Top Stories

Barcelona – Inter Milan headlines This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online

4 Shares

This year’s UEFA Champions League group of death continues to deliver mouthwatering matchups.

Wednesday’s Barcelona – Inter Milan contest could see the hosts effectively eliminated with a loss, and Inter should be highly motivated to shake off an uncharacteristically volatile start in Serie A play.

In another hotly contested group, Chelsea and AC Milan currently trail Red Bull Salzburg by one point and will continue the infighting on Tuesday in a match that will likely put one on the brink of crashing out earlier than realistically expected.

The U.S. women’s national team is officially back on earth after being the uncontested best team in the world for the better part of the last decade. After taking a 2-1 loss to England on Friday, the USWNT has to regroup for another stiff test against Spain, which is arguably a more fearsome opponent, on Tuesday.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Week’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Barcelona vs Inter Milan – Barcelona’s knockout stage dreams could come crashing down with a loss at home.

2. Milan vs Chelsea – Group C has become a bit of a group of death itself.

3. Spain vs USWNT – A very healthy test for this generation of the Americans. Can they avoid back-to-back defeats?

4. Atlético Madrid vs Club Brugge  – In UCL group play, Atletico is sitting in last place but can reclaim some hope of a respectable showing with a win over the leaders.

5. Corinthians vs Flamengo – A true heavyweight tilt in the Brazilian Cup final.


This Week’s Soccer on TV and Online


Monday


English Premier League 

3 p.m. – USA Network, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Nottingham Forest vs Aston Villa

Spanish La Liga 

3 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Elche vs Mallorca

Italian Serie A 

2:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fiorentina vs Lazio

Argentine Primera División 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Huracán
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rosario Central vs Defensa y Justicia
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Lanús
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Newell’s Old Boys

Brasileirão 

5:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Palmeiras
7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Santos vs Juventude

Ecuadoran Primera A 

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Independiente del Valle vs Técnico Universitario

French Ligue 2 

2:45 p.m. – fuboTV – Sochaux vs Saint-Étienne

Spanish Segunda Division 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Eibar vs Mirandés

Turkish Super Lig 

1 p.m. – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Trabzonspor vs Kasımpaşa
1 p.m. – fuboTV – İstanbul Başakşehir vs Sivasspor

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs Merrimack


Tuesday


UEFA Champions League 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – København vs Manchester City
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Maccabi Haifa vs Juventus
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Dinamo Zagreb vs Salzburg
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Milan vs Chelsea
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Celtic vs RB Leipzig
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Borussia Dortmund vs Sevilla
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – PSG vs Benfica

Women’s Friendly 

2:30 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV – Spain vs United States

English Championship 

2:45 p.m. – ESPN+ – Wigan Athletic vs Blackburn Rovers

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 

6:45 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, Telemundo – Morocco vs Brazil
6:45 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, Telemundo – Chile vs New Zealand
10:15 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – India vs United States
10:15 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, Telemundo – Germany vs Nigeria

CONCACAF League 

8 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Alajuelense vs Real España
10:15 p.m. – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Olimpia vs Motagua

UEFA Youth League 

8 a.m. – fuboTV – PSG U19 vs Benfica U19

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – American vs James Madison
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colgate vs Cornell
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Georgia St. vs UIW
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Salle vs Lafayette
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Hampshire vs Northeastern
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UMass Lowell vs Yale
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Albany (NY) vs Army West Point
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs Hartford
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Liberty vs VMI
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Virginia vs Lehigh
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Michigan vs Ohio St.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bradley vs Eastern Ill.


Wednesday


UEFA Champions League 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Napoli vs Ajax
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Madrid vs Club Brugge
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Rangers vs Liverpool
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Bayer Leverkusen vs Porto
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Barcelona vs Inter Milan
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Viktoria Plzeň vs Bayern München
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Tottenham Hotspur vs Eintracht Frankfurt
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sporting CP vs Olympique Marseille

Argentine Primera División 

1 p.m. – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Banfield
3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Boca Juniors
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Gimnasia La Plata vs San Lorenzo
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Independiente vs Barracas Central
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – River Plate vs Platense

Copa do Brasil 

8:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Corinthians vs Flamengo

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 

6:45 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV, Telemundo – Canada vs France
6:45 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, UNIVERSO – Mexico vs China
10:15 a.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, Telemundo – Japan vs Tanzania
10:15 a.m. – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Spain vs Colombia

Spanish Segunda Division 

12:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Deportivo Alavés vs Albacete

