Top Stories

Leeds United – Chelsea headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online

4 Shares

So far, so good in the new Leeds United campaign.

A two-game unbeaten run has Jesse Marsch and his freshly acquired American contingent sitting in sixth place heading into Matchday 3 of the English Premier League, just one spot ahead of their Saturday foe, Chelsea. The Blues, also unbeaten, have had a tougher schedule with matches against Everton and Tottenham in the first two weeks, and it’s still a little unclear how much power they’re expected to have in the Premier League ranks.

While Tyler Adams and Brendan Aaronson will most certainly be in the Leeds lineup, fellow U.S. men’s national team star Christian Pulisic’s appearance for Chelsea is not guaranteed and the match could be his last with the club after an imminent loan to Manchester United was reported this week.

In MLS action, the ever-evolving playoff picture is set to take another turn this weekend with critical matchups in both conferences. Friday’s LA Galaxy – Seattle Sounders match is a must-win for both sides, as Galaxy’s grip on its playoff ticket is not steady and a loss for the Sounders will all but end any thoughts about crashing the party.

Inter Miami – Toronto FC headlines the East. At the moment, neither are in but undeniably have more power than some of those above them. Neither has time to lose and Saturday’s contest should look

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


  1. Leeds United vs Chelsea – New-look Leeds’ first test against an English giant.
  2. LA Galaxy vs Seattle Sounders – The height of Seattle winning Concacaf Champions League and the lows of missing the playoffs for the first time in club history (since 2009) feels unthinkable, but it’s growing more and more likely.
  3. Inter Miami vs Toronto FC – TFC looks unstoppable since the arrivals of Federico Bernardeschi and Lorenzo Insigne, and they’re looking to be the side that beats Miami for the first time in nearly a month.
  4. Atalanta vs Milan – Defending champion Milan gets sized up by one of the teams closer to its stratosphere for the first time in the young Serie A season.
  5. Palmeiras vs Flamengo – No. 1 vs no. 2 in Brazil, also offering a preview in what looks destined to be the Copa Libertadores final.

This Weekend’s Soccer on TV


Friday


German Bundesliga 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Borussia Monchengladbach vs Hertha BSC

Spanish La Liga 

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sevilla vs Real Valladolid

French Ligue 1 

3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Troyes

Major League Soccer 

10 p.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – LA Galaxy vs Seattle Sounders

National Women’s Soccer League 

8 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs Angel City

Belgian First Division A 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – AS Eupen vs Sérésien

English Championship 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Norwich City vs Millwall

German Bundesliga 2 

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hamburger SV vs Darmstadt 98

AFC Asian Champions League 

4 a.m. – Paramount+ – Bangkok Glass vs Kitchee
7 a.m. – Paramount+ – Johor Darul Ta’zim vs Urawa Reds

Women’s Friendly 

12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Barcelona vs Paris Saint-Germain
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bayern Munch vs Manchester United

Liga MX Femenil 

10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs Pumas UNAM

Scottish Championship 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Partick Thistle vs Inverness CT

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Presbyterian vs Furman
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lehigh vs Monmouth
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – UTRGV vs Tex. A&M Int’l


Saturday


English Premier League 

7:30 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Tottenham Hotspur vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
10 a.m. – Peacock – Crystal Palace vs Aston Villa
10 a.m. – Peacock – Everton vs Nottingham Forest
10 a.m. – Peacock – Fulham vs Brentford
10 a.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Leicester City vs Southampton
12:30 p.m. – NBC, fuboTV – AFC Bournemouth vs Arsenal

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs Hoffenheim
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Wolfsburg vs Schalke 04
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Mainz 05
9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Stuttgart vs Freiburg
12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs RB Leipzig

Spanish La Liga 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Osasuna vs Cádiz
1:30 p.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Mallorca vs Real Betis
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Celta de Vigo vs Real Madrid

Italian Serie A 

12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Torino vs Lazio
12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Udinese vs Salernitana
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Inter Milan vs Spezia
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sassuolo vs Lecce

French Ligue 1 

11 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Monaco vs Lens
3 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Marseille vs Nantes

Major League Soccer 

6 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York Red Bulls vs FC Cincinnati
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – D.C. United vs Philadelphia Union
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – CF Montréal vs New England Revolution
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Minnesota United vs Austin FC
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Inter Miami vs Toronto FC
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs Houston Dynamo
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Salt Lake vs Vancouver Whitecaps
10 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – San Jose Earthquakes vs Los Angeles FC

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Querétaro vs Tijuana
8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – Atlas vs Puebla
8:05 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Tigres UANL
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juárez vs Mazatlán
10:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – América vs Cruz Azul

National Women’s Soccer League 

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs Orlando Pride
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – North Carolina Courage vs Chicago Red Stars
10 p.m. – Paramount+ – San Diego Wave vs Houston Dash

Argentine Primera División 

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Colón vs Tigre
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Huracán vs Newell’s Old Boys

