This Weekend's Soccer on TV

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

European Soccer

This Weekend's Soccer on TV

By

WayneRooney (ISIphotos.com) 

Photo by ISIphotos.com

 
Manchester United and Liverpool are used to clashing with championship aspirations on the line for both squad, but while that won't be the case when they meet on Sunday, the match is no less important.

Liverpool will head to Old Trafford trying to boost its chance of an all-important fourth-place finish in the English Premier League, but will need to do so against a Manchester United side locked in a title race battle with Chelsea.

Manchester United-Liverpool is the weekend's main event, but not the only top match on the schedule. Boca Juniors faces arch-rival River Plate in one of the world's best rivalries, while PSV Eindhoven takes on FC Twente in a battle of Dutch powers.

Here is a rundown of the weekend's full schedule of matches on TV:


THIS WEEKEND'S SOCCER ON TV

SATURDAY

3am- FSC- Melbourne vs. Sydney (A-League final)
8:30am- ESPN2- Aston Villa vs. Wolves
10:30am-ESPN Deportes- Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayern Munich
11am-FSC-Everton vs. Bolton
11am- Fox Soccer Plus- Stoke City vs. Tottenham
1PM- Fox Soccer Plus- Fiorentina vs. Genoa
1PM- ESPN Deportes- Deportivo La Coruna vs. Valladolid
1PM- DirecTV Channel 456- Athletic Bilbao vs. Getafe
1:30PM- FSC- Arsenal vs. West Ham
1:30PM- GolTV- Borussia Dortmund vs. Bayer Leverkusen
3PM- ESPN Deportes- Real Madrid vs. Sporting Gijon
3PM- Fox Soccer Plus- Bristol City vs. Newcastle
3:30PM- FSC- Palermo vs. Inter Milan
4PM- GolTV- Palmeiras vs. Ponte Preta
5PM- ESPN Deportes- Espanyol vs. Sevilla
5PM-Fox Soccer Plus- Sunderland vs. Birmingham (Delayed)
6:30PM-FSC- New York Red Bulls vs. Santos
7PM-Fox Soccer Plus- Wigan vs. Burnley (Delayed)
7PM-ESPN Deportes- PSV Eindhoven vs. FC Twente (Delayed)
7PM- Telemundo/mun2- Monterrey vs. Chivas de Guadalajara
7:15PM-GolTV-Santa Fe vs. Millonarios
8:30PM- FSC- Portsmouth vs. Hull City (Delayed)
9PM- ESPN Deportes- Morelia vs. Atlante
9:30PM- GolTV- Atletico Junior vs. Cartagena
11PM- Telefutura- San Luis vs. Toluca

SUNDAY

9:30AM- Fox Soccer Plus- Manchester United vs. Liverpool
10AM- FSC- AC Milan vs. Napoli
10:30AM- GolTV Hamburg vs Schalke 04
11:30- Fox Soccer Plus- Fulham vs. Manchester City
NOON- FSC- Blackburn vs. Chelsea
NOON- DirecTV Channel 456- Malaga vs. Villareal
NOON-DirecTV Channel 457- Osasuna vs. Racing Santander
12:30-GolTV- Mallorca vs. Atletico Madrid
12:30-ESPN Deportes- Wolfsburg vs. Hertha Berlin
12:30PM- ESPN Deportes-Cruz Azul vs. Tigres
1:30PM-Fox Soccer Plus- Leicester City vs. Coventry City
2PM- GolTV- Valencia vs. Almeria
2PM- FSE- Boca Juniors vs. River Plate
3:30PM- FSC- Sampdoria vs. Juventus
4PM- GolTV- Real Zaragoza vs. Barcelona
4PM- FSE- Indios vs. Queretaro
6PM- FSC- Boca Juniors vs. River Plate (Delayed)
6PM- Telefutura- Santos Laguna vs. Puebla
6PM- Univision- Club America vs. Pachuca
6PM- FSE- CONCACAF Under-17 Girls Final

———————

Which matches are you most looking forward to?

Share your thoughts on this weekend's schedule in the comments section below.

More from

More SBI
Home