USL Championship 

7:30 p.m. – ESPN+, ESPN Deportes, fuboTV – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs El Paso Locomotive
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs Indy Eleven
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs LA Galaxy II

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Green Bay vs Oakland
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Canisius vs Iona
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – USC Upstate vs Presbyterian
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Davis vs CSU Bakersfield
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Longwood vs Radford
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Duquesne vs St. Bonaventure
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Sacramento St. vs UC Santa Barbara
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Davidson vs Furman
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Campbell vs High Point
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit Mercy vs Purdue Fort Wayne
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – IUPUI vs Northern Ky.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cleveland St. vs Robert Morris
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Fla. vs Stetson
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Fairfield vs Saint Peter’s University
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs Cal Poly
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal St. Fullerton vs UC San Diego
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Riverside vs UC Irvine

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

12 p.m. – ESPN+ – Iona vs Canisius
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charleston So. vs Campbell
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Peter’s University vs Fairfield
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Niagara vs Siena
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Winthrop vs High Point
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Army West Point vs Lafayette
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colgate vs Lehigh
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Gardner-Webb vs Presbyterian
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Navy vs American
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bucknell vs Loyola Maryland
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – USC Upstate vs UNC Asheville
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Radford vs Longwood
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Holy Cross vs Boston U.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Yale vs Sacred Heart


Thursday


UEFA Europa League 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Bodø / Glimt vs Arsenal
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – AEK Larnaca vs Fenerbahçe
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Dynamo Kyiv vs Rennes
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Real Betis vs Roma
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Union Saint-Gilloise vs Sporting Braga
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Feyenoord vs Midtjylland
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Nantes vs Freiburg
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Qarabağ vs Olympiakos Piraeus
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – PSV vs Zürich
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ludogorets vs HJK
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Union Berlin vs Malmö FF
3 p.m. – Paramount+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Manchester United vs Omonia Nicosia
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Real Sociedad vs Sheriff
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lazio vs Sturm Graz
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Trabzonspor vs Monaco
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ferencváros vs Crvena Zvezda

UEFA Europa Conference League 

12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – İstanbul Başakşehir vs Rīgas FS
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Fiorentina vs Hearts
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Austria Wien vs Villarreal
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Partizan vs Köln
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Apollon vs AZ
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Djurgården vs Gent
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – CFR Cluj vs Slavia Praha
12:45 p.m. – Paramount+ – Slovan Bratislava vs Basel
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – FCSB vs Silkeborg
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – West Ham United vs Anderlecht
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Hapoel Be’er Sheva vs Lech Poznań
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Nice vs Slovácko
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vaduz vs Dnipro-1
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Shamrock Rovers vs Molde
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Ballkani vs Sivasspor
3 p.m. – Paramount+ – Žalgiris vs Pyunik

Argentine Primera División 

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Vélez Sarsfield vs Talleres Córdoba
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Lanús vs Patronato
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Godoy Cruz vs Argentinos Juniors
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Tucumán vs Rosario Central
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Newell’s Old Boys vs Tigre

Spanish Segunda Division 

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ibiza vs Eibar

NCAA Men’s Soccer 

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Utah Valley vs Houston Baptist

NCAA Women’s Soccer 

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Washington vs St. Bonaventure
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ball St. vs Akron
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond vs La Salle
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Green Bay vs IUPUI
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Florida St. vs Duke
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – New Hampshire vs Bryant
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Milwaukee vs Detroit Mercy
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Ole Miss vs Mississippi St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Iowa St. vs Baylor
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – NJIT vs UMBC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – VCU vs Loyola Chicago
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Davis vs CSU Bakersfield
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Jacksonville vs Liberty
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UIC vs UNI
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Evansville vs Drake
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Youngstown St. vs Purdue Fort Wayne
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Maine vs UMass Lowell
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Mason vs Saint Joseph’s
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Albany (NY) vs Binghamton
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oakland vs Northern Ky.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Davidson vs Fordham
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Penn St. vs Wisconsin
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Belmont vs Valparaiso
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Virginia Tech vs Virginia
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Louis vs Rhode Island
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kansas St. vs Texas Tech
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Oklahoma St. vs TCU
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Jacksonville St. vs Bellarmine
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Missouri St. vs Indiana St.
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Iowa vs Purdue
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colo. vs Northern Ariz.
9:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Utah Valley vs UTRGV
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal St. Fullerton vs UC Santa Barbara
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC San Diego vs Long Beach St.
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Irvine vs CSUN
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Riverside vs Cal Poly

Leave a Comment