesne
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Harvard vs Fairfield
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Holy Cross vs Army West Point
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – American vs Bucknell
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Radford vs Presbyterian
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs Stonehill College
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Navy vs Colgate
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Maryland vs Lehigh
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Chicago vs George Washington
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Joseph’s vs La Salle
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Bonaventure vs Fordham
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Marist vs Cornell
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs Gardner-Webb
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boston U. vs Lafayette
7 p.m. – fuboTV – UMass Lowell vs NJIT
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Fla. vs Temple
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Winthrop vs High Point
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Georgia St. vs Kentucky
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – University of Southern Indiana vs Chicago St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Jacksonville vs Bellarmine
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Mercer vs North Florida
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit Mercy vs IUPUI
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Brown vs Siena
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Wright St. vs Northern Ky.
8 p.m. – fuboTV – SIUE vs Belmont
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Missouri St. vs Evansville
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis vs UCF
8 p.m. – fuboTV – UIC vs Bradley
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis vs VCU
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs UTRGV
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Santa Barbara vs Stanford
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Grand Canyon vs Washington

NCAA Women’s Soccer

12 a.m. – ESPN+ – Loyola Maryland vs Army West Point
11 a.m. Delaware St. vs Binghamton
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bucknell vs Colgate
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Canisius vs Quinnipiac
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boston U. vs Navy
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Holy Cross vs Lehigh
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – High Point vs Longwood
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Penn vs Harvard
3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs Gardner-Webb
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – USC Upstate vs Charleston So.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Columbia vs Cornell
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Fairfield vs Marist
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Yale vs Princeton
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs Brown
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Campbell vs Winthrop
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – California Baptist vs Seattle U

USL League One

6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs Central Valley Fuego
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs North Carolina
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Forward Madison vs Tormenta
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs Greenville Triumph
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Chattanooga Red Wolves


Sunday


UEFA Nations League

9 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Andorra vs Latvia
9 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Moldova vs Liechtenstein
12 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Slovakia vs Belarus
12 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Azerbaijan vs Kazakhstan
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Austria vs Croatia
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Denmark vs France

National Women’s Soccer League

4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs Chicago Red Stars
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs Washington Spirit
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs San Diego Wave
8 p.m. – Paramount+ – Angel City vs Racing Louisville FC

Argentine Primera División

2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs Platense
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Unión Santa Fe
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Tucumán vs Estudiantes
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vélez Sarsfield vs Barracas Central

Brasileirão

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – São Paulo vs Avaí

Costa Rican Primera Division

1 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Cartaginés vs Santos de Guápiles

English League One

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Plymouth Argyle vs Ipswich Town

English Women’s Super League

11 a.m. – Paramount+ – Chelsea vs Manchester City
1:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Liverpool vs Everton

Club Friendly

4:55 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – América vs Guadalajara

Spanish Segunda

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Palmas vs Granada

USL Championship

5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs Loudoun United

MLS Next Pro

7:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – St. Louis City 2 vs North Texas SC
10:30 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Tacoma Defiance vs Houston Dynamo 2

NCAA Men’s Soccer

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Old Dominion vs James Madison
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Furman vs Coastal Carolina
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle U vs LMU (CA)
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – USC Upstate vs Campbell
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tulsa vs Charlotte
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Baptist vs UIW

NCAA Women’s Soccer

3 a.m. – ESPN+ – Idaho vs Idaho St.
12 p.m. – ESPNU, fuboTV – Florida vs Georgia
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte vs UTEP
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Massachusetts vs Dayton
12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Coastal Carolina vs Georgia St.
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Albany (NY) vs UMass Lowell
1 p.m. – fuboTV – NJIT vs New Hampshire
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Ball St. vs Eastern Mich.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland vs Purdue Fort Wayne
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga vs The Citadel
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Duquesne vs Saint Louis
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – UTRGV vs Sam Houston
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Bonaventure vs Davidson
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Marshall vs App State
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Washington vs Loyola Chicago
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Temple vs Gonzaga
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rhode Island vs Saint Joseph’s
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bellarmine vs Eastern Ky.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – IUPUI vs Wright St.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Youngstown St. vs Milwaukee
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – VMI vs South Carolina St.
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – American vs Lafayette
1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Mason vs Fordham
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Toledo vs Niu
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Illinois St. vs Indiana St.
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Valparaiso vs Drake
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Evansville vs Murray St.
2 p.m. – fuboTV – Belmont vs Southern Ill.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – University of Southern Indiana vs Little Rock
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Abilene Christian vs Utah Tech
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Western Caro. vs Furman
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tarleton State University vs Southern Utah
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kansas St. vs Oklahoma St.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas Tech vs Texas
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – North Ala. vs Austin Peay
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Samford vs Mercer
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Louisiana vs South Alabama
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – UT Martin vs Morehead St.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tennessee Tech vs Lindenwood University
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – VCU vs La Salle
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Iowa St. vs West Virginia
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – SFA vs New Mexico St.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Ark. vs Lipscomb
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – ETSU vs Wofford
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas A&M University – Commerce vs Northwestern St.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas St. vs ULM
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Baptist vs UIW
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Troy vs Arkansas St.
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Jacksonville St. vs Queens University of Charlotte
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – SIUE vs Eastern Ill.
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal Poly vs Hawaii
3:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Old Dominion vs Ga. Southern
4 p.m. – ESPNU, fuboTV – Kansas vs TCU
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Auburn vs Ole Miss
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eastern Wash. vs Weber St.
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Portland St. vs Montana
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento St. vs Northern Colo.
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Davis vs CSUN
5 p.m. – fuboTV – Wake Forest vs Virginia Tech
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – East Carolina vs UNC Greensboro
7 p.m. – fuboTV – NC State vs Duke
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal St. Fullerton vs UC San Diego
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Irvine vs CSU Bakersfield

Leave a Comment