Belgian First Division A 

12:15 p.m. – ESPN+ – Genk vs Cercle Brugge
2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Antwerp vs Union Saint-Gilloise

Brasileirão 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Goiás
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Coritiba

Canadian Premier League 

1:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – HFX Wanderers vs Pacific
7 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Forge vs York United

English Championship 

10 a.m. – ESPN+ – Preston North End vs Watford

FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup 

6:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, Telemundo – Spain vs Mexico
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, Telemundo – Colombia vs Brazil

Women’s Friendly 

4 p.m. – Paramount+ – Milan vs América
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Louisville FC vs OL Reign

Women’s International Champions Cup 

8 p.m. – ESPNU, fuboTV – Portland Thorns vs Chelsea FC
11 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV – Monterrey vs Olympique Lyonnais

Scottish Premiership 

7:30 a.m. – Paramount+ – Hibernian vs Rangers

Spanish Segunda 

1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Zaragoza vs Levante

USL Championship 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs New York RB II
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Hartford Athletic vs Miami FC
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs Atlanta United II
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit City vs Louisville City
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs Birmingham Legion
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – FC Tulsa vs Indy Eleven
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs Rio Grande Valley
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs Tampa Bay Rowdies
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Monterey Bay
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – El Paso Locomotive vs San Diego Loyal
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – LA Galaxy II vs Charleston Battery
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Las Vegas Lights vs Sacramento Republic

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Orlando City B vs Columbus Crew II
8 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Chicago Fire II vs New York City II
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Tacoma Defiance vs Sporting Kansas City II

USL League One 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs Tormenta
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Union Omaha vs North Carolina
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs Forward Madison
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs Greenville Triumph
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Richmond Kickers

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – California Baptist vs CSUN
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Seattle U vs Fresno St.


Sunday


English Premier League 

9 a.m. – fuboTV, USA Network, Telemundo – Leeds United vs Chelsea
9 a.m. – Peacock – West Ham United vs Brighton & Hove Albion
11:30 a.m. – fuboTV, USA Network, Telemundo – Newcastle United vs Manchester City

German Bundesliga 

9:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Köln
11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bochum vs Bayern Munich

Spanish La Liga 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Athletic Club vs Valencia
1:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Atlético Madrid vs Villarreal
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Real Sociedad vs Barcelona

Italian Serie A 

12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Empoli vs Fiorentina
12:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Napoli vs Monza
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atalanta vs Milan
2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bologna vs Hellas Verona

French Ligue 1 

7 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Strasbourg vs Reims
9 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Clermont vs Nice
11:05 a.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Rennes vs Ajaccio
2:45 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lille vs PSG

Major League Soccer 

5:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Columbus Crew vs Atlanta United
6 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV – Chicago Fire vs New York City FC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC
7:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Sporting Kansas City vs Portland Timbers
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs FC Dallas

Liga MX 

6 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Atlético San Luis vs Toluca
8:05 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Pachuca vs León

Argentine Primera División 

12 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs Arsenal
2:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Independiente
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Central Córdoba SdE
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Defensa y Justicia vs Boca Juniors

Belgian First Division A 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Club Brugge vs Kortrijk

Brasileirão 

10 a.m. – Paramount+ – Juventude vs Botafogo
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Palmeiras vs Flamengo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – RB Bragantino vs Ceará
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs São Paulo
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs Corinthians
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Cuiabá
5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Athletico-PR vs América Mineiro

Canadian Premier League 

5:30 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cavalry vs Atlético Ottawa

English Championship 

7 a.m. – ESPN+ – Bristol City vs Cardiff City

German Bundesliga 2 

7:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Hansa Rostock vs St. Pauli

FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup 

6:30 p.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, Telemundo – Nigeria vs Netherlands
10 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, Telemundo – Japan vs France

Italian Serie B 

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Cagliari vs Cittadella

Swedish Allsvenskan 

11:30 a.m. – ESPN+ – Norrköping vs AIK

MLS Next Pro 

7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Inter Miami II vs Rochester New York
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Philadelphia Union II vs New England II
7 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Toronto II vs FC Cincinnati II
9 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Minnesota United II vs Real Monarchs
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – Colorado Rapids II vs North Texas
10 p.m. – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs St. Louis City II

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

12 p.m. – fuboTV – Missouri vs Ohio St.
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Tennessee vs SMU
1 p.m. – fuboTV – Arkansas vs DePaul
1 p.m. – ESPNU, fuboTV – Georgia vs Florida St.
2 p.m. – fuboTV – LSU vs UCF
2 p.m. – fuboTV – South Carolina vs East Carolina
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Colorado vs San Diego
3 p.m. – fuboTV – Auburn vs Southern Miss.
4 p.m. – fuboTV – Washington vs Air Force
5 p.m. – fuboTV – Oregon vs San Francisco
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Texas A&M vs McNeese
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Ole Miss vs Memphis
10 p.m. – fuboTV – Arizona St. vs Hawaii

Leave a Comment